Leaving Tulagi

St. Louis leaving Tulagi - to engage the "Tokyo Express"

 

Updated 07/10/2017

Home     Honored Heroes


Roster of Deceased Shipmates as we have been informed.

Editor of the Hubble-Bubble

For additions or corrections contact:

Webmaster Emeritus-Jack R. Jones

Historical and Personnel Research Director - Dave Newman -- email contact -- swede_newman@yahoo.com

"A"

Aaron, Charles Herbert-Bkr2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 29 Oct 1944--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Jan 2008 (DN 6/13/14)

Abbott, Donald Leroy-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to Apr 1946--"7th" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 26 Nov 2011 (DN 2/18/14)

Abbott, Eugene Ernest-CS2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Aug 1971 (DN 11/16/15)

Abrahamsen, Charles T.-EM2/c, V6 USNR--Aboard as S1/c 26 Jul 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Jan 2013 (DN 10/26/15)

Abrams, Donald Bradley-FC(M)2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA Aboard USS Cisco (SS-290) on her 1st War Patrol in the Sulu Sea, West of Mindanao, Philippine Islands on 28 Sep 1943 (DN 11/16/15)

Abrams, Robert Lester-CFC(A), USN--Aboard 6 Mar 1940 to 26 Aug 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 10 Mar 1995 (DN 1/30/14)

Acton, Marshall Elgine-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 28 Apr 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"5th" Division--20mm & 40mm Mounts--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Dec 2014 (DN 27 Mar 2015)

Adams, Carl Richard-CQM(A), USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 19 Sep 1945--"1st" & "N" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 13 Oct 1996 (DN 6/6/15)

Adams, Ernest Warren-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Feb 1993 (DN 11/16/15)

Adams, Gerald Cully-Y3/c, USN--Aboard 26 May 1941 to 22 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Sep 2014 (DN 9/13/14)

Adams, Willard Ward-SC2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Aug 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased Nov 1971 (DN 11/16/15)

Ade, Frank William-FC(M)1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 3 Oct 1943--Deceased 18 Jul 2008 (DN 8/26/14)

Adomaitis, Anthony Joseph-BM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 May 1984 (DN 2/4/14)

Adrian, Frederick Anthony-PhM3/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 30 Sept 1944--"1st" & "H" Divisions--6" 47 Turret #1 Lower Handling Room--Deceased 30 July 2010 (DN 9/29/13)

Aga, Loyd Tharaldson-WT3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 16 Oct 2004 (DN 7/13/15)

Aguirre, Jesse Chavez, Jr.-F2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 28 Nov 1944--"F" Division--Deceased 21 Oct 1975 (DN 2/4/14)

Ahearn, William Thomas-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USN (Ret.)--Deceased 1 Oct 1988 (DN 9/29/13)

Akin, William Edwin-CDR, USNR--Aboard as LCDR MC-V(S) 17 Mar 1943 to bef Jul 1944--"H" Division Medical Officer--Deceased 2 Aug 1956 (DN 6/11/15)

Albano, Peter Louis-Bkr1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1945 to 14 Dec 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 1 Apr 2002 (DN 6/13/14)

Aldi, Anthony-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 5 May 1992 (DN 7/13/15)

Alexander, Everett James-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Oct 1978 (DN 11/16/15)

Allee, William Marion-CRM(AA), USN--Aboard 3 Jan 1941 to 16 Oct 1941--"V" Division--Lost at Sea 16 Oct 1941, Territory of Hawaii (DN 10/15/13)

Allen, David-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 16 Aug 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Jan 1981 (DN 11/16/15)

Allen, George Frank-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 24 Aug 1943-- Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Oct 1978 (DN 9/29/13)

Allen, Harvey Junior-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 26 Jan 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--""6th" Division--Deceased 20 Dec 2007 (DN 1/8/14)

Allen, William Arthur Walker-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 12 Oct 1987 (DN 7/13/15)

Alliman, Petter Joseph-B1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 30 Dec 1943--"A" & "B" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Aug 1990 (DN 1/15/14)

Allison, Ernest Barnard-RdM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 18 Jan 1992 (DN 7/13/15)

Allshouse, Robert Herman-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CPhM 19 May 1939 to 2 Mar 1941--"H" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Feb 1986 (DN 11/16/15)

Alonzo, Shelley Joseph-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Apr 1988 (DN 11/16/15)

Aman, Robert Christian-SK3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Sep 1943--Deceased 6 Sep 1995 (DN 11/25/16)

Ambler, Frank Shultz-SK2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 28 Sept 1944--"S" & "C" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Oct 2001 (DN 9/29/13)

Ames, Harry Winter-S1/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--"1st" & "V" Divisions--Deceased 21 Nov 2011 (DN 9/29/13)

Amundson, Edward Levi-S1/c, USN-Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 9 Nov 1945--"5th" Division--20 mm's--Deceased 6 May 2014 (DN 6/13/14)

Anagnost, George Christopher-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 15 Apr 2007 (DN 7/10/14)

Ancar, Bienville, Jr.-Ck3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 8 Jan 1990 (DN 6/13/14)

Anderson, Bermon Elauton-CWO4, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as PltSgt 19 May 1939 to 2 May 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Dec 1989 (DN 8/19/14)

Anderson, Carl Logan-MM3/c, USNR--Aboard 7 Nov 1942 to 16 Feb 1944--Deceased 12 Nov 1989 (DN 9/29/13)

Anderson, Clarence George-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 15 Jan 1943--"C" & "F" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Dec 1983 (DN 9/29/13)

Anderson, Edward John-CWT, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Jan 1946--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 17 May 2003 (DN 7/13/15)

Anderson, Edward Valdon-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Nov 1942 to 24 May 1945--Deceased 30 Apr 2008 (DN 7/13/15)

Anderson, Harold Taylor-CFC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC2/c 19 May 1939 to 15 Jun 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Mar 1987 (DN 11/16/15)

Anderson, Robert Sverre-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 9 Jan 2017 (DN 2/16/17)

Anderson, Walter Charles (Bud)-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor on USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 13 Dec 2003 (DN 1/7/14)

Anderson, Warren Francis-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 16 Jul 1985 (DN 7/13/15)

Anderson, William Adolph-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Boatswain 11 Dec 1941 to aft 17 Aug 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 25 Jun 1977 (DN 9/19/14)

Anderson, William Grady-QM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 6 Mar 1940--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 1 May 1966 (DN 11/16/15)

Andreas, Max Walter-SFC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"F" & "R" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Feb 1964 (DN 11/16/15)

Andrews, Emanuel Lee--MAtt3/c, USN--Aboard 3 Sep 1940 to 14 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Feb 1992 (DN 1/27/14)

Andrews, George Charles-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 12 May 1964 (DN 1/27/14)

Andrews, George Lee-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"F" & "3rd" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Feb 1986 (DN 9/29/13)

Andrews, Richard Thomas-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 6 May 2005 (DN 1/27/14)

Anger, Frederick Charles-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 31 May 1997 (DN 7/10/14)

Annis, Edward Elroy-F1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 11 Oct 2007 (DN 7/13/15)

Aquino, Ambrosio-SDC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as OS1/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Jun 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Jan 1997 (DN 11/16/15)

Arakelian, Angus Peter-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 1961 (DN 7/13/15)

Arbogast, Clarence Leroy-SM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S1/c 28 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1943--Deceased 26 Mar 1979 (DN 7/13/15)

Archer, Avon Delbert-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--Deceased 6 Sep 2005 (DN 11/25/16)

Archer, Junior Griff-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 12 Sep 1944--Deceased 25 Jan 1998 (DN 11/25/16)

Arevalo, Federico-SDC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as OS1/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 May 1987 (DN 11/16/15)

Argyle, Henry Fremont-S1/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"1st" Division--Deceased 18 Dec 2012 (DN 9/29/13)

Armand, Medric Joseph-Mn1/c, USN--Aboard as GM2/c 19 May 1939 to 25 May 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA Aboard USS Aaron Ward (DM-34) at Okinawa 3 May 1945 (DN 11/16/15)

Armentrout, Darrel Charles-FCO3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 3 Mar 1945--Deceased 27 Jun 1980 (DN 7/13/15)

Armour, James Patterson-PhM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 29 Dec 1981 (DN 10/19/16)

Arndt, William Ernest (Blue)-Bkr3/c, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 18 Oct 2004 (DN 9/29/13)

Arnold, Clarence William (Pete)-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 20 Aug 2002 (DN 7/13/15)

Arnold, Clyde Benjamin-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 8 Apr 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 May 2006 (DN 11/16/15)

Arnold, John Bassett-QM3/c V2, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 1 Mar 1944--"N" Division--Deceased 22 Nov 2015 (DN 10/24/16)

Arnold, Julian, Jr.-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) Early 1944 to 8 Sep 1944--"3rd" Division J.O.--Deceased 11 Apr 2009 (DN 9/15/15)

Arnold, Robert J.-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 27 Jan 1941 to 3 Jan 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Jan 1994 (DN 7/13/15)

Arnold, William Robert-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 17 Jan 1945--Deceased 31 Mar 1992 (DN 7/13/15)

Arterburn, Ernest-WO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ship's Clerk 17 Mar 1943 to bef Jul 1944--Deceased 27 Aug 1980 (DN 6/11/15)

Arthur, Kenneth-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Dec 1980 (DN 11/16/15)

Arthur, Charles Snowden, Jr.-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to Jun 1941--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 26 Feb 2004 (DN 8/19/14)

Ashe, Thomas Richmand-Lt (C), USNR--Aboard 10 Jul 1945 to 7 Oct 1945--Comm. Officer--Deceased 31 Dec 1977 (DN 8/17/14)

Ates, Jeff L.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 28 Aug 1945--Deceased 21 Apr 2004 (DN 2/18/14)

Athey, Harold Matthew-BM2/c V6, USN--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 30 Dec 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Jan 1983 (DN 11/25/16)

Atkins, Hubert William-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 18 Apr 1994 (DN 7/13/15)

Atwell, Lewis Irving, Jr.-FC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 18 May 2003 (DN 2/18/14)

Audette, Albert Thomas-WT1/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 14 Mar 1995 (DN 11/25/16)

Augustinowitz, Chester John-SSML3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 14 Dec 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 13 Mar 1990 (DN 6/13/15)

Augustyne, Frank Joseph (Cookie)[Frank Joseph Augustynowicz]-SF2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 14 Jan 1990 (DN 1/15/14)

Augustynowicz, Frank Joseph--See Augustyne, Frank Joseph

Auld, Henry George-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 24 Jul 1941 to 3 Aug 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Oct 2007 (DN 11/25/16)

Ault, Glen Wayne-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 25 Oct 1974 (DN 5/3/17)

Austin, Lloyd R. (Bud)-Lt(jg), USNR--Aboard Early 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 24 Nov 2009 (DN 9/29/13)

Ax, George Rineholt-S1/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 9 Nov 1986 (DN 7/13/15)

Ayers, Harrison, Jr.-PhM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1944 to Apr 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 17 Apr 2003 (DN 1/30/14)

Azevedo, Charles Joseph-S1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--"4th" & "5th" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Apr 2010 (DN 9/29/13)

"B"

Babbitt, Phillip Madison-GMG1, USN--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 29 Aug 1945--Deceased 14 Nov 2004 (DN 7/13/15)

Babby, William Patrick-WT2/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 17 Dec 2003 (DN 9/29/13)

Backauskas, Adam John-SF3/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 13 Nov 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 27 Feb 1976 (DN 9/29/13)

Bacon, John Oscar, Jr.-CMM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Mar 2010 (DN 11/19/15)

Baer, John Lewis-FC(M)1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Mar 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Oct 1999 (DN 9/29/13)

Bailey, Earlen Byrd-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Machinist 30 Aug 1940 to aft 17 Aug 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 27 Jan 1987 (DN 9/19/14)

Bailey, Howard Bartlett-CBM, USN--Aboard as BM2/c 6 Apr 1941 to 11 Sep 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Feb 1953 (DN 11/25/16)

Bailey, J. C.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 22 Aug 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Nov 2001 (DN 11/19/15)

Bailey, John Edward (Luke)-S1/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 26 May 2009 (DN 9/29/13)

Bailey, Keith Raymond-F3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 28 Dec 1939--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Dec 1995 (DN 11/19/15)

Bailey, William Howard-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Deceased 24 Jul 1997 (DN 5/14/17)

Baird, Nathan Orbery-CMM(AA), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 19 Nov 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Nov 1993 (DN 1/14/14)

Bajema, Charles-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Machinist 19 May 1939 to 14 Feb 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Nov 1981 (DN 9/19/14)

Bajema, Donald John-CMM, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 25 Jan 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Nov 2016 (DN 5/14/17)

Baker, Donald Joseph-BM2/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division--Deceased 11 July 2001 (DN 9/29/13)

Baker, Finis Calvin-S2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 30 Jan 2007 (DN 7/15/15)

Baker, John James-AMM2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 28 Mar 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Aug 1977 (DN 1/21/14)

Baker, John Ora-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 22 Nov 2008 (DN 7/15/15)

Baker, Russell Boyd-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Machinist 2 Jun 1939 to 17 Mar 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 May 1997 (DN 6/11/15)

Baldassar, Robert John-S1/c(FC) V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 23 May 1998 (DN 7/15/15)

Baldwin, Alfred Lawrence-PR1/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 7 Mar 1942 to 16 May 1946--Deceased 25 Jul 1989 (DN 7/15/15)

Baldwin, Clyde Coble-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 11 Sep 1943--"3rd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 24 Feb 2005 (DN 1/7/14)

Baldwin, John Boyd-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Ballew, Delbert Nichols-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 11 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 7 Nov 2003 (DN 9/9/16)

Baltzell, Edward Digby-Lt(jg) A-V(N), USNR--Aboard Jun 1944 to Sep 1944--"V" Division J.O.--Deceased 17 Aug 1996 (DN 12/30/14)

Bamford, Hiram DeForest (Rocky)-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM3/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Nov 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Apr 1977 (DN 11/19/15)

Banks, James Oliver, Jr.-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lieutenant 19 May 1939 to Nov 1940--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1925--Deceased 18 Jun 1971 (DN 8/19/14)

Barczak, John Joseph-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 28 Mar 2002 (DN 7/15/15)

Bare, George Vernon, Jr.-Sgt, USMC--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 9 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 4 Jul 1944 Saipan, Mariana, Islands (DN 12/17/16)

Barenthin, Roy George-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 21 Mar 1942--Deceased 30 Jul 1954 (DN 11/25/16)

Barker, Edgar Aron (Bull)-CMoMM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 9 Aug 1945--"A" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars-- Deceased 15 Mar 1990 (DN 9/29/13)

Barker, Robert Edward-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 20 Jun 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 7 Jan 2011 (DN 10/28/16)

Barker, William-CBM F4D, USFR--Aboard 29 May 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 23 Aug 1974 (DN 11/25/16)

Barlan, Juan Alearez-OC2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Mar 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 21 May 1977 (DN 11/19/15)

Barlow, Charles William-EM3/c, USNR--Aboard 9 Feb 1945 to 14 Dec 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 9 Apr 2012 (DN 9/29/13)

Barlow, Robert Hampton-MoMM1/c(SS), USN--Aboard as MM2/c 7 Mar 1940 to 30 Nov 1942--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Mar 1993 (DN 11/25/16)

Barlowe, Haskel Boyd-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 17 Jun 1961 (DN 7/15/15)

Barnard, Fred Jacob-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Feb 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Oct 2005 (DN 11/19/15)

Barnes, Martin A.- Cpl, USMC-- Aboard 4 Feb 1941 to 25 Dec 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--6" 47 Turret #3 Powder Room Hoist--Deceased 29 July 2010 (DN 9/29/13)

Barnette, Curry Stuart-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 19 Nov 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Aft Quad 40mm Trainer--Deceased 10 Sep 1984 (DN 6/19/15)

Barnette, Forrest Charles-PR3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 25 May 1942--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Jun 1990 (DN 11/25/16)

Barr, Hubert Dale-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 13 Mar 2008 (DN 7/15/15)

Barrett, Frank Henry-EM1/c, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 25 Sept 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 12 Aug 2006 (DN 9/29/13)

Barrett, Robert Oren-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Barron, Elijah Stephen-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 1 May 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 21 Jun 1996 (DN 9/17/15)

Barron, Robert Joel-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 23 May 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Sep 1994 (DN 11/25/16)

Barrow, Tris Archer-S1/c(GM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 17 Mar 2010 (DN 7/15/15)

Barrows, Arthur Burton-Maj, USMC--Aboard as Captain 31 May 1941 to 15 Aug 1942--"6th" Division--Marine Detachment C.O.& Intelligence Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Aug 1942, Territory of Alaska (DN 7/22/14)

Bartel, Albert Reid-Lt, USNR--Aboard 17 Mar 1943 to 7 Oct 1945--"H" & "B" Divisions--Deceased 11 Mar 1990 (DN 9/29/13)

Barthelmes, William Charles-MM2/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 7 June 1992 (DN 9/29/13)

Bartkus, Augustus Edward-SK1/c, USN--Aboard as SK3/c 2 Nov 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Jun 1976 (DN 11/25/16)

Barton, Richard C.-Lt A-V(N), USNR--Aboard 12 Mar 1943 to Jan 1944--"V" Division Aviator--Deceased 8 Nov 1997 (DN 6/11/15)

Bartz, Eugene George-EM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 5 July 1944--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Mar 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Baserwski, Michael John-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division--Deceased 18 Sep 2003 (DN 4/25/15)

Bassett, Leonard Flournoy-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR Jun 1943 to Dec 1945--Asst. Gunnery Officer--USNA Class of 1940--Deceased 8 Feb 2006 (DN 12/30/14)

Bastable, Frank Percy-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Jun 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 3 Jan 1998 (DN 11/19/15)

Bauer, John Frederick-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as a Lieutenant 3 Sep 1940 to 1 Jan 1942--"1st" Division Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 28 July 2003 (DN 1/7/14)

Bauler, John Nicholas-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 May 1989 (DN 2/18/14)

Baxley, Wallace Eugene-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 27 Sep 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Oct 1995 (DN 11/19/16)

Baxter, Hampton William-CWO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Pay Clerk 19 May 1939 to 28 Feb 1943--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jul 1948 (DN 9/19/14)

Baynor, John-CMM(AA), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 14 Feb 1944--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Beach, Arthur J.-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWT 19 May 1939 to 8 May 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Jul 1988 (DN 11/19/15)

Beach, Rex Castle-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 23 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Feb 1950 (DN 11/25/16)

Beagan, George Frank-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 14 Feb 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 1983 (DN 6/13/14)

Beale, Lawrence Creswell, Jr.-EM3/c, USN--Aboard 7 Jul 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--"C" Division--# 1 Switchboard--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Mar 2011 (DN 11/15/15)

Bean, Clifford Bonsall-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM2/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Mar 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Aug 1973 (DN 11/19/15)

Beard, Roy Elmer-F3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 12 Apr 1942--Deceased 1 Jul 1982 (DN 11/25/16)

Beasley, Harold Dean-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"1st" Division--6"-47 Turret # 1--Deceased 29 Dec 2014 (DN 6/9/15)

Beauchene, Joseph Raymond-RM1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 30 Nov 1944--"V" Division--Boxing Team--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Dec 2001 (DN 9/29/13)

Bebow, Emery Albert-SC(B)1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 15 Jun 1957 (DN 6/13/14)

Bechard, Leon William-F2/c, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 24 Aug 1943--Deceased 20 July 2004 (DN 9/29/13)

Beck, Malcolm-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Nov 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Jun 1970 (DN 8/19/14)

Beckman, Carl A.-Pvt, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Oct 2003 (DN 8/19/14)

Beeghley, Raymond Raleigh-MM2/c, USN; SFC, USA--Aboard as F2/c 1 May 1941 to 12 Oct 1943--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Dec 1959 Active Duty US Army (DN 11/25/16)

Beiries, Alfred Eugene-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 18 Aug 1943--Deceased 18 Nov 1978 (DN 2/4/14)

Belew, Kenneth Eugene-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 18 Oct 1943--Deceased 16 Apr 1998 (DN 11/25/16)

Bellinger, Sidney James-RdM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 25 Jun 1997 (DN 7/15/15)

Bellofatto, Donato Joseph-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CTC(PA) 19 May 1939 to 31 Jul 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Turret Captain--Deceased 8 Dec 2001 (DN 6/11/15)

Benbow, William Edgar-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard sometime between 6 June 1940 and 1 Oct 1941--USNA Class of 1936--Deceased  10 Aug 2000 (DN 9/29/13)

Bender, Howard John-MM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 15 Apr 1946--Deceased 1 Feb 1996 (DN 7/15/15)

Benedict, Herschel Bartlett, Jr.-CRM(AA) V3, USNR--Aboard as RM3/c 13 Jun 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Apr 1996 (DN 11/25/16)

Bennett, Allen Palmer-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 6 Feb 1988 (DN 7/15/15)

Benton, George James-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM2/c 2 Nov 1940 to 21 Jul 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 21 Sep 1988 (DN 7/15/15)

Beresovoy, Steven Andrew-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 4 Dec 1989 (DN 7/15/15)

Berezansky, Andrew Michael--See Bryan, Andrew Michael

Berkey, Arnold Ray-S1/c(GM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 5 Aug 2015 (DN 10/28/16)

Berrien, John MacPherson, Jr.-S2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Nov 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Mar 1993 (DN 11/19/15)

Berry, Leonard Frederick-EM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Mar 1944 to 15 Apr 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 20 Feb 1994 (DN 7/15/15)

Besyk, Alexander-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Apr 2006 (DN 7/15/15)

Beumel, Clifford Stewart-SC1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--Deceased 25 Oct 1996 (DN 11/25/16)

Beverly, Clarence Danish-Ck1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 2 Jan 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 21 Dec 2007 (DN 6/13/14)

Bevers, Dale Eugene-Bkr3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 2 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 12 May 2016 (DN 10/27/16)

Bickel, Earl Wayne-Y2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 23 Aug 1992 (DN 7/15/15)

Biedekapp, Walter Scott-SSML3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 21 Jan 1994 (DN 7/15/15)

Bille, John William-SM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Oct 1945 to 2 Apr 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 7 Jan 2014 (DN 11/7/15)

Binning, Robert Harding-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 1 Mar 1974 (DN 7/15/15)

Bish, Johnny David-F1/c, USN-Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 8 Jul 1943--"M" Division--Deceased 9 Jul 2005 (DN 11/7/15)

Bishop, Bennie Lee-SSMB1/c, USNR--Aboard 2 Mar 1942 to 1 May 1945--"2nd", "3rd", "R" & "S" Divisions--Ship's Barber--Deceased 10 July 1989 (DN 9/29/13)

Bixby, Richard George-MMR3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 29 May 1971 (DN 7/15/15)

Bixler, Max Bernard-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 21 Apr 1941 to 10 May 1944--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 June 2002 (DN 10/1/13)

Bixler, Webster Lyle-SM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 4 Apr 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Sep 2000 (DN 11/19/15)

Bjorkman, Harry-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Nov 1986 (DN 11/19/15)

Black, Joseph Grady, Jr-S1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 21 Aug 1941--KIA 28 Feb 1942 Aboard USS Houston (CA-30) Sunk in the Battle of Sunda Strait, Indonesia (DN 11/8/16)

Black, Peter-Lt D-V(G), USNR--Aboard 1 Aug 1942 to 1 Sep 1944--"5th" Division Officer--Deceased 10 Feb 2002 (DN 8/17/14)

Blackburn, Cartier (Duke)-Capt, USNR--Aboard as Lt D-V(G) 31 Jul 1941 to aft 31 Oct 1941--"C" Division Signal Officer--Deceased 7 Jan 1999 (DN 1/21/14)

Blackerby, Herschel Sherman-CTC, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 2 Nov 2010 (DN 11/25/16)

Blackiston, Jack Clyde-B2/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 21 Apr 1941 to 9 Apr 1942--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Apr 1993 (DN 11/25/16)

Blair, John Leroy-S1/c(FC) V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 18 Aug 1987 (DN 7/15/15)

Blank, Roy Richard-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 9 Oct 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 6 May 1968 (DN 7/15/15)

Blazejewski, Benjamin Joseph-BMC, USN--Aboard as BM1/c 7 Mar 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Feb 2010 (DN 11/25/16)

Blessing, Robert Anthony-SM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 19 Jul 1996 (DN 1/21/14)

Blevins, William Carlton-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SK2/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Oct 2000 (DN 11/19/15)

Blick, Sherman Harold-SC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 May 1944 to 29 Jan 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 15 May 1965 (DN 7/15/15)

Blizzard, Henry Calvin-FC1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 14 Feb 1945--Deceased 2 Jan 1981 (DN 7/15/15)

Blocher, Joseph Samuel, Jr.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Aug 1988 (DN 11/19/15)

Blossom, Reubin Sumner-SF2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 1 Jul 1945--"5th" & "R" Divisions--Ship's Diver--Battle Station Main Deck Repair 1--Deceased 16 Sep 2016 (DN 9/18/16)

Blottin, Leo-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM2/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Jul 1985 (DN 11/19/15)

Blount, Charles Martin-SM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Oct 1945 to 2 Apr 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 3 Nov 1997 (DN 11/7/15)

Blum, Daniel Frank-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CPhM, USN 13 June 1941 to 26 Feb 1942--"H" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 July 1993 (DN 1/1/14)

Bodart, Harold Andrew-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 11 Sep 1943 to 5 Oct 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 7 Apr 2003 (DN 9/17/15

Boehmer, Milton William-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 21 Mar 1968 (DN 7/15/15)

Boet, Theodore Emil-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Jan 1973 (DN 7/15/15)

Boettcher, Fred Albert-RM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Jun 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Apr 2001 (DN 8/21/14)

Boettcher, Paul Galen-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to Jan 1946--"4th" Division--6"-47 Mt # 4--Deceased 6 Apr 2003 (DN 10/1/13)

Bogeman, Charles Clifford-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Apr 1998 (DN 11/19/15)

Boggs, Watson-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Deceased 9 Sep 2005 (DN 11/15/15)

Bohnhorst, Herman Francis-AerM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 26 Oct 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 24 Jun 2012 (DN 7/10/14)

Boland, Raymond Joseph-RdM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 10 Jan 2003 (DN 7/10/14)

Bolton, Henry Miles-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 30 Sep 1980 (DN 7/15/15)

Bolton, Marshall Edwin-CWT, USN--Aboard 1 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WW I & WW II Veteran--Deceased 10 Sep 1966 (DN 7/29/15)

Bolton, Robert Alan-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 6 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Jun 1969 (DN 11/19/15)

Bond, Clarence Edward-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as F1/c 13 Jun 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Nov 2004 (DN 11/25/16)

Bond, Glenn William-MSgt, USMC--Aboard as Sgt 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Jan 1948 While on Active Duty (DN 10/24/16)

Bonds, Eugene Cecil-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 9 Sep 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Feb 2010 (DN 2/18/14)

Bondsteel, Lynford Lawrence-PhM1/c, USN--Aboard 25 Feb 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 5 Dec 2000 (DN 7/15/15)

Bone, Charles Edward-RM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S1/c 24 Aug 1943 to 5 Oct 1944--"M" Division--Deceased 26 Aug 1973 (DN 5/3/17)

Bonner, Emmett Peyton, Jr.-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 7 Oct 45 to 20 Jun 1946--Gunnery Officer--USNA Class of 1939--Deceased 1 Aug 1975 (DN 4/1/14)

Booher, William Hoover-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"3rd" Division--Deceased 6 Feb 1994 (DN 1/1/14)

Boone, Robert Lee-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 20 Jan 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 17 Sep 2003 (DN 10/28/16)

Border, Brent Roy-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 16 Oct 1990 (DN 11/25/16)

Borders, Daniel-AMSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AM1/c 13 Dec 1940 to 17 Aug 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jun 1995 (DN 12/17/16)

Borek, George Joseph-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 23 Oct 1989 (DN 7/15/15)

Borgese, Gaston Thomas-SF2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 13 Nov 1942--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Nov 1991 (DN 11/25/16)

Borkowski, Bernard Edward-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 4 Jan 1945--Deceased 6 Jan 1978 (DN 2/4/14)

Borowiak, Clarence C.-HA1/c, USN--Aboard 14 Dec 1945 to 20 Jun 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 1 May 2008 (DN 2/18/14)

Bosserman, William Ernest, Jr.-FCO3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Mar 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 31 Dec 1985 (DN 7/15/15)

Bostillo, Mariano-OffCk1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard 20 Aug 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Apr 1985 (DN 11/25/16)

Botos, John-LIC, USN--Aboard as SM3/c 24 Sep 1944 to 4 May 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 2 Sep 2000 (DN 7/15/15)

Boucher, John Joseph-DCWC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CCM(PA) 19 May 1939 to 24 Apr 1945--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Dec 1967 (DN 7/9/14)

Boucher, Ralph Edward-Cox, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Sep 1960 (DN 7/9/14)

Boulet, William Earl-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 24 May 1946--Deceased 10 Mar 1990 (DN 2/18/14)

Bourgeouis, Harry D.-Lt(jg) (E), USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1944 to aft 1 Dec 1945--"A" & "E" Division Officer--Deceased 19 Feb 2013 (DN 9/15/15)

Bowen, Hoyt Edwin-Ens D-V(G), USNR--Aboard 30 Mar 1941 to 1942--"4th" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Jan 2011 (DN 9/13/14)

Bowen, John Thomas-FC1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--Deceased 27 Nov 2013 (DN 4/1/14)

Bower, Gordon Albert-S1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 4 May 1966 (DN 7/15/15)

Bowers, Herman Odell-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 14 Dec 1991 (DN 7/15/15)

Bowling, Harvey Melvin-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 29 Nov 1942--Deceased 13 Dec 1974 (DN 11/25/16)

Bowling, James Leroy-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 3 Jan 2005 (DN 7/15/15)

Bowman, Robert Henry-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Boxell, Rex Albert-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 16 May 2007 (DN 7/15/15)

Boyd, Clyde Roe-ARM2/c, USN--Aboard 24 Dec 1941 to 27 Nov 1944--"V" Division--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Boyd, Johnny Arvel-F1/c(MMS) V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 16 Aug 1999 (DN 10/28/16)

Boyd, John Junior-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 20 May 1983 (DN 7/15/15)

Boyd, Ralph Andrew (Rusty)-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 24 Jan 2005 (DN 1/27/14)

Boyence, William-CBM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 9 Feb 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Mar 2004 (DN 11/19/15)

Boyer, Clarence Wesley-Bkr2/c V6, USNR--Aboard as Bkr3/c 16 Dec 1941 to 11 Dec 1943--"S" Division--Deceased 20 Jan 1967 (DN 11/25/16)

Boyer, Clay Dean (Curly)-GM1/c, USN; WOJG, USA--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--WWII & Korea Veteran--Deceased 2 Dec 1989 (DN 11/25/16)

Boyer, Malcolm Earnest-Y2/c, USN--Aboard 1 Jan 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 1 Jun 1994 (DN 7/10/14)

Boyle, George Patrick-EM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Mar 1944 to 8 Apr 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 18 Dec 2010 (DN 7/15/15)

Boyll, Alfred Milton-F1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 May 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Dec 1965 (DN 11/19/15)

Bozarth, Clyde Leslie-CAPT(MC), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CDR(MC) 29 Oct 1940 to aft 17 Jul 1942--"H" Division Medical Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Jan 1975 (DN 9/13/14)

Bozek, Edward Walter-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 16 Mar 2000 (DN 7/15/15)

Bozone, Michael John-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 7 Mar 1940 to 16 Aug 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Dec 1967 (DN 11/25/16)

Bradbury, Charles Kenneth-CRM, USN--Aboard as RM3/c 24 Jul 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jan 2002 (DN 11/25/16)

Bradley, Felix Augustine, Jr.-CWE, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CEM 19 May 1939 to 16 Jan 1945--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 May 1977(DN 1/3/14)

Braford, James Russel-S2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Apr 1998 (DN 11/19/15)

Brainovich, George Richard[George Richard Grossart]-F3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 Sep 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Jul 1995 (DN 11/19/15)

Bramley, James Clinton-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 2 Jan 1990 (DN 7/15/15)

Brand, Ralph Martin-TDC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as QM2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Apr 1942--"N" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Nov 1995 (DN 11/19/15)

Branham, James Kenneth Victor-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 28 Dec 1977 (DN 7/15/15)

Brannon, Joe Royce-ICC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 May 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Nov 2006 (DN 11/19/15)

Brantz, John William-Bkr3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 21 Oct 1943--"S" Division--Deceased 8 Sep 2012 (DN 10/26/15)

Branum, James Arthur-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 8 Nov 1940 to 24 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Feb 1993 (DN 11/25/16)

Branum, J. B.-MEC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF2/c 12 Apr 1941 to 11 Sep 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Apr 2003 (DN 11/25/16)

Branum, Kenneth Wayne-Cpl, USMCR--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 19 Sep 1983 (DN 9/17/15)

Branz, William James-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 9 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 May 1966 (DN 1/15/14)

Brasier, Richard A.-MSgt, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Pvt 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Nov 1984 (DN 8/19/14)

Bratcher, William Glenn-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 13 Nov 1997 (DN 3/30/14)

Braun, Gilbert Peter (Spider)-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 22 Sep 2002 (DN 10/1/13)

Brax, John Joe-S1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 18 Mar 2007 (DN 7/15/15)

Brazdon, Leonard Anthony-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"4th" & "R" Divisions--Deceased 30 May 2005 (DN 1/30/14)

Brazet, Frank Kenneth-CEM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1942--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Dec 1983 (DN 11/19/15)

Breazeale, Gaston Irwin-CWT, USN--Aboard 23 Oct 1943 to 16 Jul 1945--Deceased 4 Feb 1985 (DN 7/15/15)

Breen, John Edward (Jack)-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 9 Apr 2013 (DN 4/20/15)

Breland, William Richard-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Sep 1943--"3rd" & "4th" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Past USS St Louis (CL-49) Association President--Deceased 1 Feb 2000 (DN 10/3/13)

Brennan, William Patrick-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945 3/12/2005--Battle Station 5"-38 Mount #2 (portside forward)--Deceased 12 Mar 2005 (DN 10/1/13)

Breton, Joseph Arthur-SSMT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Ship's Tailor--Deceased 13 Dec 1990 (DN 7/15/15)

Brewer, William Pryor-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 26 Aug 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 7 Jan 2001 (DN 5/2/17)

Brickhaus, Walter Matthew-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 16 May 1946--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 19 Nov 1993 (DN 10/1/13)

Brickner, Alvin Francis-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 5 Jun 1993 (DN 1/30/14)

Bridges, Ernie Joe-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 19 Oct 1944--Deceased 10 May 1999 (DN 7/15/15)

Brien, George Llewellyn, Jr.-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y3/c 30 Mar 1941 to 3 Dec 1942--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Oct 1974 (DN 11/7/15)

Briggs, Harold Melvin-RADM, USN(Ret)--Executive Officer--Aboard as Commander 20 Mar 1944 to 10 June 1945--USNA Class of 1927--Deceased 10 July 1999 (DN 10/1/13)

Brimmer, Frank Lindsey-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SM1/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Apr 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Feb 1988 (DN 11/19/15)

Brindley, Robert Bertram-AOM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 Apr 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Jan 1979 (DN 11/19/15)

Brinn, William-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 22 Jul 1940--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Nov 1977 (DN 11/19/15)

Bristol, John Morgan-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 19 May 1939 to 19 Sep 1942--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1930--Deceased 11 Apr 1971 (DN 8/19/14)

Brizee, Charles Arthur, Jr.-FC2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 5 Jul 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 1 Nov 1988 (DN 11/25/16)

Brock, Daniel Edward-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--"3rd" Division--Deceased 29 Sep 1990 (DN 10/1/13)

Brock, Donald D.-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 22 Apr 1952 (DN 7/15/15)

Brodie, Edmund Allan-SF1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 3 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 4 Mar 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Brooker, Henry Francis-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 15 Feb 2006 (DN 10/1/13)

Brooks, Sheldon Dale-RdM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 19 Nov 1979 (DN 7/15/15)

Brow, Howard Haynes-CMM(PA), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 18 Aug 1944--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Aug 1994 (DN 1/14/14)

Brown, Buford-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 14 Dec 1945--"1st" Division--Deceased 30 June 2005 (DN 10/1/13)

Brown, Charles Richard-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--"C" Division--Deceased 12 Sep 2009 (DN 11/7/15)

Brown, Charles Rolland-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Deceased 9 Apr 2005 (DN 11/7/15)

Brown, Claude-SgtMaj, USMC--Aboard 27 Nov 1942 to 4 Oct 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 23 Aug 1960 (DN 11/3/16)

Brown, Edward Noah-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 May 1941 to 6 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Oct 1990 (DN 11/25/16)

Brown, Eldred Clyde (Bo)-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 May 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Jan 2013 (DN 11/25/16)

Brown, Fredrick George-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 13 Jun 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Sep 2006 (DN 5/14/17)

Brown, Hubert-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 29 Aug 2008 (DN 7/15/15)

Brown, Jack H.-Sgt, USMC--Aboard 13 July 1940 to 9 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Apr 2007 (DN 10/1/13)

Brown, Jack LeFlore-Lt, USN--Aboard as an Ens 4 Mar 1941 to 6 Mar 1942--"E" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1941--Deceased on Active Duty 29 Oct 1943 (DN 7/27/14)

Brown, Roscoe Franklin-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 3 Jul 1940 to 2 Feb 1946--"2nd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 20 Dec 1993 (DN 4/25/15)

Brown, Sam Joseph-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CQM(PA) 12 Feb 1942 to 26 Dec 1943--"N" Division--Deceased 27 Jun 1964 (DN 2/4/14)

Brown, Thomas Adelbert (Brownie)-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 23 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased  30 Nov 1979 (DN 10/1/13)

Brown, Walter Dale-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 26 May 1941 to 11 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Aug 2010 (DN 10/1/13)

Brown, Warren Chester-Y2/c V3, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 4 Oct 1944--"N" Division--Deceased 4 Sep 2005 (DN 7/15/15)

Brown, William Elvin-RdM3/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 30 Oct 1944--"7th" Division--Deceased 19 May 1984 (DN 7/15/15)

Bruce, John Murray-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 2003 (DN 10/1/13)

Bruce, Thomas Howard-Capt, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Platoon Sgt 27 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 20 Sep 1994 (DN 1/30/14)

Bruce, William Aaron-FCO3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Mar 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 28 Mar 2004 (DN 7/15/15)

Bruha, Harold Edward-GM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 5 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Mar 1997 (DN 11/19/15)

Brumfield, John Hugh-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--KIA 30 Aug 1942 Aboard USS Casco (AVP-12) Near Atka, Alaska Territory (DN 11/19/15)

Brumm, Edward Frederick-RT1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 26 Jun 1991 (DN 7/15/15)

Brumwell, Vincent Boyd-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 11 Jul 1941 to 17 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jan 2006 (DN 11/25/16)

Brundage, John Edward-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Sep 1992 (DN 11/19/15)

Bruneau, Howard Alexander-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--KIA 13 Nov 1942 Aboard USS Juneau (CL-52) Sunk in the Battle of Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands (DN 11/19/15)

Brunick, Orville Clifford-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--Deceased 30 Dec 1993 (DN 11/25/16)

Brunson, Daniel Edison-RdM3/c, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep1944 to Apr 1946--"7th" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 23 July 2008 (DN 10/1/13)

Bryan, Albert Moore-AMM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Jun 1943 to 24 Apr 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 3 Mar 1988 (DN 4/1/14)

Bryan, Andrew Michael [Andrew Michael Berezansky]-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 21 Jul 2006 (DN 10/28/16)

Bryant, James Jefferson-F2/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Bucar, Joseph Anthony-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Oct 1997 (DN 11/19/15)

Bucci, Robert-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard as F2/c 28 Nov 1942 to 12 Oct 1943--"A" Division--USS St Louis (CL-49) Association Past President--Deceased 6 Dec 2016 (DN 5/2/17)

Buccini, Albert-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WO Boatswain(T) 19 May 1939 to 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Dec 1998 (DN 2/18/14)

Buchanan, Edward Seymour-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 1 Mar 1997 (DN 7/15/15)

Buchanan, Noah Edward-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 29 May 1940 to 16 Mar 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Aug 1978 (DN 11/25/16)

Buckalew, George Brown-S2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Oct 2005 (DN 10/1/13)

Budding, Robert-SM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 1 Aug 2005 (DN 7/15/15)

Buford, James Otis, Jr.-MAtt 1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 25 Mar 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Jul 2013 (DN 2/18/14)

Bulbo, Walter Paul-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 29 Feb 1992 (DN 7/15/15)

Bullock, Henry Edward-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWC 19 May 1939 to Jun 1943--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Apr 1999 (DN 7/10/14)

Bunch, William Claxton-Lt (D), USNR--Aboard as Lt(jg) (D) Early 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--"1st" Division Officer, "2nd" Division J.O.--Deceased 15 Mar 1989 (DN 9/15/15)

Buntin, Joseph Shelby-Lt Col, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Cpl 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Nov 1989 (DN 8/19/14)

Burchell, Paul Vinson-S1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased  25 July 1988 (DN 10/1/13)

Burda, Alois John-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 6 Jun 1940 to aft 1 Mar 1942--"7th" Division Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1940--Deceased 8 Jul 1973 (DN 9/19/14)

Burden, Walter Lawrence, Jr.-CPR, USN--Aboard as AMM3/c 14 Dec 1940 to 9 Apr 1942--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Jul 2000 (DN 12/17/16)

Burden, Warren William-BTG2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 Oct 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Jan 1971 (DN 12/17/16)

Burdette, John Thomas-F3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 26 Sep 1940--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Dec 1993 (DN 2/18/14)

Burkett, Lavert Howell-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 17 Mar 1942--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Apr 2001 (DN 10/1/13)

Burns, Emmett Charles-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 13 Apr 2002 (DN 7/15/15)

Burr, Alwin George-AOM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 12 Apr 1942--MIA 4 Feb 1943 from USS Nassau (CVE-16) ( DN 11/25/16)

Burr, Roy Albert-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Oct 1970 (DN 11/19/15)

Burson, Grover Cleveland, Jr.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Feb 2011 (DN 11/19/15)

Berton, Berdett Bernard-Lt(jg), USN--Aboard 2 June 1941 to 14 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Burton, Carlisle Johnson-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Jan 1968 (DN 11/19/15)

Bush, William Arthur-SK3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 20 Mar 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased Date Unknown (DN 10/1/13)

Bushman, William-LCDR, USNR--Aboard as Lt E-V(G) Jul 1943 to Oct 1944-- CIC WO & "7th" Division Officer--Deceased 6 May 2009 (DN 8/26/14)

Bushnell, Robert H.-RM3/c, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 22 Mar 1946--"C" Division--Main Water Shutoff--Deceased 17 July 2012  (DN 10/1/13)

Busi, Raymond Fred-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 18 Jan 1943--Deceased 1 Mar 2011 (DN 7/10/14)

Buskirk, Zyx Rolland-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 16 Aug 2003 (DN 7/15/15)

Butkovich, John Thomas-Asst. Cook, USMC--Aboard 2 Oct 1943 to 1 Jan 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 23 Feb 1995 (DN 9/17/15)

Butler, John Harry-CFC, USN--Aboard as FC2/c 19 May 1939 to 18 May 1940--Plankowner--KIA 15 Oct 1942 Aboard USS Meredith (DD-434), Sunk near the New Hebrides Islands En-Route from Espiritu Santo Island to Guadalcanal (DN 11/19/15)

Butt, William Albert-CDR, USNR--Aboard as Ens A-V(N) 17 Feb 1942 to 14 Aug 1942--Deceased 17 Oct 1967 (DN 7/27/14)

Butterbaugh, Alford Roy-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 28 Nov 1944--Deceased 1 Apr 1998 (DN 2/4/14)

Butterfield, Howard William-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased Sep 1973 (DN 11/19/15)

Butterworth, Lawrence Ray-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Buzby, George Wilkins-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Chief Machinist 19 May 1939 to Mar 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 1948 (DN 8/19/14)

Byers, Corwin Ray-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 12 Sep 2003 (DN 7/15/15)

Bynum, Wendell William-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Sep 1974 (DN 11/19/15)

Byrd, Jack-S2/c(SC)(B) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 9 Feb 1945--Deceased 22 Feb 1947 (DN 7/15/15)

Byrd, James Aubrey-AECA, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AOM2/c 27 Mar 1942 to 29 Oct 1944--"V" Division--Deceased 17 Feb 1983 (DN 7/15/15)

Byron, Charles Earl-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ch Electrician Early 1944 to Dec 1945--Ship's Electrician--Deceased 23 Feb 1991 (DN 9/15/15)

"C"

Cabe, Tommy Lee-AOM2/c, USN--Aboard 2 Jan 1941 to 28 Nov 1944--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Nov 2004 (DN 2/4/14)

Cadett, Fred John-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S1/c 28 Nov 1942 to 29 Aug 1945--Deceased 11 Nov 1974 (DN 7/19/15)

Cail, James Henry-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 8 Jan 2006 (DN 1/27/14)

Caine, Lawrence Ballif, Jr.-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens D-V(G) 27 Jan 1940 to aft 31 Oct 1941--"C" Division J.O.--Deceased 4 Jun 1994 (DN 9/13/14)

Calhoon, James Leroy-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 14 Mar 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Sep 1970 (DN 11/20/15)

Callaway, William Tillman-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 5 Jan 2002 (DN 7/10/14)

Calloway, Vernon Ray-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 13 Nov 1945--Deceased 8 Apr 1967 (DN 7/19/15)

Calvert, Glen Joseph-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 21 Jan 2009 (DN 7/19/15)

Cameron, Robert Wade-CTC, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 20 Jun 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 20 Apr 1977 (DN 7/19/15)

Cameron, Thomas Henry-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 17 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 7 May 1942 Aboard USS Neosho (AO-23) When Bombed in the Coral Sea (DN 11/20/15)

Cameron, Vincent-RM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Oct 1998 (DN 11/20/15)

Campbell, Colin-RADM, USN(Ret)--Commanding Officer--Aboard 3 Nov 1942 to 12 Oct 1943--Navy Cross--USNA Class of 1917--Deceased 26 July 1970 (DN 10/15/13)

Campbell, James Alton-PhM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Nov 1942 to 3 Jun 1944--"H" Division--Deceased 21 Jan 2016 (DN 10/23/16)

Campbell, Joseph Sylvester-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO-CRE 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"C" Division J.O.--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Dec 1987 (DN 10/1/13)

Campbell, Olin Lawrence-Y1/c, USN--Aboard as Y2/c 10 Dec 1941 to 14 Oct 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 6 Jun 2004 (DN 11/28/16)

Campbell, Paul Leon-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as BM2/c 3 Jul 1940 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jul 1965 (DN 11/28/16)

Campese, Giuseppe-Cox, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 30 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Sep 2002 (DN 2/21/14)

Campisi, Francesco-CBM, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1941 to Jun 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 10 Jul 2005 (DN 2/21/14)

Canada, Howard Everett-CFC, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--KIA 12 Apr 1945 Aboard USS Purdy (DD-734) by Kamikaze Attack, Okinawa Gunto (DN 11/20/15)

Canavan, William Mathew-PhM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 27 Feb 1942--"H" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 July 1993 (DN 10/1/13)

Cancilla, Frank-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 6 Feb 1978 (DN 7/19/15)

Canero, Melecio-SDSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as OC1/c 19 May 1939 to 3 Jun 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 26 Sep 1968 (DN 11/20/15)

Canfield, George Homer-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Apr 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Feb 1993 (DN 11/20/15)

Cantin, Henry Emory-EMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM2/c 2 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Mar 1991 (DN 11/28/16)

Cantrell, Elbert Clinton-SSMB1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 11 Dec 1941 to 29 Oct 1944--"S" Division Barber--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 15 Sep 1955 (DN 7/19/15)

Cardin, Horace-CSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CCStd 19 May 1939 to 24 Mar 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 19 Aug 1952 (DN 11/20/15)

Cardner, Lloyd Alfred-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Machinist 19 May 1939 to aft 20 Aug 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Nov 1972 (DN 9/19/14)

Carey, William George-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 2 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 26 Aug 1993 (DN 7/19/15)

Carfrey, Harry James, Jr.-FCO3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 26 Aug 1945--Deceased 26 Feb 2010 (DN 2/21/14)

Cariaso, Ildefonso-SDC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as OC3/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Feb 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jan 1992 (DN 11/20/15)

Carline, Willie Floyd-StM1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 29 Jan 1945 to 27 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 26 Dec 2002 (DN 6/13/14)

Carlisle, Wiley Edward-BMC, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 19 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Apr 1970 (DN 11/20/15)

Carlson, Glen Martin-SKD2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 2 Dec 2001 (DN 7/19/15)

Carmack, Loren Smith-MMLC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 25 Nov 1942--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Jul 1964 (DN 11/20/15)

Carmona, Marcel Philip-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 20 Nov 1979 (DN 7/19/15)

Carolan, Frank[Francis] Vincent-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 11 May 1946--"C" Division--Radio Shack--Deceased 27 Nov 2015 (DN 1/26/16)

Carpenter, John Porter-SC1/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 25 Oct 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Sep 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Carper, Arthur Winton-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 15 May 2008 (DN 7/19/15)

Carr, Ardell Lewis-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 29 Jun 1988 (DN 7/19/15)

Carr, Francis Howard-BTC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Mar 1940--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Sep 1983 (DN 11/20/15)

Carr, John Foote-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 24 July 1941 to 11 Sep 1943--Boxing Team--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 July 1996 (DN 1/3/14)

Carr, John McClung-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 1 Dec 1992 (DN 7/19/15)

Carraway, Kermit Lee-CWT(AA), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 14 Feb 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Carrier, Lee Willis-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 8 Feb 1944 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 18 Mar 1990 (DN 7/19/15)

Carroll, Thomas Francis, Jr.-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 15 Jan 1995 (DN 5/3/17)

Carter, Clifford-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 8 Sep 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 12 Apr 1985 (DN 7/19/15)

Carter, Harold Cornell-CEM, USN--Aboard 27 Jan 1941 to 9 Apr 1946--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 16 Jul 1994 (DN 7/19/15)

Carter, Lewis Wilson-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Jun 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Apr 1995 (DN 11/20/15)

Carter, Nathaniel Clauzell-CRM, USN--Aboard as RM3/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Mar 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Apr 1952 (DN 11/20/15)

Carter, Richard Ervin-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased Aug 1963 (DN 7/19/15)

Cass, Norman Elbert-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 19 Feb 1999 (DN 7/19/15)

Castello, Joseph William-Lt, USN--Aboard as Ens 26 Jun 1939 to Jan 1942--"R" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1939--Deceased 15 Oct 1943 Aboard USS Liscome Bay (CVE-56); Crashed his Grumman F4F "Wildcat" Attempting a Carrier Landing off the Coast of San Diego, CA (DN 12/21/15)

Castline, Warren Jacob-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Jul 1978 (DN 11/20/15)

Caswell, Sidney Theodore (Ted)-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1945--"3rd" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 3 Jan 1963 (DN 6/6/15)

Causey, James Daniel-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as MoMM1/c 19 Nov 1940 to 3 Jan 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Sep 1974 (DN 11/28/16)

Caveeck, Carmine-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 5 Nov 2001 (DN 7/19/15)

Cavignac, Herbert Arthur [Anthony]-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Apr 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Sep 1988 (DN 11/20/15)

Cease, Max Arnold-SF1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Mar 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 July 1987 (DN 10/1/13)

Cecil, Joseph Charles-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--"1st" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Sep 2006 (DN 1/3/14)

Cerney, Andrew-F1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Feb 1997 (DN 2/21/14)

Chalmers, George Edward-CAPT, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as AvCdt 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1939--"V" Division J.O.--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Aug 2005 (DN 11/19/15)

Chapman, Ralph Augustus-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Sep 1996 (DN 1/1/14)

Chapman, Robert Raymond (Red)-EM3/c V6, USN--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 12 Dec 2004 (DN 10/1/13)

Charlesworth, Robert William-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 18 May 2007 (DN 7/19/15)

Chartuk, Constantine Gus-Pvt, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 19 Dec 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Dec 2015 (DN 10/24/16)

Chastain, J. T.-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as F1/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Oct 1991 (DN 11/28/16)

Chernak, Stephen-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard as S2/c 28 Nov 1942 to 30 Oct 1943--Deceased 21 Nov 2012 (DN 9/30/15)

Cherry, George Robert-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 3 May 2001 (DN 7/19/15)

Cherry, Joseph Edward-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 12 Sep 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Jan 1989 (DN 1/21/14)

Chesnutt, Malcolm Walter-Sgt, USMC--Aboard 18 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 18 Aug 1954 (DN 9/17/15)

Chevalier, Rene Benjamin-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Apr 2003 (DN 11/20/15)

Chew, William Clifford-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CBM(AA) V6, USNR 3 July 1940 to 2 Mar 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Mar 2004 (DN 10/1/13)

Chidester, Wilbur F.-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 21 Oct 2011 (DN 9/17/15)

Christen, Henry Tiffany-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Aug 2001 (DN 11/20/15)

Christian, Vergil-Ck2/c, USN-I--Aboard 12 Jun 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 22 Mar 1982 (DN 6/13/14)

Christiensen, John Francis-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as ACMM(PA) 19 May 1939 to 8 Nov 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Jul 1979 (DN 8/21/14)

Christmas, Patsy Thomas-Cox, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 15 Feb 1945--"3rd" & "5th" Divisions--Sky Aft Port 20mm's & 40mm's--Deceased 30 Dec 2013 (DN 6/13/14)

Christy, Richard Leon-AMM2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 28 Nov 1944--"V" Division--Deceased 22 Mar 1994 (DN 2/4/14)

Chromy, Stephen James-DCC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Aug 2008 (DN 11/20/15)

Church, Kenneth Owen-S1/c, USN--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 13 Aug 1945--Deceased 6 Dec 1947 (DN 7/19/15)

Churchill, Harold Stuart-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 14 Feb 1944--"A" Division--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Ciarcinski, Zigmund M.-M3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 23 Mar 1979 (DN 7/19/15)

Clapp, Frederick Gilman-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 5 May 1982 (DN 7/19/15)

Clapsaddle, Earl Junior-Y2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 Dec 1942--"N" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Jun 2002 (DN 11/7/15)

Clare, Frank Joseph, Jr.-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Jun 2011 (DN 11/20/15)

Clark, Charles Talmadge-MMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 29 May 1940 to 11 Dec 1943--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Oct 1997 (DN 11/28/16)

Clark, Eldridge Hill-CM2/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 10 Dec 1941 to 9 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 4 Jun 1969 (DN 11/28/16)

Clark, Forrest Truman-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 4 Aug 1957 (DN 7/19/15)

Clark, Howard-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 31 Mar 1941 to 10 Oct 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Dec 2005 (DN 2/21/14)

Clark, Ralph Edward-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 3 Jul 2000 (DN 7/19/15)

Clark, Robert Nicholson Scott-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt 4 Dec 1940 to aft 1 Jul 1943--A.D.C. Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1929--Deceased 26 Nov 1996 (DN 9/13/14)

Clark, Stanley Lewis-MaM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Jan 2015 (DN 11/28/16)

Clark, Thomas John-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 9 May 1993 (DN 7/19/15)

Clark, William Arthur-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 25 Jun 1940 to 8 May 1942--"F" Division Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1940--Deceased 28 Mar 2004 (DN 7/27/14)

Clauser, Marco-S1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 16 Mar 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 May 2001 (DN 2/4/14)

Claxton, Charles Sparks-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM1/c 19 May 1939 to 27 Jul 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--9 Jan 1999 (DN 11/20/15)

Clay, David Meril-SK3/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 16 Dec 1941 to 30 Oct 1943--Deceased 19 Aug 1957 (DN 11/28/16)

Claypool, Lawrence Edward-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 27 Dec 2005 (DN 8/26/14)

Clayton, Thurman James-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 5 Jul 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Apr 1991 (DN 2/21/14)

Cleaver, Thomas Leavey, Jr.--Ens, USN--Aboard as Ship's Boatswain 14 Nov 1940 to 27 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 July 1996 (DN 10/3/13)

Clement, Frank West, Jr.-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Sep 1997 (DN 11/20/15)

Clements, James Trinkle-ADC, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Oct 1953 While on Active Duty (DN 11/20/15)

Clemmer, Donald David-MoMM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 9 Nov 1945--"A" Division--Deceased 19 Dec 1994 (DN 2/4/14)

Clendenen, Donald-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CM1/c 19 May 1939 to 23 Feb 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Sep 1980 (DN 11/20/15)

Cline, Thomas Russell-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Clutter, Raymond Charles Lucas-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--KIA 16 Sep 1942 Aboard USS Wasp (CV-7) When Sunk off Guadalcanal (DN 11/20/15)

Cobb, Elvis Cleao (Al)-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 6 Jun 2009 (DN 1/15/14)

Cochran, William David-StM1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 20 Jan 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 29 Mar 1981 (DN 6/13/14)

Cockerham, Orvis Eugene-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CGM 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Apr 1972 (DN 11/20/15)

Cody, Paul Vincent-Y3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 2 Mar 1945--Deceased 26 Aug 2002 (DN 10/28/16)

Cole, Arthur Ford-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 May 1952 (DN 11/28/16)

Cole, Donald Leroy-BTC, USN--Aboard as WT1/c 17 May 1941 to 15 Jan 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Jan 1972 (DN 11/28/16)

Coleman, Estel-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 21 Mar 2007 (DN 7/19/15)

Coley, Oscar Wilson-S2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 31 May 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Jun 1939 at Portsmouth Naval Hospital While on Active Duty (DN 11/20/15)

Collier, John Milton, Jr.-CMCB, USN--Aboard as CM1/c 19 May 1939 to 25 Nov 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Mar 1948 While on Active Duty (DN 11/20/15)

Collins, Dennis O'Nan-Cpl, USMCR--Aboard 11 Sep 1943 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 15 Feb 1995 (DN 9/17/15)

Collins, James A.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 20 May 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 4 Aug 2005 (DN 8/19/14)

Collins, James Leon-StM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 26 Oct 1943--"S" Division--Deceased 6 Mar 1949 (DN 12/1/16)

Collins, Robert, Jr.-StM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 17 Mar 1990 (DN 6/13/14)

Collum, Robert Louis-CEM, USN--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 May 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Nov 1998 (DN 11/20/15)

Colorigh, Charles Emanuel-CM2/c, USN--Aboard 3 Jul 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Nov 2006 (DN 1/21/14)

Combs, Charles Wesley, Jr.-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO 19 May 1939 to 15 Jan 1943--"M" Division--Machinist--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jan 1990 (DN 11/20/15)

Conant, Roger Charles-CMM, USN--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 31 Aug 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Feb 1973 (DN 11/20/15)

Conner, Dewey Wayne-SK2/c, USN--Aboard 26 Mar 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Dec 2008 (DN 10/3/13)

Conner, James Richard-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM1/c 19 May 1939 to 23 Mar 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 7 Nov 2000 (DN 11/20/15)

Connolly, Francis Michael-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Sep 2013 (DN 7/27/14)

Connolly, James Cleophas-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt. ChC-V(S), USNR 3 Aug 1944 to Mar 1946--Chaplain--Deceased 26 July 1973 (DN 1/3/14)

Connor, Thomas Henry-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"5th" Division--1st Loader 40mm Mount--Deceased 1 Dec 2012 (DN 11/15/15)

Conroy, William Alfred-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 28 Jul 1985 (DN 7/19/15)

Conte, Dominic Joseph-WT1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 19 Dec 1985 (DN 7/19/15)

Conti, Dino Joseph-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 18 Jun 2006 (DN 2/4/14)

Conway, Howard Duke-PhoM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 2 Nov 1940 to 19 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 May 1970 (DN 11/28/16)

Cook, Chauncey Levitt-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 11 Jun 1984 (DN 7/19/15)

Cook, Donald Pershing-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Nov 1942 to 3 Mar 1945--Deceased 21 Dec 1949 (DN 7/19/15)

Cook, Edward Marvin-SC2/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 28 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Nov 2010 (DN 11/28/16)

Cook, Howard Wood-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to Jan 1946--Deceased 28 Mar 2008 (DN 10/3/13)

Cook, John Paul-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 3 Feb 1998 (DN 7/19/15)

Coonrod, Glenn Allen-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--40mm Loader & Operator--Deceased 22 Sep 1997 (DN 2/21/14)

Coons, Irwin Ray-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Feb 2009 (DN 11/20/15)

Cooper, Earnest Alton-RMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Nov 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Sep 1998 (DN 11/20/15)

Copas, Clifton Charles-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 11 Aug 1997 (DN 7/29/14)

Copeland, Charles Frederick-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 May 1943--Turret # 5--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Sep 1992 (DN 1/15/14)

Copeland, Clyde Wright-Cpl, USMCR--Aboard 11 Sep 1943 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 9 Jun 1986 (DN 9/17/15)

Corbin, Clarence Brock-MoMM2/c(SS), USN--Aboard as S1/c 29 May 1940 to 25 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Oct 1973 (DN 11/28/16)

Corbit, Elton Frank-Cox, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 24 Apr 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Mar 1999 (DN 7/19/15)

Cormier, Warren George-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S2/c 2 Nov 1940 to 21 Aug 1941--"6th" Division--5"-38 Powder Man--Deceased 14 Sep 2013 (DN 12/31/13)

Corn, Stimpson Paul-B3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 25 May 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 7 May 2010 (DN 7/19/15)

Cornelius, Edward Phelps-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Sep 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Dec 1992 (DN 11/20/15)

Cornwell, Roger Lowell-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1946 to 2 Apr 1946--Deceased 10 Jul 1982 (DN 11/6/14)

Corriveau, Hector Ernest-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Jul 1995 (DN 2/21/14)

Cosby, Howard Robert-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 13 June 1941 to 9 Sep 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Dec 1993 (DN 10/3/13)

Cosley, Albert Emile-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 29 Nov 1978 (DN 7/19/15)

Cottengim, Clarence Richard-CWT, USN--Aboard as F1/c 4 Dec 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Mar 1961 (DN 11/28/16)

Cotter, Edward Joseph-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 15 Nov 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 21 Feb 2002 (DN 7/19/15)

Coulter, Samuel James-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 9 Feb 2001 (DN 7/19/15)

Coulter, Howard Nixon-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CDR 19 May 1939 to Nov 1941--"N" Division--Navigator--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1921--Deceased 9 Dec 1994 (DN 1/1/14)

Courage, Kenneth Frank-WT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 29 May 1946--Deceased 10 Aug 1987 (DN 7/19/15)

Cousins, Willie Clifton-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Dec 2008 (DN 11/28/16)

Covel, Albert Nathan-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Jun 1985 (DN 11/20/15)

Covington, William C.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Mar 1992 (DN 8/19/14)

Coward, Jesse Grant-LCDR, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to Sep 1940--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1922--Deceased 20 May 1963 (DN 8/19/14)

Cox, Dale William, Jr.-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens & Lt(jg) 1 Aug 1942 to Early 1944--"4th" & "N" Divisions Officer--USNA Class of 1943--Deceased 25 Jun 2013 (DN 2/21/14)

Cox, Dawson Costello, Jr.-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Nov 1964 (DN 11/20/15)

Cox, Earl-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Mar 1986 (DN 11/28/16)

Cox, Jack Leon-F2/c(EM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 10 Feb 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 4 Apr 1990 (DN 10/28/16)

Craft, David Walter-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1945 to 15 May 1946--Deceased 8 Apr 2013 (DN 8/16/14)

Craig, James Richard-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 11 May 1946--"C" Division--Deceased19 May 2016 (DN 11/3/16)

Craig, William Bruce-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1942--"E" Division Officer--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Jul 1974 (DN 9/13/14)

Crain, Eugene Nelson-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Jun 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 26 Aug 1982 (DN 11/20/15)

Crain, James Shields-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 14 Jul 1983 (DN 7/19/15)

Craker, Marion Francis-S1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 2 May 2016 (DN 10/30/16)

Crandall, Benjamin Carmon-BTGC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 15 Jul 1939--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Mar 1997 (DN 11/20/15)

Crandall, Charles Everett-CSM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SM3/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Oct 1939--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Mar 1991 (DN 11/20/15)

Crane, Roger William-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 16 Jul 1986 (DN 9/17/15)

Crawford, Charles Arthur-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 2 Oct 1944--Deceased 13 May 1984 (DN 7/19/15)

Crawford, Dr. John C.-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard Apr 1943 to 20 Sep 1945--"H" Division Medical Officer--Deceased 23 Sep 2007 (DN 10/3/13)

Creason, Raymond Eugene-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 13 Nov 1945--Deceased 16 Feb 1991 (DN 2/4/14)

Crew, Carl Wilbur-Bkr2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 23 Feb 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 24 Dec 2000 (DN 10/3/13)

Crew, George Elmer-Bkr1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 2 Mar 1945--"S" Division--5"38 Mt. # 3 Lower Handling Room--Deceased 23 Nov 2014 (DN 12/16/14)

Crider, Lyle Charles-Ens, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Dec 2007 (DN 11/20/15)

Crittenden, Clyde Gordon-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Nov 1942 to 14 Feb 1945--Deceased 5 Oct 1977 (DN 7/19/15)

Cronk, Glen Harry-FC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 29 Oct 1944--Deceased 20 May 1989 (DN 7/19/15)

Crook, Joseph Alexander-Lt, USN--Aboard 11 Jun 1939 to 14 Aug 1942--"F" Division Officer, Assistant Gunnery Officer; Main Battery Plot--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1936--Deceased 16 Aug 1942, Territory of Alaska (DN 10/15/13)

Crook, Newell Henry-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Feb 1945 to Nov 1945--Deceased 20 May 1995 DN 1/21/14)

Cropper, Howard Gilbert-CBM F4C, USFR(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 30 Aug 1940 to 19 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 25 Dec 1974 (DN 11/28/16)

Crossley, Joseph William-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 11 Jun 2011 (DN 7/19/15)

Crosson, Robert James-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 19 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Mar 1971 (DN 11/20/15)

Crow, Jack Kendall-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 27 Jan 1945--Deceased 5 Apr 2015 (DN 10/30/16)

Crowther, Joseph Harold-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Oct 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Jul 1974 (DN 11/20/15)

Crum, Lawrence Clair, Jr. (Buzz)-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 1940--"6th" & "V" Divisions--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Sep 2002 (DN 2/21/14)

Crump, Robert Earl-Y3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 Mar 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 7 Jun 1989 (DN 11/20/15)

Crusenberry, Ara Baron (Bob)-BTC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Fleet Reservist CWT F4D, USFR 3 Sep 1940 to 30 Aug 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI Veteran Enlisted Sep 1912--Deceased 7 Mar 1965 (DN 11/2/15)

Cude, Whitney Aaron-CEC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC3/c 23 Feb 1945 to 7 Oct 1945--"A", "E" & "F" Divisions--# 2 Quad 40mm Loader--Deceased 22 Apr 1997 (DN 2/21/14)

Culberson, Clarence-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Sep 1992 (DN 11/20/15)

Culbertson, Merrill Foster (Cub)-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"A" Division--Deceased 4 June 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Cullers, George Kenneth-RdM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 22 Jul 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 17 Apr 1998 (DN 7/19/15)

Cummings, Q. P.-FTC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FCO1/c 4 Dec 1940 to 30 Sep 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Mar 1996 (DN 11/28/16)

Cummings, Samuel Lee-Ck3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1943 to 8 Feb 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 10 Sep 2015 (DN 10/27/16)

Cunningham, Jess Leroy, Jr.-Y1/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 16 Dec 1941 to 27 Feb 1942--Deceased 14 Aug 2012 (DN 11/28/16)

Cunningham, Robert Lewis-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CEM 11 Dec 1941 to 25 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 11 Oct 1980 (DN 11/28/16)

Curl, Ralph Hurdle-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Jul 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jan 1967 (DN 11/20/15)

Curran, Daniel James-FC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Nov 1942 to 3 Jan 1945--Deceased 3 Feb 1984 (DN 10/30/16)

Current, Daniel Howell, Jr.-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 2 Nov 1940 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Oct 1984 (DN 11/28/16)

Currier, George Edward-Lt, USMC--Aboard as Cpl 9 Nov 1940 to 8 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Mar 1993 (DN 10/17/15)

Curtze, Charles August-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 7 Dec 1941 visiting as Lt., Fleet Safety Officer--Helped fight the ship out of Pearl Harbor as Engineering Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1933--Deceased 26 Dec 2008 (DN 10/3/13)

Cutaia, Frank-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 16 May 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 13 Oct 1981 (DN 7/19/15)

Cuthbert, Stanley Mark-S1/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 25 Sep 1943--Deceased 30 Dec 2010 (DN 1/8/14)

Cuthbertson, James-SK3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 27 Dec 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 23 Nov 1972 (DN 7/19/15)

Czuprynski, Raymond William-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Sep 1970 (DN 11/20/15)

"D"

D'Olive, Delma-CCMA, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 9 Aug 1945--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 14 Sep 1994 (DN 7/21/15)

Dabakis, Charles-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Mar 1998 (DN 7/21/15)

Dague, Bernard Tueson-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CBM(PA) 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Dec 2006 (DN 3/30/14)

Dahlkie, Orrie Herman-Cox, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--"4th" & "5th" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Feb 1991 (DN 1/15/14)

Daily, Gene Edward-RT1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 5 Jan 1998 (DN 10/3/13)

Dalrymple, James-QM2/c(T) V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 2 Mar 1945--"N" Division--Deceased 25 Sep 1978 (DN 7/21/15)

Dalrymple, Jesse Edmond-CGM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 4 Dec 1940 to 23 Oct 1941--Deceased 12 Jul 2011 (DN 2/18/16)

Dampier, Claude Wiley-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Oct 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 July 1991 (DN 10/3/13)

Damron, Robert Eugene-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--Deceased 2 Feb 1951 (DN 11/28/16)

Daniel, Henry Chesley-VADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 19 May 1939 to 10 Dec 1941--Ship's Gunnery & Welfare Officer--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Founding Member of the USS St Louis (CL-49) Association and the Committee to Save Luck Lou on 7 Nov 1976--USNA Class of 1924--Deceased 26 Apr 1987 (DN 1/12/14)

Danis, Robert Bryan-S1/c, USN--Aboard 12 Apr 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Nov 1997 (DN 2/25/14)

Dann, James Robert-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 9 Jul 1943--Deceased 22 May 1973 (DN 4/20/14)

Darling, Robert Lester-MoMM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 22 Mar 1946--"A" Division--Forward Fire Main--Deceased 21 Aug 2015 (DN 9/30/15)

Darnell, Royal Newton-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Jun 1941 to 20 May 1946--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 7 Nov 2014 (DN 12/30/14)

Daugherty, Burton Alexander, Jr.-LCDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) D(R) Early 1944 to 8 Jun 1945--"7th" Division Officer, Asst. Radar Officer, Intelligence Officer, CIC Watch Officer--Deceased 2 Aug 1990 (DN 9/15/15)

Dauphinais, Ernest Wilby-CFC, USN--Aboard as FC(R)1/c 19 Jun 1939 to 1 Jan 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 26 Mar 1945 Aboard USS Halligan (DD-584) in the Tokashiki Islands near Okinawa when the ship struck a mine (DN 11/7/15)

Davenport, Paul Jones-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM2/c 19 May 1939 to 16 Nov 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Mar 1995 (DN 11/24/15)

Davey, Allen B.-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Dec 2000 (DN 10/3/13)

Davies, Owen Stanley-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ensign(T) 18 Feb 1941 to 25 Sep 1942--"S" Division--Acting Pay Clerk--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 May 1999 (DN 2/25/14)

Davis, Burnis Eston-1st Sgt, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Cpl 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Jul 2006 (DN 8/19/14)

Davis, Burton Alfred-RT1/c, USN--Aboard as RM3/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Jan 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Jul 1993 (DN 11/24/15)

Davis, Byron Eugene-LCDR (D), USNR--Aboard Oct 1943 to 19 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division Officer, Main Battery & Catapult Officer--Deceased 11 Apr 1972 (DN 9/15/15)

Davis, Corbitt Earl-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jul 2000 (DN 11/28/16)

Davis, Gene Francis-QM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 4 May 1946--"N" Division--Deceased 5 Mar 2007 (DN 1/7/14)

Davis, Grant-MMR3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"A" Division--Deceased 23 Jan 1997 (DN 10/3/13)

Davis, James Moody-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 16 Aug 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Oct 1955 (DN 11/24/15)

Davis, John Dalen-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 31 Dec 1944--Deceased 12 Apr 1974 (DN 7/21/15)

Davis, Lawrence Randolph-SC1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 2 Aug 1944--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Feb 2002 (DN 2/25/14)

Davis, Morris A.-StM3/c, USN--Aboard as Matt1/c 29 May 1940 to 2 Dec 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Jul 1987 (DN 11/28/16)

Davis, Owen Channing-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1945 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 17 Jul 1993 (DN 2/25/14)

Davis, William Martin-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 19 Oct 1990 (DN 10/30/16)

Davis, William Probert-S1/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 7 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Apr 2002 (DN 11/28/16)

Daw, James Stephen-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 2 Mar 1942--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Dec 1998 (DN 1/1/14)

De Souza, Manuel Rodrigues, Jr.(Blackie)-CMMA, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 24 Jan 1946--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--USS St Louis (CL-49) Association Past President--Deceased 5 May 2000 (DN 10/3/13)

Deane, Donald Clayton-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 26 Jun 1939 to 1 Jul 1941--"A" Division Instructor--USNA Class of 1939--Deceased 13 Nov 1989 (DN 12/21/15)

DeBoer, Marrill Joseph-RM1/c, USN--Aboard as RM3/c 3 Jul 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Sep 2004 (DN 11/28/16)

DeCesare, Emilio-CQM, USN--Aboard as QM3/c 3 Jul 1940 to 21 Aug 1941--"N" Division--Deceased 31 Mar 2009 (DN 11/28/16)

Decker, George Henry-SSML1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 7 Mar 1962 (DN 7/21/15)  

Decker, Vernon Eli-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 21 Oct 1943--Deceased 20 Oct 2006 (DN 10/3/13)

Deever, George Henry-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 16 Sep 1944--"1st" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 May 1997 (DN 2/25/14)

Del Campo, Roberto Martin-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1945 to 16 May 1946--Deceased 3 Sep 2007 (DN 1/18/17)

Delain, Frank-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 9 Apr 1943--Lost at Sea 9 Apr 1943, "The Slot", Solomon Islands (DN 10/15/13)

DeLap, Elden Elmer (Bud)-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 3 June 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 7 April 1997 (DN 10/3/13)

DeLaughter, Nolan Merritt-F1/c, USN--Aboard 20 Dec 1945 to 15 May 1946--Deceased 28 Oct 2006 (DN 10/24/13)

Della Calce, Nicholas-MoMM1/c(SS), USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Jan 2006 (DN 11/24/15)

DeMercurio, Gennaro [James] Albert-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 29 Oct 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division--Deceased 15 Feb 1968 (DN 2/25/14)

Denbo, Stanley Orval-SF1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 16 Jan 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 5 Jan 1997 (DN 7/21/15)

Denham, Floyd Evertt-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 16 Dec 1941 to 15 Jan 1943--Deceased 10 Mar 1998 (DN 11/28/16)

Denig, Robert Livingston, Jr.-Brig Gen, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Captain 19 May 1939 to 3 Jun 1941--"6th" Division--Marine Detachment C.O.--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1932--Deceased 11 Feb 1986 (DN 1/1/14)

Deterding, Charles Ernest, Jr.-Lt(jg), USN--Aboard Nov 1941 to 14 Aug 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1939--Deceased 16 Aug 1942, Territory of Alaska (DN 7/22/14)

Detweiler, Louis Mitchell-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR(SC) Dec 1941 to Sep 1943--"S" Division Officer/Paymaster--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 1 Apr 1997 (DN 1/30/14)

Devenish, Timothy Glade (Duke)-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 July 1997 (DN 10/3/13)

Devine, George Nelson-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Nov 1942 to 4 Apr 1945--Deceased 10 May 1999 (DN 7/21/15)

Devorak, Clifford Quentin-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 4 Dec 1940 to 11 Sep 1943--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 May 1993 (DN 11/28/16)

Devries, Robert Lee-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM3/c 6 Apr 1941 to 8 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Mar 1977 (DN 11/28/16)

Dewitt, Maureen Evan-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 4 Jul 2000 (DN 11/24/15)

Dewitte, Paul Cyriel-S1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Mar 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"S" Division--Pay Office--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 May 2013 (DN 1/3/14)

Di Pietro, William Angelo, Jr.-CBM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Jun 1998 (DN 11/24/15)

Diachin, John Paul (Doggie)-Lt, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Ens. O-V(S) 13 Jul 1940 to 21 Jul 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Nov 2007 (DN 1/14/14)

Dial, Brady Walter-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 11 Oct 2000 (DN 11/28/16)

Dickerson, Robert Von-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 23 Apr 1946--Deceased 4 Mar 1989 (DN 6/20/15)

Dickey, Walter Lee, Jr.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Jan 1977 (DN 11/24/15)

Diefenbach, Lloyd Gustave-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 16 Aug 1944--"B" Division--Deceased 20 Feb 1975 (DN 11/28/16)

Diehl, Aubrey F.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 11 Sep 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 1 Dec 2003 (DN 10/3/13)

Diehl, Wallace S.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 19 Dec 1945 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 3 Feb 1985 (DN 11/19/16)

Dietz, Abraham-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to Aug 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Aug 1980 (DN 1/12/14)

Dietz, Billy Henry-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--Deceased 22 Apr 1980 (DN 11/28/16)

Diggins, William Francis-S1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 1 Feb 2006 (DN 7/21/15)

Dillard, Joe Calvin-SM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 9 May 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 29 Jun 1997 (DN 11/7/15)

Dillon, Joe Clyde-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 3 Aug 1940 to 28 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Oct 1993 (DN 1/30/14)

Dinkins, George Lee-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWT 8 Nov 1940 to 24 Jun 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Mar 1999 (DN 6/11/15)

Dissette, Raymond William-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CMM 19 May 1939 to 22 Mar 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Nov 1987 (DN 11/24/15)

Ditta, Thomas-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 18 Apr 2014 (DN 8/13/14)

Dix, Deane Spicer-CBM, USN--Aboard as F2/c 10 Dec 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 14 Nov 2007 (DN 11/28/16)

Dixon, Warren Ely, Jr.-RT2/c, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 1 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased at Sea 1 Nov 1945 DN 10/15/13)

Dobbe, George Willard-MoMM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard as F2/c 16 Dec 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Deceased 9 Oct 2010 (DN 11/28/16)

Dobie, Karl Duncan-F1/c, V6S, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 10 May 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 21 Mar 2010 (DN 10/3/13)

Dodson, Nathan Jones-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Oct 1994 (DN 2/25/14)

Dolley, Frank Stephen-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Dec 2003 (DN 11/24/15)

Domingues, Paul Henry-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Jun 2006 (DN 1/27/14

Donnette, Paul Wayne-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 10 Dec 1941 to 20 Oct 1943--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 20 Sep 1980 (DN 11/28/16)

Dooley, A. J.-SK2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 27 Dec 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 7 Jun 1980 (DN 7/21/15)

Dooley, Charles Burl-S2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 7 Mar 1944--"2nd" Division--Deceased 29 Dec 1982 (DN 1/30/14)

Dorfman, Willie Isaac Truman-S2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 3 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Jun 2001 (DN 11/28/16)

Dorgan, Lewis Taylor-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR(MC) Jul 1942 to 17 Mar 1943--"H" Division Medical Officer--Deceased 4 Sep 1993 (DN 6/11/15)

Dorrough, Vernon Rowe-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"3rd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Aug 1988 (DN 10/3/13)

Doser, Francis Michael-Mus2/c, USN--Aboard 6 Aug 1939 to 9 Oct 1939--Deceased at Sea Aboard USS Toledo (CA-133) 1 Jan 1955 (DN 7/9/14)

Dossey, Lloyd Gilmore-CS2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Dec 1968 (DN 11/24/15)

Doughty, George Freeman-PhM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1943 to 29 Oct 1944--"H" Division--Deceased 1 Jul 1993 (DN 7/21/15)

Douglas, James Robert-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 29 Apr 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Dec 2000 (DN 11/28/16)

Dowdon, Glendon Aubry-CMoMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CMM 25 May 1939 to 25 Mar 1942--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Jan 1956 (DN 11/28/16)

Downey, Robert Edward-RM2/c, USN--Aboard 30 Sep 1941 to 3 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 16 Aug 1986 (DN 10/3/13)

Downs, Charles Leslie-QM3/c, USN--Aboard 13 June 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1999 (DN 10/3/13)

Downs, Stephen Clifford-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CSM 19 May 1939 to 8 Nov 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 27 Jul 1962 (DN 11/24/15)

Downs, Thomas Levi-LCDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) A-V(N) 15 Mar 1942 to 27 Dec 1942--"V" Division Officer & Aviator--Deceased 30 Sep 1996 (DN 6/11/15)

Doyle, George F.-Sgt, USMC--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 4 Sep 1982 (DN 10/3/13)

Drake, Joseph Paul-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens. 1943--Deceased 14 Aug 2013 (DN 2/25/14)

Drexler, William Joseph-FC3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 13 Nov 1945--Deceased 19 Sep 2005 (DN 7/21/15)

Dreyer, Robert Edward-WT3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--"B" Division--Deceased 16 Feb 2003 (DN 11/28/16)

Drow, Elmer Joseph-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as Mm2/c 7 Mar 1940 to 28 Nov 1942--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Mar 1980 (DN 11/28/16)

Drumm, Robert Edward, Jr.-AMS3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 1 Nov 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--"1st" & "2nd" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Sep 2012 (DN 10/3/13)

Drury, Eugene Todman-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 5 Nov 1944--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Feb 2006 (DN 7/21/15)

Dry, James Littleton-BRC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as B1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 1 Mar 1944--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Oct 1987 (DN 11/1/16)

Dryden, Jack Elton-Pvt, USMC--Aboard 27 Apr 1941 to 24 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Aug 2003 (DN 2/25/14)

DuBosque, John Leroy (Roy)-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 2 Dec 1942--"3rd" & "6th" Divisions--Pointer Starboard 5"-38 Mt # 3--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jun 2008 (DN 1/27/14)

Dudas, William Emil-CWT, USN--Aboard 18 Mar 1942 to 29 Oct 1944--"B" Division--Deceased 3 Mar 1986 (DN 7/21/15)

Dudley, Gerald Edwin-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 8 May 1993 (DN 11/24/15)

Dunagan, John Mell-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Oct 1987 (DN 7/21/15)

Duncan, Kenneth James-S1/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 26 Feb 1943--Deceased 19 Apr 2002 (DN 1/27/14)

Duncan, Leonard Brooks-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 5 Jul 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Nov 1967 (DN 4/20/14)

Dunham, Charles Dennis-WT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 21 May 1981 (DN 7/21/15)

Dunham, Dale Orlyn-Msmith2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 31 May 1941--"A" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 23 Jul 2005 (DN 1/14/14)

Dunn, Daniel Robin-Sgt, USMC--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 15 Dec 1990 (DN 9/17/15)

Dunn, Denis Anthony-BM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Oct 1972 (DN 11/24/15)

Dunn, Eugene William-WT2/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 4 Dec 1940 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 May 1999 (DN 11/28/16)

Dunn, Harold Edwin-CBM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 23 Apr 1975 (DN 11/24/15)

Dunn, Malion Theodore-CWT(PA), USN--Aboard 11 Dec 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 30 Aug 1960 (DN 11/28/16)

Dunn, Robert Howard-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 25 Sep 1968 (DN 7/21/15)

Dunne, John Edward-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 12 Mar 2001 (DN 7/21/15)

Dunnigan, George John-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SK2/c 7 Mar 1940 to 9 Apr 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Aug 1999 (DN 10/3/13)

Duran, Abe-SSML3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 7 Dec 2008 (DN 7/21/15)

Durand, Theodore-ACMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Mar 1986 (DN 11/24/15)

Durfor, George Joseph-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 24 Aug 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Mar 1994 (DN 11/28/16)

Durham, Benjamin Franklin (Frank)-SC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 TO 15 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 25 Jul 2009 (DN 4/1/14)

Durham, Carl Alvin-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 7 Nov 1999 (DN 7/29/14)

Durham, George Lester-GMT2, USN--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 12 Oct 1943--Deceased 22 Aug 1985 (DN 7/29/14)

Dutton, Melvyn Burnard-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 1 May 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 10 Feb 2001 (DN 10/3/13)

Dyckman, James Waldo-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Machinist 19 May 1939 to bef 1 Oct 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Sep 1994 (DN 8/19/14)

Dye, Francis Theodore-SF2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 29 Oct 1944--"R" Division--Deceased 4 Apr 1986 (DN 7/21/15)

Dyer, Howard Cary-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Jun 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Apr 2004 (DN 11/24/15)

Dyer, John Cornilius-SF2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 9 Nov 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 15 Mar 2007 (DN 10/30/16)

Dziamba, Adam-SC1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--KIA 11 Nov 1944 Aboard USS Scamp (SS-277) By Depth Charges South of Tokyo Bay on 8th War Patrol (DN 11/24/15)

"E"

Eakes, Owen Lewis-GM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM3/c 5 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Nov 1975 (DN 12/1/16)

Eakins, Donald Arthur-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 25 Jun 2011 (DN 7/22/15)

Eakle, David Boyd-M2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 24 Jul 1992 (DN 2/4/14)

Ealy, Paul Haden-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 17 Nov 1967 (DN 7/22/15)

Easterling, Randolph-StM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 29 Jan 1945 to 16 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 5 Jan 1977 (DN 6/13/14)

Eberhard, Thomas Joseph-MM3/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Jul 1994 (DN 11/24/15)

Eccles, Albert Wellington-PRC, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Jan 1959 On Active Duty (DN 11/24/15)

Economou, George-SK3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Nov 1942 to 29 Oct 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 17 May 2004 (DN 1/7/14)

Eddy, Joseph Oscar, Jr.-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CY & Ens. 17 Feb 1942 to 14 Sep 1942--Deceased 10 Jun 1993 (DN 2/25/14)

Edmiston, Roy Fay-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 29 May 1940 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Dec 1943 On Active Duty at Trinidad & Tobago, British West Indies (DN 12/1/16)

Edward, Harold Mitchell-CTC F4D, USFR--Aboard 10 Jun 1941 to 11 Sep 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Dec 1977 (DN 12/1/16)

Edwards, Albert Gordon-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CMM 19 May 1939 to 24 Aug 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Aug 1969 (DN 11/24/15)

Edwards, Bert-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 3 Mar 1945--Deceased 25 Jan 1983 (DN 7/22/15)

Edwards, Donald Lee-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 13 May 2005 (DN 7/22/15)

Edwards, John Quincy, III-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt D-V(G), Assistant DCO 18 July 1942 to 14 May 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 13 July 2010 (DN 10/5/13)

Edwards, Morris Franklin-SK3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 2 Mar 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 19 Jan 1989 (DN 7/22/15)

Edwards, Quilla Cleo-CCM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 29 May 1940 to 9 Feb 1944--"S" & "2nd" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Aug 2006 (DN 10/5/13)

Egerman, Mark Jacob-EM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 28 Aug 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 21 Jan 2001 (DN 10/3/13)

Egger, Wayne Ira-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ptr1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Jul 1979 (DN 11/24/15)

Eggers, Earl William-Y2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--Deceased 17 Jul 1999 (DN 12/27/16)

Eggum, Harry Laurence-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 10 Oct 1944--"S" Division--Pay Office--Deceased 21 Nov 1957 (DN 1/3/14)

Eick, Ralph Phillip-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 1 Aug 1987 (DN 7/22/15)

Eickhoff, Ralph Vaylord Edgar-Lt, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 20 Oct 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division Jr. Aviator--Deceased 27 Aug 2016 (DN 10/27/16)

Eidenmiller, Fred-ART2/c, USN--Aboard 21 Oct 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 4 Apr 1990 (DN 10/24/13)

Eiffert, Robert Eugene-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CM1/c 21 Apr 1941 to 9 Feb 1944--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Oct 2011 (DN 12/1/16)

Eighmy, Harry Ramsey-S2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 27 Jun 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Jul 1987 (DN 11/24/15)

Eisemann, Fred[Matthew Frederick Eisenmann III]-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 15 Nov 2013 (DN 8/13/14)

Eisenhard, John Clayton-CSM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 14 Nov 1941 to 20 Mar 1942--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Aug 1994 (DN 12/1/16)

Eisenmann, Matthew Frederick III--See Eisemann, Fred

Eitel, Jerald Carl-QM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"N" Division--Deceased 27 Dec 2001 (DN 7/22/15)

Elkin, Owen Wesley-S2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 3 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 31 Dec 1990 (DN 12/1/16)

Elkins, Carl Jackson-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 19 Jun 2012 (DN 6/2/15)

Elkovics, Michael (Ski)-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 9 Aug 1945--4th & "R" Divisions--5"-38 Mount--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned All 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 13 Dec 2014 (DN 3/4/15)

Elliott, John Hamilton-SM2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"C" Division--Deceased 12 Feb 2002 (DN 2/25/14)

Elliott, Joseph Aaron-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 18 Aug 1944--"S" Division--Pay Office--Deceased 18 Nov 1986 (DN 1/3/14)

Elliott, Nelson Warner-S1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 15 Jul 2000 (DN 12/1/16)

Elliott, Russell Keith-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 8 Mar 1960 (DN 7/22/15)

Ellis, Harry Forman-RdM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 11 Jan 1984 (DN 7/22/15)

Ellis, Homer Alton-CFC, USN(Ret)--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 20 Jun 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 10 Feb 1979 (DN 7/22/15)

Ellis, James Cooper, Jr.-F2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Apr 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Sep 1978 (DN 11/24/15)

Ellis, Kenneth K.-CM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 12 May 2014 (DN 7/22/15)

Ellis, Lloyd Wesley-CRM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM2/c 19 May 1939 to 9 Oct 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 3 Aug 1986 (DN 11/24/15)

Elwell, Jack Day-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 3 Mar 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 16 May 1991 (DN 7/22/15)

Embleton, James Edward-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 18 Dec 1999 (DN 7/22/15)

Embry, Gordon-CCS, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 1 May 1981 (DN 11/24/15)

Emerson, Noble Loury-AS V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 21 Mar 1942--Deceased 26 Dec 1945 (DN 12/1/16)

Emerson, Ralph Waldo-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 17 Aug 1942--"5th" & "R" Divisions--Turret #5/ Mid Ship Repair--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Dec 2004 (DN 1/3/14)

Engel, Paul Henry-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 13 Nov 2009 (DN 7/22/15)

Ennis, Peter Ford-SM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 17 Mar 1984 (DN 10/30/16)

Ensor, Warren Kenneth-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 19 Mar 1988 (DN 7/22/15)

Erb, Lawrence Franklin-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 19 May 1939 to 21 Jun 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 9 May 2007 (DN 11/24/15)

Erickson, David Jens-S2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 21 Mar 1942--Deceased 22 Mar 2001 (DN 12/1/16)

Erickson, Roy Henry-QM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 9 Nov 1945--"N" Division--Deceased 31 Jan 2007 (DN 7/22/15)

Erickson, Rueben Allen-S1/c(GM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 2 May 1946--Deceased 17 Jul 2007 (DN 7/22/15)

Erickson, Walter John-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 17 Aug 1943--Deceased 15 May 1969 (DN 12/1/16)

Erny, George Joseph-MM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 25 July 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Errera, Andrew-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--Deceased May 1977 (DN 7/22/15)

Erwin, Lester Perry-S2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 19 Nov 1941--Deceased 6 July 1996 (DN 10/5/13)

Escher, George Fred-CDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as WO RadElec 12 Mar 1943 to 1 Jan 1944--"C" Division Officer-Transmitter Room--Deceased 5 Jul 2016 (DN 10/27/16)

Escobar, Edward-HM1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 26 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 19 Apr 2004 (DN 12/1/16)

Ether, Harry Woolman-Y2/c, USN--Aboard 29 Sep 1941 to 18 Aug 1944--"A" & "R" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Nov 2005 (DN 1/7/14)

Eudy, Arnold Charles-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 20 May 1946--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 27 Sep 2006 (DN 7/22/15)

Evans, Harold Edward-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Jan 1994 (DN 11/24/15)

Evans, Havard Wheaton-CPhM, USN--Aboard as PhM3/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--"H" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Nov 1952 (DN 11/24/15)

Evans, Robert Leon-SgtMaj, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Cpl 8 Nov 1940 to 9 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Nov 2005 (DN 7/7/15)

Evar, Raymond Maynard-CM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 22 Aug 1941--"C" & "R" Divisions--Plankowner--Deceased  8 Oct 1989 (DN 10/5/13)

Evar, Robert Carman-SM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 27 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Apr 1999 (DN 1/15/14)

Ewing, George Henry-SC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 11 Nov 1979(DN 6/13/14)

"F"

Fabiano, Frank Roy-Bugler1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 4 May 1946--"N" Division--Deceased 17 Jul 1995 (DN 7/22/15)

Fabrizio, George Ralph-CY V6, USNR--Aboard 24 May 1941 to 3 Sep 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 24 Jan 2017 (DN 5/3/17)

Factor, Mark-CWO Machinist, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 15 July 1945--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Mar 2008 (DN 10/5/13)

Fagan, Thomas James-FC(R)2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--"7th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Apr 1993 (DN 11/24/15)

Fail, Raymond Posia, Jr.-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CM1/c 19 Nov 1940 to 24 Aug 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Jan 1985 (DN 12/1/16)

Fair, Maynard Louis (Whitey)-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 May 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 24 June 1995 (DN 10/5/13)

Fairbanks, Warren Thurston-SF2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 12 May 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Oct 1995 (DN 7/10/14)

Falbe, Henry Waldemar-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM1/c 19 May 1939 to 23 Apr 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Nov 1963 (DN 11/24/15)

Falls, Nelson-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--Deceased 12 Sep 1981 (DN 7/22/15)

Fanugao, Tomas-MAtt1/c, USN--Aboard as CK2/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Jun 1943--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 May 1992 (DN 11/24/15)

Farber, Joseph Edward-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 10 May 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 23 Oct 1992 (DN 12/1/16)

Farmer, Thomas Elbert-Bkr1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 7 Sep 1986 (DN 6/13/14)

Farrar, George Leroy-MM2/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Aug 1989 (DN 11/24/15)

Fassino, Anton Nate-Maj, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Sgt 19 May 1939 to 10 May 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Jan 1984 (DN 8/19/14)

Faulkner, Nathaniel Taylor-EM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 Mar 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Oct 1971 (DN 11/24/15)

Favero, Bartholomew Joseph-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 1 Oct 2012 (DN 7/22/15)

Feazel, Max Lucius-S2/c(SK) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 12 Feb 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 4 Jun 1988 (DN 7/22/15)

Fedchin, Alexis, Jr.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Feb 1996 (DN 10/5/13)

Federico, Severino Frank (Sam)-CEM, USN--Aboard as EM1/c 2 Nov 1940 to 25 Jan 1945--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Dec 2011 (DN 10/5/13)

Fedor, Frank-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 23 Mar 1989 (DN 7/22/15)

Felix, Isaac Allen-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 3 Feb 2004 (DN 7/22/15)

Felix, Kenneth Patrick (Pat)-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 26 Sep 2010 (DN 10/5/13)

Fenner, Daniel Laverne-SM1/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 9 Oct 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 19 May 1999 (DN 1/21/14)

Fergerson, Gerald Raymond (Fergie)-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 14 Oct 2002 (DN 10/5/13)

Ferrante, Domenico[Domenico Ferranto]-CFCO, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Apr 1988 (DN 11/24/15)

Ferranto, Domenico--See Ferrante, Domenico

Ferrara, Joseph George-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 2 Nov 1940 to 2 Dec 1941--"2nd" Division--Deceased 11 Feb 2007 (DN 1/8/14)

Ferrell, Linwood Edward-F2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 21 Sep 1988 (DN 7/22/15)

Fialkiewicz, Alexander Edward-S1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Sep 1970 (DN 12/1/16)

Fichter, William Harry, Jr.-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as QM1/c V6, USNR 13 July 1940 to 8 July 1943--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 June 1985 (DN 10/5/13)

Fick, Herman John-S1/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 13 Nov 1945--Deceased 24 Apr 1956 (DN 7/22/15)

Field, Cyrus West-CSK, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SK2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Sep 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Apr 1973 (DN 11/24/15)

Fields, Albert Francis-MoMM1/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 2 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Dec 2007 (DN 12/1/16)

Fields, Ray Glendon-SSMT 2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 4 Dec 1940 to 30 Dec 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Nov 1985 (DN 12/1/16)

Fields, Robert Henry-FldMusCpl, USMC--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 9 Feb 1989 (DN 9/17/15)

Fike, Walter Gordon (Bobby)-SM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 8 Apr 1942--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Aug 1982 (DN 1/14/14)

Fink, Carl Kenneth-ADM, USN(Ret)--Executive Officer--Aboard as CDR 27 May 1941 to 19 Sep 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1918--Deceased 4 Dec 1978 (DN 12/19/13)

Finley, Harold Norton-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Electrician 19 May 1939 to 1 Jun 1944--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Feb 2002 (DN 11/24/15)

Finn, James Ivey-S2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 11 Dec 1986 (DN 12/1/16)

Finnerin, John Bernard-F2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 5 Oct 1943--Deceased 5 Oct 1943, Fairfield, California

Fiorani, Alexander Joseph-Y3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 10 Jun 1946--Deceased 27 May 2008 (DN 7/22/15)

Fischer, Alfred Joseph-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 12 Sep 2016 (DN 9/28/16)

Fischer, Arthur Raymond-ACC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RdM2/c 5 Nov 1942 to 19 Sep 1945--"7th" Division--CIC Radar--Deceased 14 Apr 2016 (DN 6/24/16)

Fischer, Hyman-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 10 Oct 1944--"M" Division--Deceased 22 Aug 1983 (DN 7/22/15)

Fischetti, Victor-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 6 Jan 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jan 1942 On Active Duty, USNH, San Diego, CA (DN 12/1/16)

Fish, Robert Eugene-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1945--2nd Division--Turret Captain; 6"- 47 Turret # 5--Deceased 15 Jan 2015 (DN 2/2/15)

Fisher, Charles Henry-SF2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Mar 2000 (DN 10/5/13)

Fisher, Vernon Dewitt-GM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 17 Dec 1945 to 20 Jun 1946--"3rd" Division--Deceased 19 Jun 1997 (DN 11/7/15)

Fisk, Clifford John-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"E" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 22 Oct 2009 (DN 7/22/15)

Fitch, Roy Jackson-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 11 Dec 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Jul 1991 (DN 12/1/16)

Fitts, Roy-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Mar 1982 (DN 11/24/15)

Fitts, Ulvie-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC(M)2/c 13 Jun 1939 to 24 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Mar 1982 (DN 12/1/16)

Fitzer, Milton John-RM3/c SV, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 26 Feb 1993 (DN 10/5/13)

Fitzgerald, Edward Michael-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Mar 1987 (DN 2/25/14)

Fitzgerald, Edwin Ralph-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 28 Jan 1946--Deceased 21 Nov 2004 (DN 1/7/14)

Fitzgerald, Everett Edward-SF2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 7 Oct 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 4 Apr 2008 (DN 2/25/14)

Fitzgerald, Paul Vincent-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 2 Dec 1941--Deceased 30 Nov 1982 (DN 2/25/14)

Fitzgerald, Robert Louis-F2/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 9 Apr 1942--"A" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Dec 2011 (DN 5/2/17)

Fitzpatrick, Edward Charles-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ptr2/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Jun 1972 (DN 11/24/15)

Fitzpatrick, John James-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 1 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 9 Jan 1982 (DN 1/7/14)

Fitzwater, Bennie Foster-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 4 Feb 2008 (DN 7/22/15)

Fix, Leo Francis-CBM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Oct 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Killed in Catapult Explosion on USS Bennington (CVA-20) 26 May 1954 (DN 1/14/14)

Flatjord, Paul Harvey-SM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 1 Mar 1944--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 13 Jul 1948 (DN 12/1/16)

Fleck, Kenneth-MMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F3/c 19 May 1939 to 14 Mar 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Nov 1990 (DN 11/24/15)

Fletcher, Edwin Hiram-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CBM 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Jul 1967 (DN 11/24/15)

Fletcher, John E.-CSF, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1940--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Dec 1953 (DN 11/24/15)

Flettrich, Norman Oliver-MoMM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 May 1945--"A" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 3 May 2003 (DN 7/22/15)

Flood, Edwin Warren-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 11 Dec 1941 to 14 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor USS Utah (BB-31)--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Flook, William Howard-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 14 Oct 1994 (DN 7/22/15)

Floor, Keith L.-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Deceased 4 Sep 1994 (DN 12/1/16)

Florance, John Edwards-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CDR 6 Dec 1941 to 20 Mar 1944--Navigator, Executive Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1925--Deceased 18 Oct 1991 (DN 12/19/13)

Florkiewicz, Theodore Joseph-WT1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 May 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 16 Aug 2002 (DN 10/5/13)

Flowers, Homer Lester-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 1 May 1945--Deceased 20 Aug 1994 (DN 7/22/15)

Floyd, Bafford Earl-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 18 May 1964 (DN 12/1/16)

Floyd, David Lowell-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 Nov 1945--Deceased 29 Jan 1999 (DN 7/22/15)

Floyd, George Harrison-F1/c(MMS), USN--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 20 May 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 23 Feb 1957 (DN 7/22/15)

Flynn, John Patrick-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 25 Jul 1987 (DN 7/22/15)

Fogarty, Clarence Edward-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"3rd" & "C" Divisions--Deceased 9 Nov 1995 (DN 10/5/13)

Fogle, Lee-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 6 May 2008 (DN 7/22/15)

Folsom, Joseph Henry-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Oct 1939--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 13 Apr 1970 (DN 11/24/15)

Folwell, Frank Sheldon-Lt(jg), USNR--Aboard as EM2/c 28 Nov 1942 to 21 Aug 1944--"E" Division--Deceased 21 July 1997 (DN 10/5/13)

Fontanazza, Tony Edward-MMLC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 16 Nov 1939--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Jul 1986 (DN 11/24/15)

Fonville, James Erving-F1/c(MMS) V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 May 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 28 Feb 2008 (DN 10/5/13)

Foote, William Robert-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 20 Jun 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 6 Oct 1965 (DN 7/22/15)

Ford, Douglas Hoyt-Lt(jg) (D), USNR--Aboard as Ensign (D) 3 Aug 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division J.O.--Deceased 3 Feb 1971 (DN 9/15/15)

Ford, Frank Hiram, Jr.-ACMM, USN--Aboard as AMM2/c 8 Nov 1940 to 14 Feb 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Nov 1997 (DN 12/17/16)

Forgacs, Michael Joseph-FC1/c, USN--Aboard as FC(M)2/c 19 Jun 1939 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 May 1996 (DN 12/1/16)

Forgen, Louis [Louis Forgioni]-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 8 Oct 1995 (DN 7/22/15)

Forgioni, Louis--See Forgen, Louis

Forgrave, Roland Sturgis-CWO4, USN--Ship's Store and Commissary Officer--Aboard Early 1944 to 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 26 Dec 2005 (DN 10/5/13)

Forhan, Carl Emmett-S1/c(GM), USN--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--Deceased 15 Apr 1991 (DN 7/22/15)

Fornier, Armand Paul-AOM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 8 Nov 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Sep 1982 (DN 8/21/14)

Forrester, Robert Verne-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 8 Apr 2002 (DN 7/22/15)

Forsberg, Wayne Gordon-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Deceased 12 Jan 1986 (DN 12/1/16)

Forsell, Chleo Gus-RM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 5 Jul 1999 (DN 7/22/15)

Forst, Charles Allen-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"4th" Division--5" 38 Mount # 52--Deceased 14 Feb 2012 (DN 10/5/13)

Forsythe, Ira Bryant-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 14 Feb 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 9 May 1964 (DN 7/22/15)

Fosnight, Walter-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 27 Jan 1943--Deceased 28 Apr 1959 (DN 12/1/16)

Foss, Robert-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 5 Jul 1973 (DN 7/22/15)

Foster, John Traverse-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 10 Nov 1988 (DN 12/1/16)

Foster, Robert Peabody-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Jan 1998 (DN 11/24/15)

Foster, Samuel Frederick-WO Electrician, USN--Aboard as EM1/c 19 Jun 1939 to 28 Apr 1943--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Feb 1981 (DN 12/1/16)

Foster, Theodore P., Jr.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 19 Mar 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 20 May 2008 (DN 10/5/13)

Founds, David William, Jr.-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 18 Jan 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 29 Nov 1969 (DN 7/22/15)

Fountain, Harold E.-Cpl, USMCR--Aboard as Pfc 19 May 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 24 Jun 2003 (DN 9/17/15)

Fournet, Lee Joseph-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--Deceased 13 Aug 1962 (DN 7/22/15)

Foussat, John Simon-CSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CCStd 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Jan 1970 (DN 11/24/15)

Fox, Morris Blane-SSMB3/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--"S" Division Barber--Deceased 23 Aug 2001 (DN 7/22/15)

Fox, Olos Gilbert-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 8 Feb 1945 to 11 May 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 26 Dec 1980 (DN 9/3/15)

Fox, Robert Keith-GM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 1 Feb 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 28 Mar 2008 (DN 10/5/13)

Fox, Ronald Edward-SC3/c, USN--Aboard 1 Feb 1946 to 2 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 24 Feb 2015 (DN 10/26/15)

Frame, Virgil Ausborn (Ozzie)-CSF, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 18 Aug 1944--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Dec 1990 (DN 1/3/14)

Franceschini, Lloyd Sylvester-Sc2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 19 Dec 1993 (DN 6/13/14)

Freeland, Chester Purcell-CWO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 30 Oct 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Aug 1973 (DN 11/24/15)

Freeman, Earl William-Y2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Freeman, Mason Behr-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lieutenant 19 May 1939 to Jun 1941--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1935--Deceased 11 Sep 2003 (DN 8/19/14)

Freeman, Raymond Carlos-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 16 Jun 1985 (DN 7/22/15)

Freeze, Cleon Delbert-F1/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 13 Oct 2006 (DN 7/22/15)

French, Arthur William-CBM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Apr 1999 (DN 11/24/15)

French, Karl Glenwood-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 2 Feb 1998 (DN 7/22/15)

French, Wayne Goffrey-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Oct 2005 (DN 12/1/16)

Freukes, Lawrence Daniel-Bkr2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 19 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 4 Mar 2006 (DN 1/21/14)

Frink, Warren VanDyke-CSM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SM1/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Nov 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Apr 1971 (DN 11/24/15)

Frischkorn, Richard Gail-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 19 Apr 1988 (DN 7/22/15)

Fritze, William Percy-F2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 30 Oct 1943--Deceased 10 Oct 2006 (DN 1/7/14)

Frolich, Robert Herman-AMM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 29 Oct 1944--"V" Division--Deceased 18 Nov 2008 (DN 10/5/13)

Froloff, Lionel-EM1/c, USN--Aboard as EM2/c 8 Oct 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Jul 1952 (DN 12/1/16)

Frommel, Hugh Leslie, Jr.-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Jun 1945--Deceased 2013 (DN 7/22/15)

Frost, Evert Eugene-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM2/c 19 May 1939 to 19 Feb 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Jul 1990 (DN 11/24/15)

Frost, James Douglas-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 12 Aug 1981 (DN 9/17/15)

Fryman, Harold Ulysuss-RdM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 24 Aug 1999 (DN 10/5/13)

Fulcher, Aldon-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Mar 1942--"1st" & "3rd" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Past USS St Louis (CL-49) Association President--Deceased 2 Aug 2006 (DN 10/5/13)

Fulk, Lee Chapman-DKC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SK1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 May 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Jun 1984 (DN 11/24/15)

Fuller, John Wyndham-ACMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AMM1/c 7 Nov 1940 to 3 Dec 1942--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Sep 1979 (DN 12/17/16)

Fulton, Percy John-Sgt, USMC--Aboard 14 June 1940 to 9 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Oct 2005 (DN 10/8/13)

Funderburk, Gilbert Derwood-CMoMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Jul 1939--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 7 Feb 1973 (DN 11/24/15)

Furbee, John Dalby-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 18 May 1944--Deceased 23 Mar 1993(DN 11/7/15)

Furby, Robert Eugene-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 20 May 1985 (DN 12/18/13)

Furnas, Lonnie Leroy-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 6 Apr 1941 to 7 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Jan 1999 (DN 12/1/16)

"G"

Gabel, Reuben Joseph-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--"4th" Division--Deceased 23 Sep 1998 (DN 3/3/14)

Gaboury, Leslie Lawrence-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 1 Mar 2010 (DN 10/8/13)

Gaetjens, William Paul-CBM, USN--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Sep 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 May 1982 (DN 11/28/15)

Gaffney, Harold Joseph-Lt(jg), USN--Aboard as CMM 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Oct 1949 (DN 11/28/15)

Gahan, Gerald Fitzgerald, Jr.-CBM, USN--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 23 Oct 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Apr 1973 (DN 11/28/15)

Galesky, Edward-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 4 Apr 1945--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Sep 1992 (DN 7/23/15)

Gallagher, Donald Joseph-Cox, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 16 May 1946--Deceased 12 Dec 1964 (DN 7/23/15)

Gallagher, James Peter-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Apr 1989 (DN 7/23/15)

Gallegos, Robert Alfred-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 10 May 2005 (DN 7/23/15)

Galligan, Thomas Joseph-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ch Machinist 19 May 1939 to Oct 1944--"B" Division J.O.--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased Date Unknown (DN 9/15/15)

Gallo, Anthony Ameda (Tony)-RdM1/c, USN--Aboard as RdM3/c 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"2nd" & "7th" Divisions--CIC Radar--Deceased 15 Dec 2014 (DN 6/6/15)

Galloway, Gerald Ferris-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 3 Mar 1945--Deceased 9 Aug 2002 (DN 7/23/15)

Galloway, Joseph Onnie, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 30 Dec 1943--Deceased 22 Dec 2007 (DN 3/3/14)

Gamble, Herbert Edward-CMM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 28 Feb 1991 (DN 7/23/15)

Gamble, Nelson Rolla-BM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 27 May 1973 (DN 7/23/15)

Gammill. Jesse DeLoys-SC1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 4 Oct 1997 (DN 6/13/14)

Ganassi, Joseph Alexander-F1/c(EM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"E" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 26 Apr 1984 (DN 7/23/15)

Ganch, Charles--See Ganchauskas, Ignatius Charles

Ganchauskas, Ignatius Charles-MoMM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 May 2009 (DN 11/28/15)

Gardner, George Robert-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Apr 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 May 2009 (DN 11/28/15)

Garling, Garold Blaine-CBM, USN--Aboard as BM2/c 4 Nov 1940 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Nov 1985 (DN 12/1/16)

Garmendia, Jess-S1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 3 May 1943--Boxing Team--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased in Naval Service 16 Mar 1949 (DN 1/3/14)

Garratt, George Willard-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 29 Oct 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 19 Dec 1995 (DN 1/30/14)

Garrison, Kenneth Clifford-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 5 Sep 1944--"B" & "5th" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor on USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 2 Jan 2010 (DN 10/8/13)

Garrity, Francis Edward-ADEC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 27 Oct 1939--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Jun 1992 (DN 8/21/14)

Gartland, Albert Thomas-RdM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 18 Aug 1978 (DN 7/23/15)

Gaspar, George Bernard-WT1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 17 Mar 2003 (DN 7/23/15)

Gates, Leon Albert (Lee)-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 16 Jul 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 24 Apr 1997 (DN 3/3/14)

Gauthier, August C.-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt. 7 Aug 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division Senior Aviator--Deceased 1 July 1983 (DN 12/18/13)

Gavey, John Edward-CM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard as CM3/c 16 Dec 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--"R" Division--Deceased 13 Apr 1985 (DN 12/1/16)

Gay, Herman B.-CBM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 25 Mar 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Feb 1977 (DN 11/28/15)

Gay, Roy Rex, Jr.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Jun 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"2nd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 May 2006 (DN 3/3/14)

Gdaniec, George Joseph-S2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 2 Apr 1942--Deceased 26 Oct 1978 (DN 12/1/16)

Geary, Joseph Anthony-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 25 May 2005 (DN 12/1/16)

Geipel, Howard Wessner-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Mar 2002 (DN 10/8/13)

Gensert, Gerald Henry Jerome-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard as F2/c 16 Dec 1941 to 25 Nov 1942--Deceased 31 Jul 1998 (DN 12/1/16)

Gentry, William Carr-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Oct 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Feb 1988 (DN 11/28/15)

Gentsch, Edward Frank-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 10 Mar 1997 (DN 9/17/15)

George, Antone Furtado-WT1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"5th" & "B" Divisions--Deceased 24 Jan 1988 (DN 1/14/14)

George, Edward-1st Sgt, USMC--Aboard 23 May 1939 to 4 May 1941--"6th" Division--Deceased 19 Oct 1986 (DN 8/19/14)

George, Jess Roy, Jr.-WO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT2/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Apr 1940--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Mar 1996 (DN 11/28/15)

George, Joseph Warren-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 17 Aug 1944--"E" Division--Deceased 4 Nov 2012 (DN 2/4/14)

Gerber, Howard Frederick-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 2 Dec 2002 (DN 7/23/15)

Germany, Thurman D. (T.D.)-Platoon Sgt, USMC--Aboard 27 Jan 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 26 Sep 2002 (DN 3/3/14)

Getchell, Alfred Aron (Blackie)-TM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 29 Oct 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"5th" Division--40mm Mt 44 Director--Deceased 16 Sep 2011 (DN 10/8/13)

Ghering, Leroy Anthony-AOM3/c, USN--Aboard 11 Apr 1943 to 24 Apr 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 19 Nov 2007 (DN 2/4/14)

Giacalone, Anthony Gaspar-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 2 Oct 1943 to 6 Aug 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 24 Dec 2004 (DN 10/8/13)

Giannetti, Thomas-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 17 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Apr 2007 (DN 1/21/14)

Gianoutsos, Gerasimos Mike-CM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 27 Dec 1944--"5th" & "R" Divisions--Deceased 3 Oct 2008 (DN 10/8/13)

Gibb, William-ARM2/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 22 June 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Lost at Sea 22 June 1943, New Hebrides Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Gibbons, Roscoe-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 12 May 1944--Deceased 8 Jun 1998 (DN 2/4/14)

Gibney, Robert Joseph-SSML3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 1 Dec 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 4 Feb 2009 (DN 7/23/15)

Gibson, Arthur Ralph-HMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as PhM2/c 20 Jun 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"H" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Apr 1986 (DN 12/1/16)

Gibson, James Reitman-CSK, USN--Aboard as SK2/c 21 Apr 1941 to 25 Feb 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 1978 (DN 12/1/16)

Gibson, Paul Houston-S2/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Nov 1942--Deceased 22 Nov 1990 (DN 12/1/16)

Gieskieng, Edward Charles-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 2 Feb 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 14 May 2006 (DN 7/23/15)

Gigliotti, Fiore-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Nov 1975 (DN 11/28/15)

Gikas, Philip George-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 20 May 1946--"4th" Division--Deceased  20 Mar 2013 (DN 10/8/13)

Gilbert, Robert Irving-S1/c(QM) V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 17 Oct 1944--Deceased 23 Apr 1980 (DN 7/23/15)

Gildersleeve, Burr Eaton-Cox, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 16 May 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 20 Jan 2001 (DN 7/10/14)

Gildersleeve, Paul Allen-CM2/c, USN--Aboard as CM3/c 2 Nov 1940 to 11 Sep 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Dec 2005 (DN 12/1/16)

Gildner, Vincent Paul-S2/c(GM), USN--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 28 Nov 1944--Deceased 10 Feb 1989 (DN 2/4/14)

Gilfillan, George Alexander-M1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Aug 1943--"A" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Mar 1991 (DN 1/14/14)

Gill, Anthony Stanley-CWT, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 11 May 1946--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Dec 1990 (DN 10/8/13)

Gill, Graham Chaffin-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 19 Apr 1941 to aft 1 Jul 1942--Engineering Officer, Navigator--USNA Class of 1925--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Apr 1977 (DN 9/13/14)

Gillem, Paul Howard-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 2 Nov 1942 to 2 Jan 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 1 Aug 1974 (DN 7/23/15)

Gillham, Richard Caldow-S1/c, USN-I--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 2 Jan 2013 (DN 9/13/14)

Gilliland, Robert Coolidge-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 19 Dec 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 12 Jul 1958 (DN 7/23/15)

Gillispie, James William-Lt(jg) D, USNR--Aboard 17 Mar 1943 to Sep 1945--"R" Division Officer-DWO--Deceased 5 Oct 1983 (DN 1/27/14)

Gillock, Paul Evander-CMM(AA), USN-Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 May 1945--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Nov 1980 (DN 1/21/14)

Gilmartin, James Thomas-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 Jan 1945--Deceased 16 Mar 1995 (DN 7/23/15)

Gilmore, D. C.-MM3/c, USN--Aboard as F3/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Aug 1939--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 May 2006 (DN 11/28/15)

Gilpin, Charles Arthur-CGM, USN--Aboard 2 Jan 1940 to 20 May 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased  21 Oct 2001 (DN 10/8/13)

Giltner, Paul Eugene-PhM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 11 Nov 1945 to 2 Feb 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 25 Oct 2012 (DN 11/5/15)

Gjertsen, Herrold Roy-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"R" Division--Deceased Aug 1986 (DN 10/30/16)

Glasgow, Frank Reed, Jr.-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 3 Mar 1940 to 24 Mar 1943--"M" Division--Throttle Forward Engine Room--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Oct 2009 (DN 1/21/14)

Glasgow, Trendall Richard-CMM(PA), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 May 1988 (DN 1/21/14)

Glaubke, Robert William-Y2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 18 Aug 1944--Deceased 17 May 1997 (DN 12/1/16)

Glennon, George Gordon-S1/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 16 Dec 1941 to 16 Aug 1942--Deceased 20 Oct 2001 (DN 12/1/16)

Glover, George Jester-GMC, USN--Aboard as GM1/c 1 Jun 1939 to 11 Sep 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Jul 1949 (DN 12/1/16)

Goddard, David Wesley, Jr.-WO-Carp, USN--Aboard as SF1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Feb 2011 (DN 11/28/15)

Godfrey, Earl Quentin-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 10 Jul 1999 (DN 7/23/15)

Godfrey, William Graydon-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 17 May 1941 to 21 Aug 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Sep 1943 (DN 12/1/16)

Goetsch, William Earl-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--Deceased 20 Dec 2003 (DN 2/4/14)

Goff, Kenneth Marion-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 31 July 2000 (DN 10/8/13)

Goggin, John Philip-CBM, USN--Aboard as BM2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--Plankowner--KIA 25 Oct 1944 Aboard USS Hoel (DD-533) Sunk in Battle off Samar, Philippine Islands (DN 11/28/15)

Gohman, Paul Joseph, Jr.-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Apr 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 3 Jul 1979 (DN 7/23/15)

Going, Raymond William-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 19 Feb 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Feb 1988 (DN 11/28/15)

Goins, Samuel George, Jr.-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Mar 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 13 Jul 1973 (DN 7/23/15)

Golby, James Robert-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 28 Aug 2005 (DN 10/8/13)

Goldman, Robert Martin-Lt, USNR--Aboard as Lt(jg) 23 Feb 1943 to 15 Jul 1945--"C" Division Officer--Damage Control Officer--Ship's Secretary--Deceased 22 May 2015 (DN 5/26/15)

Golightly, Harold Eugene-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 2 Feb 1996 (DN 1/1/14)

Gomory, Charles Emil-QMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SM3/c 19 May 1939 to 23 Oct 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Oct 2008 (DN 11/28/15)

Gonder, Thomas Forrest-WT1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 17 Oct 1974 (DN 7/23/15)

Gonzales, Armando Margarito-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 30 Oct 1943--Deceased 3 Apr 2001 (DN 3/3/14)

Gonzalez, Ruben Estrada-F1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Jun 1946--Deceased 18 Jul 1999 (DN 3/3/14)

Goode, Stanley Metcalf (Buddy)-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Nov 1942 to 14 Feb 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 8 Sep 2010 (DN 8/17/14)

Goode, William Marvin-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt 1 Aug 1942 to 31 Aug 1944--"F" Division J.O.--Main Battery Plot--USNA Class of 1942--Deceased 4 Apr 2015 (DN 6/13/15)

Goodhue, Richard Emerille-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Dec 1975 (DN 1/21/14)

Goodkind, Robert H.-Lt(jg)(D) L, USNR--Aboard 1944 to 8 Jun 1945--"5th" Division Officer--Deceased 4 May 1997 (DN 3/3/14)

Goodloe, Claude John-Lt(jg), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to Jan 1944--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Jan 1988 (DN 1/14/14)

Goodrich, Carlton Frederick (Cully)-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 14 Feb 1945--Deceased 19 Apr 2007 (DN 8/13/14)

Goodsell, Lawrence-ACM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Dec 1990 (DN 11/28/15)

Goodwin, Robert C.-Cpl, USMCR--Aboard 11 Sep 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 11 Aug 1993 (DN 10/8/13)

Goolsby, Henry Davis (Hank)-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Bkr1/c 19 May 1939 to 25 Feb 1943--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Feb 2010 (DN 3/3/14)

Gordon, Curtis Murray-Y3/c, USN--Aboard 14 Aug 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Jun 2005 (DN 1/21/14)

Gordon, John Dean, Jr.-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 12 Sep 1944--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 May 2005 (DN 7/10/14)

Gordon, Wendell Evans-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Gorscak, Steven Andrew-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 2 Mar 1945--"5th" & "B" Divisions--Deceased 4 Nov 1991 (DN 1/30/14)

Gorski, Charles Joseph-CWT, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 25 Oct 1945--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 19 Sep 1956 (DN 7/23/15)

Gosnell, Allen Hussell, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 09 Dec 2010 (DN 10/8/13)

Gosselin, Lucien-CWT, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 31 May 1944--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Nov 1983 (DN 11/28/15)

Gough, Stephen William-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 24 June 1945--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Oct 1987 (DN 1/1/14)

Gouig, Eugene L.-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 29 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 15 Sep 2001 (DN 3/3/14)

Goulson, Vernon Victor-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Gover, Laurel Manely-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Mar 1945 While on Active Duty (DN 11/28/15)

Gowan, Thomas Watson-Pfc, USMC--Aboard as Pvt 19 May 1939 to 2 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Nov 1988 (DN 10/24/16)

Gozgit, George-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Jan 1972 (DN 11/28/15)

Grabowski, Roman-Msmith1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 23 Nov 1942--"A" & "M" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Oct 2010 (DN 1/8/14)

Grabowski, Sylvester Adam-ADC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AMM3/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Nov 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Feb 1984 (DN 11/28/15)

Graf, Charles Ernest, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 24 Aug 1943--"3rd" Division--Deceased 11 Apr 2010 (DN 10/8/13)

Gragg, Johnie Washington-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 30 Nov 2000 (DN 6/6/15)

Graham, Joseph Avery-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Jan 1942 to 20 May 1946--"3rd" Division--Deceased Apr 2011 (DN 10/8/13)

Graham, Robert Patrick-CQM, USN--Aboard as QM3/c 23 May 1941 to 25 Feb 1943--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Mar 2007 (DN 12/1/16)

Gramm, Paul Frederick Leo-EM1/c, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 15 Mar 1941 to 25 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Jul 1958 (DN 12/1/16)

Grant, Thomas Vincent-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Feb 1971 (DN 11/28/15)

Grantham, Elonzo Bowden, Jr.-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 19 May 1939 to Dec 1943--Gunnery Officer--USNA Class of 1930--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Jan 1985 (DN 2/16/14)

Grau, Walter-EM3/c, USN--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 20 May 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 12 Aug 1992 (DN 10/30/16)

Gray, Joe Siah, Jr.-StM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 18 Oct 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 3 Jun 1988 (DN 11/12/15)

Gray, Joseph William-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 25 Jul 1940--"A" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Apr 2001 (DN 3/3/14)

Graysneck, Raymond-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Jan 1942 to 20 May 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 29 Apr 2004 (DN 10/8/13)

Grden, Anthony Theodore-CFS, USN--Aboard as SF1/c 7 Mar 1940 to 16 Mar 1944--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Oct 1975 (DN 6/6/15)

Green, Cass Elliot-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 18 Mar 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 12 May 1991 (DN 11/28/15)

Green, Frank-CSF, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Oct 1943--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Jan 1974 (DN 11/28/15)

Greene, Kent Weston-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 2 Nov 1995 (DN 7/23/15)

Greene, Ralph Cameron-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CTC & Ens 19 May 1939 to 1 Oct 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Jan 1975 (DN 11/28/15)

Greenwald, Joseph Louis-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 24 Apr 1945--"S" Division--Pay Office--Deceased 7 Mar 2001 (DN 10/8/13)

Greenwell, Haynes-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 5 Nov 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Jan 2000 (DN 12/1/16)

Greenwood, Earl Dennis-MM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 20 May 1946--"F" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 12 Oct 1987 (DN 7/23/15)

Gregory, Herschel Lee-CGM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM1/c 19 May 1939 to 5 Jul 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Jan 1991 (DN 11/28/15)

Grempler, Walter Edward-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 29 Dec 1997 (DN 7/23/15)

Greufe, Conard John-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 12 Feb 1978 (DN 9/17/15)

Grice, Henry Wyatt-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Mar 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Mar 1978 (DN 11/28/15)

Griebahn, Donald Ivan-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Griffin, Mallie Asa, Jr.-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(DC) 19 May 1939 to 5 Jan 1942--"H" Division Dental Officer--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jun 1982 (DN 1/1/14)

Griffin, Semion Dinkins-RT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 5 Jan 1997 (DN 7/23/15)

Griffitt, Robert Jones-CSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Oct 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Jul 1959 (DN 11/28/15)

Griggs, Clarence Lee-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 5 Oct 1944--"M" Division--Deceased 27 May 1979 (DN 7/23/15)

Griggs, John Bradford, Jr.-RADM, USN(Ret)--Commanding Officer--Aboard 3 Jan 1945 to 4 June 1946--USNA Class of 1918--Deceased 31 Jan 1983 (DN 10/15/13)

Grimes, John Benjamin Henry, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 30 Aug 1986 (DN 7/23/15)

Grimes, John Madison-WT2/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 16 Dec 1941 to 8 May 1942--Deceased 25 Dec 2001 (DN 12/1/16)

Grimm, Merald Wyllis-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Apr 1946--2nd Division--Left Shellman- 6"-47 Turret # 5--Deceased 16 Jun 2014 (DN 7/7/14)

Grisham, James William-PhM1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Jun 1941 to 11 Sep 1943--"H" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Mar 1979 (DN 1/27/14)

Grisham, Mervin Francis-CEM, USN--Aboard 30 Mar 1941 to 31 May 1946--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 13 Jun 2008 (DN 1/27/14)

Grodecki Joseph Andrew-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Sep 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Feb 2004 (DN 10/8/13)

Groneman, William Francis, Jr.-SF3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 May 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 21 Aug 1980 (DN 1/12/14)

Groothousen, Gerald John-SSML3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 May 1944 to 15 Mar 1946--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 13 Oct 2015 (DN 10/24/16)

Gros, Paul John, Jr.-ENC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F3/c 13 Jun 1941 to 23 Oct 1941--Deceased 26 Jan 2010 (DN 3/3/14)

Gross, John Henry (Knobby)-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y3/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"6th" & "F" Divisions--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Oct 2006 (DN 10/8/13)

Grossart, George Richard--See Brainovich, George Richard

Grossman, Claude Lawrence (Bud)-CEM, USN--Aboard 24 Dec 1941 to 20 Jun 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 2 Mar 1985 (DN 7/23/15)

Grossnickle, Ralph Emerson-MM2/c M2, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 11 July 2001 (DN 10/15/13)

Grotfeld, Lloyd Ruhs-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 25 Mar 1985 (DN 7/23/15)

Grubbs, Cordis Thames-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 3 Jul 1940 to 11 Sep 1943--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Dec 1973 (DN 12/1/16)

Gruebel, Joseph John-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 29 Jan 2003 (DN 7/23/15)

Gruel, Russel Clayton-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 8 Nov 2004 (DN 7/23/15)

Gruning, Stanley Willis-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 17 Jun 1954 (DN 7/23/15)

Grunklee, Eugene Charles-RM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 20 June 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 21 Nov 2003 (DN 1/7/14)

Grymes, Herman, Jr.-LCDR, USNR--Aboard as Lt D-V(G) 27 Jan 1940 to 1 May 1945--"N" Division Officer, Asst. Navigator--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Apr 1989 (DN 9/15/15)

Gryn, Henry Anthony-CGM V6, USNR--Aboard as GM2/c 13 Jul 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Oct 1998 (DN 12/1/16)

Guest, Marshall Royston-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 8 Nov 1940 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Mar 2006 (DN 12/1/16)

Guilfoyle, Bernard Eugene-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard as GM3/c 16 Dec 1941 to 10 May 1944--Deceased 7 Jan 1987 (DN 12/1/16)

Guilmette, Ronald Joseph-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 9 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Oct 1974 (DN 11/28/15)

Guinn, John Lee (Jack)-RM1/c, USN--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to Feb 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 28 Jan 1972 (DN 1/21/14)

Guiou, Clyde Albert-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 29 Dec 1944--"V" Division--Deceased 17 Nov 1988 (DN 10/8/13)

Gullatte, Tyrus Cobb-MAtt1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 Mar 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Feb 2004 (DN 11/28/15)

Gunderson, Arthur J.-Ens (A-1), USNR--Aboard 22 Oct 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division Jr. Aviator--Deceased 15 Feb 1987 (DN 12/9/13)

Gust, Nicholas-Cox, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 15 Jan 1988 (DN 7/23/15)

Gustafson, Karl Werner-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WO Electrician 19 May 1939 to May 1943--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Aug 1998 (DN 1/21/14)

Gustafson, Robert Thore-CEMA(SS), USN--Aboard as EM2/c 19 Jun 1939 to 24 Feb 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Aug 2007 (DN 12/1/16)

Gustison, Richard John-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Gutierrez, Gus Anthony-RT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 24 May 1945--"E" & "R" Divisions--Deceased 8 Oct 2007 (DN 10/8/13)

Guzman, Fernando-SDC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as OS2/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Jun 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 3 May 1970 (DN 11/28/15)

Guzzi, Thomas-QM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 18 Aug 1944--"N" Division--Deceased 15 Oct 2005 (DN 1/30/14)

"H"

Hacker, Frank-Ptr1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Nov 1987 (DN 11/28/15)

Hadersbeck, Kenneth Joseph-S1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 28 Nov 1944--Deceased 21 Jul 1998 (DN 2/4/14)

Haerlin, Fred Louis, Jr.-CAPT(SC), USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR(SC) 19 May 1939 to Dec 1941--Supply Officer--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Mar 1980 (DN 8/19/14)

Haffner, Kenneth Eugene-CMM, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 18 Aug 1944--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Nov 2004 (DN 11/28/15)

Hafner, Frank Paul-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 23 Feb 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 19 Mar 2001 (DN 7/23/15)

Hageman, Ralph Gilbert-F1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 29 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 11 Jul 1986 (DN 7/23/15)

Hager, Gerald Clyde-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y1/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Jun 1941--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 17 May 1999 (DN 11/28/15)

Hagg, Alvin-PhM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 29 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 25 Jul 2001 (DN 7/23/15)

Hahn, Charles George-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 17 Sep 1965 (DN 7/23/15)

Hahn, Matthew Francis-Y3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Jan 2005 (DN 11/28/15)

Hains, Vernon Ward-EM3/c, USN-I--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 12 Jun 1981 (DN 8/16/14)

Haire, Paul Francis-RM1/c V3, USNR--Aboard 10 Aug 1940 TO 26 Apr 1944--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Dec 2008 (DN 1/21/14)

Hakeem, Harvey Michael-RM1/c V3, USNR--Aboard 10 Aug 1940 to 25 Jan 1945--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Apr 1973

Halase, John Frank, Jr.-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 2 Dec 1941--"C" Division--Deceased 28 Dec 2007 (DN 3/6/14)

Hale, Henry William-S2/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 13 Feb 1991 (DN 7/23/15)

Hale, Victor Woodrow-Y3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 22 Aug 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Feb 1988 (DN 11/28/15)

Haley, Frederick T.-Ens D-V(S), USNR--Aboard 11 Apr 1942 to 26 Apr 1942--Deceased 2006 (DN 10/8/13)

Hall, Albert William-St1/c, USN--Aboard 21 Dec 1941 to 20 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 12 Apr 2010 (DN 10/26/15)

Hall, Gale Russell-F2/c, USN-I--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 22 Mar 1994 (DN 10/24/16)

Hall, Verner Granville-S1/c, USN-I--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 28 Sep 2010 (DN 7/23/15)

Hall, Wallace Amos, Jr.-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 30 Sep 1944--Deceased 25 May 2009 (DN 11/19/16)

Hallas, Charles William, Jr.-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Apr 1966 (DN 11/28/15)

Hallett, Charles Warren, Jr.-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 26 Aug 1945--Deceased 4 Sep 1985 (DN 1/21/14)

Halperin, Edward Bernard-Ens (D)-L, USNR--Aboard 29 Aug 1945 to 3 Nov 1945--Turret Officer-Asst. to the XO-Jr DWO--Deceased 21 May 2014 (DN 7/9/14)

Hamilton, Clarence Alvin-B1/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 9 Feb 1944--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Jul 1978 (DN 12/1/16)

Hamilton, Donald Earl-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AMM2/c 19 May 1939 to 9 Oct 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Dec 2011 (DN 11/28/15)

Hamilton, Edwin Gail-CDR MC(S), USNR--Aboard 2 Oct 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--Medical Officer--Deceased 23 Jan 1950 (DN 1/15/14)

Hamilton, Frank Watrous, Jr.-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard 29 June 1940 to 1 May 1945--"4th" Division Officer; Air Defense Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--LCDR Officer of the Deck on 7 Dec 1941 and brought the ship into GQ that AM--Deceased 15 Apr 2013 (DN 10/8/13)

Hamilton, James Leonard-SK3/c, USN--Aboard 20 Mar 1941 to 2 Dec 1941--"S" Division--Deceased 23 May 2003 (DN 1/7/14)

Hamilton, Joe Lackey-RdM2/c V2, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 9 Nov 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 22 Feb 1988 (DN 7/23/15)

Hamilton, William Howard-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 13 Jul 2007 (DN 7/23/15)

Hammer, Albert [Albert Rudolph Hammermeister]-MM1/c, USNR--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 25 Nov 1942--"A" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased (DN 10/12/13)

Hammermeister, Albert Rudolph--See Hammer, Albert

Hammond, Alton Cecil-SSML1/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 18 Apr 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Sep 1988 (DN 7/23/15)

Hanel, Edward-CMM, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 20 Jun 1946--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 1 Jul 2003 (DN 7/23/15)

Haney, Ben Richard-RT1/c, USN--Aboard as RM3/c 19 May 1939 to 15 May 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Jun 2016 (DN 11/3/16)

Haney, Henry Ray-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 15 Apr 1946--"F" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 17 Oct 1989 (DN 7/23/15)

Hanna, George Verner, Jr.-Col, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as 2nd Lt. 25 May 1940 to May 1941--"6th" Division--Deceased 10 Sep 1954 (DN 1/1/14)

Hanneman, Russell Keith-GM3/c, USN-I--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 8 Sep 1945--Deceased 9 Apr 2005 (DN 7/23/15)

Hansen, Dwight Clesson-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 30 Sep 1944--"R" Division--Deceased 13 Nov 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Hansen, Kenneth Jay-S1/c, USN-I--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 9 Jun 1968 (DN 7/23/15)

Hansen, Leonard Harold-WT3/c, USN-I--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"B" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 27 Jan 2010 (DN 7/23/15)

Hansen, Thomas Richard-SM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Apr 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 15 Apr 1966 (DN 7/10/14)

Hansen, Widmer Case-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to bef 1 Oct 1941--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1937--Deceased 17 Nov 2003 (DN 8/19/14)

Hanson, Austin Stanley, Jr.-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 2 May 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 5 Oct 2001 (DN 1/27/14)

Hanson, Emil Herman-SSMT2/c, USN--Aboard 13 Jun 1941 to 15 Feb 1945--"S" Division Tailor--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 May 1999 (DN 7/23/15)

Hanson, Raymond Keith-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 17 Oct 1944--"3rd" Division & "N" Division Bugler--Battle Station 5" 38 Mount--Deceased  24 June 2010 (DN 10/12/13)

Hanson, Russell Ernest-F1/c, USN--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 20 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 10 May 2014 (DN 7/23/15)

Hardcastle, William Raymond-CRM(PA), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 26 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 1998 (DN 10/12/13)

Hardin, Emery V., Jr.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 May 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Oct 1988 (DN 8/19/14)

Hardin, Hobart Dwaine-ARM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Dec 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Mar 1994 (DN 1/27/14)

Harding, James Seifert-S1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 15 May 1986 (DN 7/23/15)

Harding, Leroy Wilson-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Jun 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Apr 1976 (DN 11/28/15)

Hardy, Donzell-F1/c(EM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 8 Sep 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 14 Oct 1970 (DN 7/23/15)

Hardy, James George-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 5 Jul 1944--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Mar 1989 (DN 10/28/16)

Harer, Arnold Wood-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Boatswain 19 May 1939 to aft 17 Aug 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Dec 1977 (DN 9/19/14)

Harff, Leroy M.-Lt D-J(R), USNR--Aboard 3 Aug 1944 to aft 1 Dec 1945--"7th" Division Officer, Asst. Radar Officer--Deceased 29 Oct 1979 (DN 9/15/15)

Hargraves, John Edward-F3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 6 Mar 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Apr 1964 (DN 11/28/15)

Harlan, William David-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 18 May 2014 (DN 7/23/15)

Harper, Baron Robert-CEM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 21 Nov 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Jul 1982 (DN 11/28/15)

Harral, William Franklin, Jr. (Biff)(Snipe)-MM3/c, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 14 Jan 2012 (DN 10/12/13)

Harris, Dallas Dale-Lt(jg)(MC), USNR--Aboard 14 Aug 1941 to 20 May 1943--"H" Division Jr. Medical Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1959 (DN 9/13/14)

Harris, Dick Carnell-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 Nov 1940 to 24 June 1943--"3rd" & "A" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased May 2007 (DN 10/12/13)

Harris, Harold Reid-MoMM1/c, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 29 May 1940 to 30 Nov 1940--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Apr 1966 (DN 12/1/16)

Harris, Ralph-MAtt1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 21 Feb 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Jun 1994 (DN 11/28/15)

Harrison, Harold Edward-SC3/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 15 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 28 Sep 1987 (DN 7/23/15)

Harrison, James Albert-ST3/c, USN--Aboard as Matt2/c 21 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Deceased 2 Feb 2001 (DN 5/14/17)

Harrison, James Vernon-QM1/c, USN--Aboard as QM3/c 8 Nov 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Sep 1969 (DN 12/1/16)

Harshner, Herbert Alva-CH Gunner, USN--Aboard as Gunner bef 1 Jul 1944 to 26 Dec 1944--Deceased 9 May 1966 (DN 6/6/15)

Hart, Alvesta-CK1/c, USN--Aboard 12 Dec 1941 to 10 Jun 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 18 Oct 1973 (DN 6/9/15)

Hart, Vernon Leroy-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Dec 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Oct 2004 (DN 1/7/14)

Hartigan, John Joseph-EM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 2 May 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 8 Apr 1995 (DN 7/23/15)

Hartong, Herman Charles (Chuck)-AMM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 May 1941 to 17 Aug 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 August 2004 (DN 10/12/13)

Harvey, Cornelius-CK1/c, USN--Aboard as MAtt1/c 19 May 1939 to 23 Oct 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Jan 1978 (DN 11/28/15)

Harvey, Jack Casley-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 8 Apr 2003 (DN 9/17/15)

Haskins, Albert Ray-S1/c, USN--Aboard 22 May 1942 to 31 May 1942--Deceased 9 Jul 1991 (DN 4/1/14)

Hassler, Donald Mason-CMM, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 30 Mar 1941 to 11 Dec 1943--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Feb 1992 (DN 12/1/16)

Hatchell, Wesley Gordon-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM2/c 1 May 1941 to 26 Aug 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Died on Active Duty 4 Nov 1972 in Taiwan (DN 7/23/15)

Hausman, John Edgar-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to May 1941--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 13 Jan 1999 (DN 8/19/14)

Hauter, Edward George-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Dec 1980 (DN 1/21/14)

Hauter, Walter Ray, Jr.-Cox, USN--Aboard 27 Jan 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Feb 1999 (DN 1/21/14)

Hawk, Otis Fay-CCS, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 29 May 1967 (DN 11/28/15)

Hawkins, Edward Brother-CK3/c, USN-I--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Jun 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 27 Jan 2013 (DN 6/9/15)

Hawkinson, Thomas Douglas-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC1/c(M) 20 Nov 1941 to 12 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Mar 1994 (DN 8/14/16)

Hayduk, Edward Joseph-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 1 Jul 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 28 Aug 1988 (DN 9/17/15)

Hayes, Henry Kenneth-Lt(jg) D, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"3rd" Division Officer--Deceased 27 Aug 2001 (DN 3/3/14)

Hazelton, Charles Smith-EM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 14 Feb 1945--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Jun 1979 (DN 1/27/14)

Hazelton, Lyman Robert-RdM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 May 1941 to 21 May 1944--"7th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Jan 2013 (DN 1/27/14)

Head, Lloyd Frank-Lt(jg), USN--Aboard as Y2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1940--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Dec 1949 (DN 11/28/15)

Healy, Joe Mike-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 19 May 1939 to 31 Jul 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Feb 1991 (DN 1/14/14)

Heaston, Edgar George-CMM, USN--Aboard 10 Mar 1944 to 11 May 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 28 Sep 1994 (DN 7/23/15)

Hebert, Ernest Joseph-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jan 1991 (DN 11/28/15)

Hedrick, James Francic-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 10 Aug 2002 (DN 7/23/15)

Heine, Norman Joseph-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Feb 1942--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Jun 1990 (DN 11/28/15)

Helbert, Henry Hugo-GM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM3/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Apr 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Feb 1996 (DN 11/28/15)

Helmes, Robert Wilson-QM2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 2 Feb 1944--"N" Division--5"38 Mount # 4 Powderman--Pearl Harbor Survivor (Ship's Helmsman)--Deceased 30 Mar 2006 (DN 10/12/13)

Helton, Hurshel-MGySgt, USMC--Aboard 27 Aug 1943 to 1 Jan 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 15 Sep 1963 (DN 9/17/15)

Henderson, John Charles, Jr.-CRM V3, USNR--Aboard as RM2/c 13 Jun 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Jul 1988 (DN 12/1/16)

Henderson, John Ward-QM3/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to Apr 1946--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 24 Jan 1978 (DN 1/27/14)

Hengert, Frank, Jr.-FC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 24 Nov 1990 (DN 7/23/15)

Henrickson, Wilmar Harlan-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 5 Jun 2013 (DN 10/26/15)

Henry, Andrew Foyler-ATC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CEM(AA) 19 May 1939 to 12 Oct 1943--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Feb 1970 (DN 11/28/15)

Henry, Russell Wilson-FN, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 14 Mar 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Jun 2003 (DN 11/28/15)

Hensley, Earl Gean-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 12 Apr 1941 to 12 Nov 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 8 Nov 2005 (DN 3/6/14)

Hensley, Oubra Glyn-EMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM3/c 19 May 1939 to 30 Oct 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Jul 2000 (DN 11/28/15)

Herndon, Leonard Hilton, Jr.-FCO3/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 29 Oct 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Mar 2005 (DN 1/7/14)

Heron, James, Jr.-QM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"N" Division--Deceased 1 Aug 1995 (DN 5/3/17)

Herpel, Harold Gerhard-Y2/c, USN--Aboard 24 Jul 1941 to 25 Nov 1942--"R" Division--Combat Information Center--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jul 2006 (DN 11/15/15)

Herr, Harry Clifford, Jr.-CSF(AA), USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Nov 1972 (DN 11/28/15)

Herrick, Clarence Calvin-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT2/c 19 May 1939 to 20 Mar 1941--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Dec 1981 (DN 11/28/15)

Herron, David-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Hertz, Donald Richard-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 7 Oct 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle stars--Deceased 9 Jul 1989 (DN 7/23/15)

Hetterman, William-SHC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF2/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Sep 1943--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Dec 1983 (DN 11/28/15)

Hevener, John Claude-SK1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 10 Jun 1945--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Jul 1987 (DN 1/27/14)

Hewett, Paul Allen-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 16 Jan 1945--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 18 Nov 1962 (DN 7/23/15)

Heyne, Leonard Robert-SF2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 2 Mar 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 10 Jun 1976 (DN 7/23/15)

Hickenbottom, Robert-HMC, USN--Aboard as CPhM 22 Apr 1943 to 13 Nov 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 2 Feb 1981 (DN 6/6/15)

Hicks, Raymond Ellis-CRM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM1/c 19 May 1939 to 14 Aug 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Mar 1993 (DN 11/28/15)

Hicok, Warren Roy-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S2/c 24 Aug 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 14 Dec 2003 (DN 7/23/15)

Hiemstra, Harold Peter-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 3 Aug 1988 (DN 11/28/15)

Higgins, Clarence-EM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Mar 1986 (DN 1/27/14)

Higgins, Louis George--S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Jun 1969 (DN 6/2/15)

Higgins, William Henry, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 7 Feb 2017 (DN 4/4/17)

Hill, Charles Emery-S1/c(SC) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 6 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 17 Feb 2004 (DN 6/16/14)

Hill, Claud Franklin, Jr.-MaM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 19 May 1939 to 17 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jun 1999 (DN 11/28/15)

Hill, Clyde Garfield-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--KIA 1 Mar 1942 Aboard USS Houston (CA-30) Sunk in the Battle of Sunda Strait, Indonesia (DN 11/28/15)

Hill, Gerald Edward-CMM, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 18 May 2009 (DN 11/28/15)

Hill, Mark Dewey-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 14 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Hilliard, Ralph Edwin-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Aug 1997 (DN 11/28/15)

Hilligoss, Maurice Eugene-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 10 Sep 2013 (DN 12/1/16)

Hills, Harvey Raymond-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 26 Jan 2001 (DN 7/23/15)

Hilton, Ronald Roy-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased 7 Oct 1996 (DN 7/23/15)

Hinds, John David-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 7 May 1945--"5th" Division--Port Fantail 20mm & Aft Quad 40mm Gunner--Deceased 10 June 1998 (DN 10/12/13)

Hines, Charles B.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 21 Dec 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Apr 2000 (DN 8/19/14)

Hines, Paul, Jr.-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Oct 1993 (DN 5/14/17)

Hjorten, Robert Lawrence-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 31 Oct 1994 (DN 7/23/15)

Hlavka, John Otto-SF1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 3 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle stars--Deceased 6 Apr 1966 (DN 7/23/15)

Hoar, Arthur Leroy-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ch Carpenter bef 1 Jul 1944 to 3 Feb 1945--"R" Division J.O.--Deceased 26 Aug 1996 (DN 9/15/15)

Hoban, James Patrick-RM2/c, USN--Aboard as RM3/c 2 Nov 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Aug 1958 (DN 12/1/16)

Hobbs, William Allen-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 11 Dec 1943--"R" Division--Deceased 9 Jan 2000 (DN 10/12/13)

Hochanadel, Norman James-Lt D-V(G), USNR Aboard as Lt(jg) D-V(G) Early 1944 to 24 Jun 1945--"F" Division Officer--Deceased 25 Sep 2003 (DN 9/15/15)

Hochhalter, Melvin-CSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC3/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Sep 1972 (DN 11/28/15)

Hodges, William Jack-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--Boxing Team--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Oct 1992 (DN 1/3/14)

Hoefling, William Ozni-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CBM 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Sep 1968 (DN 11/28/15)

Hogan, Jack S.-CBM(A), USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 7 Oct 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned All 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 1 Nov 1982 (DN 1/14/14)

Hoguet, Charles Joseph-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 8 Jul 1943--"7th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Dec 1998 (DN 3/6/14)

Hohenauer, Robert John-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 31 Jan 2011 (DN 1/30/14)

Hohensee, Harold Jacob-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 3 Feb 1988 (DN 7/23/15)

Hokanson, Hartwig Earl-SK2/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 30 Dec 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased Jan 1968 (DN 12/1/16)

Holcomb, Robert D.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 11 Sep 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 15 Oct 2004 (DN 1/7/14)

Holcomb, Robert Henry-SSML1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1941 to 22 July 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Nov 1993 (DN 10/12/13)

Hollenbaugh, Otto Neil--See Woodman, Normand

Hollenbeck, Earl A.-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 8 Apr 1942 to 24 Apr 1945--"5th" & "R" Divisions--Deceased 14 Dec 1998 (DN 10/12/13)

Holman, Ray James-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--Deceased 24 Jul 1989 (DN 7/23/15)

Holmes, Paul DuBois-SgtMaj, USMC(Ret)--Aboard Apr 1941 to 21 Oct 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Mar 1987 (DN 1/14/14)

Holmes, S. P.-Ck3/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 2 Apr 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 13 Sep 1964 (DN 6/16/14)

Holmes, Walter George-BT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as F2/c 20 Dec 1945 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 14 Feb 2014 (DN 3/14/14)

Holmstrom, Carl Berman Adrian-LCDR, USN--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to Aug 1940--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1938--KIA flying an SB2C-3 Helldiver from the USS Franklin (CV-13) over Chichi Jima Island in the Bonin Islands Group 5 Aug 1944 (DN 8/19/14)

Holt, Harold Wayne (Bill)-SC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 9 Feb 1945 to 20 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 23 Mar 1996 (DN 11/7/15)

Homer, Harry Arthur-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 21 Oct 1943--"1st" Division--Battle Station 6" 47 Turret # 1 Shell Deck--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Mar 2010 (DN 10/12/13)

Honeycutt, James Wilson-CGM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"4th" & "6th" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Feb 2004 (DN 3/6/14)

Hood, Carl Leroy, Jr.-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 20 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Jan 2011 (DN 1/3/14)

Hoofer, Charles Wayne, Jr.-F1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 16 Jan 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 23 Jul 2008 (DN 1/21/14)

Hoover, James Wilkins-S1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Jun 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Jan 2007 (DN 8/17/14)

Hoover, Lawrence Marion-BM1/c, USN--19 May 1939 to 9 Feb 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Oct 1975 (DN 1/15/14)

Hopkins, Harry James, Jr.-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 6 Apr 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 May 1985 (DN 1/30/14)

Hopper, Willie Maxvil-CQM, USN--Aboard as QM1/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Nov 1942--"N" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Sep 1999 (DN 11/28/15)

Hornak, George Richard-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CTC(PA) 19 May 1939 to 27 Jan 1943--Turret # 5 Captain--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Apr 1981 (DN 1/15/14)

Horne, Charles Thomas-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Aug 1983 (DN 11/28/15)

Horne, Roland Pershing-FC2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 4 Apr 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Jun 1970 (DN 7/23/15)

Hornok, Joe Paul-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 14 Aug 1941 to 15 Feb 1945--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Dec 1992 (DN 7/23/15)

Hornok, Rev. John-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"B" Division--5"-38 Shellman--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USS St Louis (CL-49) Association Chaplain--Deceased 3 August 2008 (DN 10/12/13)

Hosch, Charles Almon, Jr. (Bud)-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 2 Sep 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Apr 2008 (DN 1/21/14)

Houck, Harry-EN1, USN--Aboard as F1/c 11 Dec 1941 to 8 May 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 18 Jul 1992 (DN 11/19/16)

Hough, Allie Gordon-SC1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 18 Dec 1943--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Nov 1987 (DN 7/10/14)

Houlihan, Edward Thomas, Jr.-Lt(C)-L, USNR--Aboard as Lt(jg) 17 May 1945 to 20 Jun 1946--"C" Division--Communications Officer--Deceased 20 Aug 1982 (DN 11/7/15)

Houston, Robert Cecil-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to Apr 1940--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1934--Deceased 7 Mar 2000 (DN 8/19/14)

Howard, William Carlisle-CRM, USN; 1stSgt, USA--Aboard as RM3/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Mar 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Mar 2005 (DN 11/28/15)

Howard, William Meyer-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as QM1/c 19 May 1939 to 3 Jun 1941--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Aug 1980 (DN 11/28/15)

Hoyt, Glenn Chandler-Y3//c, USN--Aboard 25 Jan 1941 to 22 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Oct 2000 (DN 3/30/14)

Hubbard, Luther Leroy-CBM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Oct 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Dec 2003 (DN 1/7/14)

Huddleston, Bill Orlando-MML3 V6, USNR--Aboard as MM3/c 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 5 Dec 1990 (DN 7/23/15)

Hudgins, Reagan Oscar-CEM, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 20 May 1946--"E" & "F"  Divisions--Plot & IC Room--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 25 July 2013 (DN 10/12/13)

Hudson, James Benjamin-FC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 16 May 1991 (DN 7/23/15)

Hudson, Roy Clare-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 19 May 1939 to Jan 1941--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1920--Deceased 1 Apr 1955 (DN 8/19/14)    

Huff, August Pete (Sonny)-Bkr3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 18 Oct 2009 (DN 3/6/14)

Huggins, Jerald Douglas-IC1/c, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"E" & "F" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Battle Station in Main Battery Control Aft.--Past President USS St Louis (CL-49) Association--Deceased 21 Aug 2016 (DN 8/23/16)

Hughes, John Robert-RdM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Jan 1946--"7th" Division--Battle Station in Combat Information Center--Deceased 7 Jan 2012 (DN 10/12/13)

Hughes, Lawrence Charles-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 28 Nov 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Dec 1990 (DN 2/4/14)

Hughes, Martin Henry-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 2 Dec 1941--"4th" Division--Deceased 8 Nov 1999 (DN 1/3/14)

Humphrey, Andrew Jackson-CWO, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as GySgt 24 May 1939 to 22 Dec 1939--"6th" Division--Deceased 3 Feb 1953 (DN 8/19/14)

Hunter, Ivan Henry-CS1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC1/c 1 May 1941 to 9 Aug 1945--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 25 Jun 2002 (DN 6/16/14)

Hurd, Oscar Ellsworth-ENC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CMM 19 May 1939 to 3 May 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Dec 1987 (DN 11/28/15)

Hurlburt, Dawson Ray-Bkr3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 22 Apr 1944 to 3 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 23 Sep 1997 (DN 7/23/15)

Husak, Theodore Stephen-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Nov 1940--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Aug 1984 (DN 11/28/15)

Hussong, George Kenneth-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 25 Nov 1942--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Jan 2011 (DN 11/28/15)

Hutchison, Jack Downey-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 13 Mar 1985 (DN 7/23/15)

Hutto, Charles Andrew-CM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Nov 2004 (DN 11/2/15)

Hutton, James Delbert-SM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Aug 1991 (DN 11/28/15)

Hutzel, Robert Gronedyke-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 1 Apr 1944 to aft 1 Dec 1945--"2nd" Division Officer, "4th" Division J.O., "C" Division Officer, Ship's Secretary--Deceased 18 Dec 2003 (DN 9/15/15)

Hy, Eugene Michael-SSgt, USMCR--Aboard as Pvt 27 Sep 1944 to 11 Jun 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 2 Jul 1991 (DN 9/17/15)

Hysong, Eugene Tracy-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Oct 1982 (DN 8/19/14)

"I"

Ill, Ronald E.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 18 Oct 1941 to 2 Oct 1943--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Jul 1991 (DN 3/6/14)

Impson, John William-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 24 Jun 1945--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jul 1975 (DN 2/11/14)

Ince, Clarence Barney-RT2/c, USN--Aboard 30 Sep 1941 to 20 Sep 1944--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Jun 2000 (DN 2/11/14)

Irwin, George Edward-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--KIA 13 Nov 1942 Aboard USS Juneau (CL-52) Sunk in the Battle of Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands (DN 11/28/15)

Islev-Petersen, Harold Jens-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CDR 1 Apr 1944 to Aft 1 Dec 1945--Engineering Officer--USNA Class of 1935--Deceased 12 Dec 1985 (DN 9/15/15)

Isometsa, Einer George-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 25 Aug 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Apr 1962 (DN 11/28/15)

Ivan, John James-F1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 15 Jul 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Oct 1972 (DN 11/28/15)

Iverson, Donald Ivar-S1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 28 Nov 1944--"5th" Division--Deceased 1 Dec 2011 (DN 10/12/13)

Ivins, John Codd-PhM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 2 Nov 1945 to 2 Feb 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 17 Mar 1991 (DN 11/5/15)

"J"

Jablonowski, Theodore Lewis-EM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Feb 1998 (DN 11/28/15)

Jack, Richard Gordon-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt. 28 Sep 1939 to 8 May 1942--"V" Division Senior Aviator--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1935-- Deceased 1 Nov 1995 (DN 10/12/13)

Jacks, Charles P.-S1/c, USNR--Aboard 20 Dec 1945 to 20 June 1946--Deck Division--Deceased 24 Nov 2001 (DN 10/12/13)

Jackson, Andrew Douglas, Jr.-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to Jun 1940--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 20 Dec 1979 (DN 8/19/14)

Jackson, Frank Clayton-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 16 Dec 2004 (DN 7/23/15)

Jackson, Graydon Waddell-St1/c, USN--Aboard as MAtt1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Mar 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Dec 1977 (DN 11/28/15)

Jackson, Paul-CAPT, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR DE-V(G) 2 Mar 1941 to Aft 7 Dec 1941--Assistant 1st Lt--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Jan 1981 (DN 9/13/14)

Jackson, Walter-StM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 26 Jan 1944 to 1 Mar 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 2 Jun 1954 (DN 6/13/14)

Jacob, Edward Spaulding-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 8 Mar 1985 (DN 7/23/15)

Jacobs, Roger Armond (Skeeze)-SM3/c V3, USNR--Aboard 13 June 1941 to 23 Feb 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Mar 2002 (DN 10/12/13)

Jacox, Donald Earl-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 8 Sep 1945--Deceased 28 Dec 2001 (DN 7/23/15)

Jaeger, Martin John-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SM2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Oct 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 1985 (DN 10/12/13)

Jakubczyk, Joseph John-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM1/c 2 Nov 1940 to 21 Jul 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 8 Aug 1962 (DN 6/6/15)

James, Charlie-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Dec 1987 (DN 11/28/15)

James, Paul Allan-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SM3/c 13 Jul 1940 to 27 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Jan 2006 (DN 12/1/16)

James, Willard Hendry-Ens AV(N), USNR--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 16 Oct 1941--"V" Division Junior Officer--Plankowner--Lost at Sea 16 Oct 1941, Territory of Hawaii (DN 10/15/13)

Janik, Edmund Frank-CMM F4C, USFR--Aboard as MM1/c 1 Sep 1940 to 25 Nov 1942--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 22 Jun 1974 (DN 12/7/16)

Janikowski, David Florian-S2/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Jankovich, Joseph Earnest-SSML3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 18 Apr 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 7 Jan 1986 (DN 7/23/15)

Jannett, Paskie William (Pat)-S1/c(SC)(B) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 2 Oct 1986 (DN 6/16/14)

Jarvis, William Edward-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 11 Dec 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 30 Sep 2001 (DN 12/7/16)

Jasa, Jerry-CCS, USN--Aboard as SC3/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Jul 1997 (DN 11/28/15)

Javier, Fortunato-StM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 19 Dec 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 21 Oct 1992 (DN 6/16/14)

Jeakins, Robert E.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 2 Dec 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 28 Oct 2003 (DN 10/12/13)

Jeffers, Adger Pace-SF1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 31 May 1943--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jan 1955 (DN 11/28/15)

Jeffrey, Jimmie Jeff (Jim)-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1945 to 29 May 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 4 Jul 2002 (DN 1/30/14)

Jemison, Edward Erskine-CST, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MAtt1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Nov 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Nov 1995 (DN 11/28/15)

Jenesky, Stanley John Paul-BTGC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWT 19 May 1939 to 20 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Apr 1983 (DN 11/28/15)

Jenkins, Donald Parson, Jr.-WT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"B" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 25 Dec 1999 (DN 7/23/15)

Jennings, Frank Richard-MM2/c, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Jensen, Arnold Tarvel-SC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 18 Dec 1980 (DN 6/13/14)

Jensen, Robert Lynn-RM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"C" Division--Sky Control--Deceased 3 Sep 2015 (DN 9/15/15)

Jensky, Don Richard-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1945 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 3 Jan 2005 (DN 1/12/14)

Jesse, Leo Marvin, Jr.-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 14 Jun 1945 to 20 May 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 18 Jan 1997 (DN 1/21/14)

Jesse, William Adams-SM2/c V3, USNR--Aboard 13 Jun 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jan 2001 (DN 3/6/14)

Jessup, Carl Larkins-CMM, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jun 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Feb 1994 (DN 11/28/15)

Jodoin, Reine Joseph-CMM(AA), USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 10 Aug 2014 (DN 7/23/15)

Johansson, Walter Henning-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 2 Nov 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Mar 1986 (DN 12/7/16)

Johnson, Austin H.-Sgt, USMC--Aboard as Cpl 9 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 25 Apr 1996 (DN 9/17/15)

Johnson, Charles Edward-Y3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 2 Apr 1991 (DN 1/15/14)

Johnson, Henry Tilden-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CFC 19 May 1939 to 24 Mar 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Sep 1992 (DN 11/28/15)

Johnson, James Murray-FCO3/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 19 Sep 1945--Deceased 17 Mar 1975 (DN 7/23/15)

Johnson, John Wesley-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 19 Nov 1999 (DN 10/30/16)

Johnson, Leland Howard-S2/c, USN--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 8 Dec 1995 (DN 10/30/16)

Johnson, Maurice John-Y1/c, USN--Aboard as Y3/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Mar 1941--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Jun 1991 (DN 11/28/15)

Johnson, Melvin Ray-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 14 Jun 1945 to 20 May 1946--"S" Division--40 mm Mount--Deceased 27 May 2011 (DN 11/6/14)

Johnson, Samuel Harvey-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"2nd" Division--Battle Station 6" 47 Turret # 5--Deceased 11 Sep 2004 (DN 10/12/13)

Johnson, Theodore William-ARM2/c, USN--Aboard 24 Jul 1941 to 28 Nov 1944--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Aug 1980 (DN 2/4/14)

Johnson, Vernon Elwood-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 18 Apr 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Jul 1980 (DN 7/23/15)

Johnson, Willard-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 10 Oct 1944--Deceased 27 Nov 1979 (DN 7/23/15)

Johnston, Bert William, Jr.-AMM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Jan 1942 to 16 Jan 1942--"V" Division--Deceased 22 Sep 2001 (DN 1/27/14)

Johnston, Everett Holmes-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 8 Nov 1940 to 25 Feb 1943--"3rd" & "6th" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 August 2012 (DN 10/12/13)

Johnston, Melburn Ernst-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 24 Jan 1990 (DN 9/17/15)

Johnston, Ottis Timon-A.S. V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 22 Dec 1941--Deceased 7 Nov 1981 (DN 1/27/14)

Johnston, Robert Henry-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Dec 2014 (DN 6/2/15)

Jones, Alva Randle-QMCS, USN--Aboard as SM3/c 7 Mar 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" & "N" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Mar 2008 (DN 1/21/14)

Jones, Cairo Wilburn-SK3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 20 Aug 1941--"S" Division--Deceased 25 Jun 2010 (DN 3/6/14)

Jones, Charles Ewen-PhM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 6 Apr 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jan 2010 (DN 12/7/16)

Jones, Jack Richard-GMM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 23 Feb 1945 to 20 May 1946--USS St Louis CL-49 Association Director 1995-1997; Hubble-Bubble Assistant Editor 1991-1997; Editor in Chief 1998-2016; Deceased 17 Dec 2016 (DN 12/17/16)

Jones, James Parker-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"A" Division--Deceased 29 Apr 2003 (DN 1/1/14)

Jones, John P.-Pvt, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Jan 1990 (DN 8/19/14)

Jones, Nathan Herman-CSSML, USN--Aboard as S1/c 5 Nov 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 May 1988 (DN 12/7/16)

Jones, Rees, Jr.-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Dec 1945--"1st" Division--Deceased 21 Jul 2014 (DN 7/27/14)

Jones. Roy Armadell-FCC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC(R)3/c 8 Nov 1940 to 9 Apr 1942--"7th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Nov 1991 (DN 12/7/16)

Jones, Sherman Charles-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 3 Feb 1946--"1st" Division--Battle Station 6" 47 Turret # 2--Deceased 16 Dec 2012 (DN 10/12/13)

Jones, Thadious Monroe, Jr.-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 10 Dec 1941 to 11 Sep 1943--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 9 Jun 2011 (DN 12/7/16)

Jones, Thomas Vincent-SM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Dec 1998 (DN 11/28/15)

Jones, Vern Lessley-SK2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 16 Feb 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Sep 1983 (DN 11/28/15)

Jones, Warren Kirby-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 24 May 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Apr 1991 (DN 7/23/15)

Jones, Willis Wilson-F2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"R" Division--Engine Room--Deceased 10 May 1985 (DN 10/12/13)

Joyner, Henry Eugene-S2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 3 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Jun 1988 (DN 12/7/16)

Judge, Joseph Thomas-S1/c(GM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1945 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 29 Sep 1988 (DN 9/27/15)

Juhasz, Joseph Charles, Jr.-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Feb 2007 (DN 11/28/15)

Juhasz, Steve-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Mar 1984 (DN 11/28/15)

"K"

Kaczmarek, Norbert Dorance-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 13 Jun 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Jul 1994 (DN 12/5/15)

Kahl, Raymond William-AMM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 25 Dec 1992 (DN 12/9/13)

Kahn, Zacharias Julius-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 17 May 1941 to 21 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Dec 2003 (DN 12/7/16)

Kain, William Hugh-FCO3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 14 May 1989 (DN 7/24/15)

Kale, Edgar Locke-Lt(jg) (D), USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1944 to aft 1 Dec 1945--"1st" Division Officer, Lookout Officer--Deceased 20 Aug 1972 (DN 9/15/15)

Kalinowski, Stanley Phillip-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 9 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 9 Mar 1986 (DN 12/7/16)

Kalstrom, Nils Martin-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 30 Jun 1995 (DN 7/24/15)

Kane, John Thomas-SK1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Mar 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 6 Oct 1998 (DN 7/24/15)

Kanonchoff, Michael-CFC(AA)(T), USN--Aboard as FC(M)1/c 3 Jul 1940 to 20 Oct 1943--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Mar 1959 (DN 12/7/16)

Kaplenk, John Peter-SM1/c V3, USNR--Aboard 4 Mar 1941 to 10 Jun 1945--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Oct 1986 (DN 7/24/15)

Karlson, Earl Francis-AOM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 26 July 2013 (DN 10/24/13)

Karner, George Newell, Jr.-CPhM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 7 Mar 1940 to 18 Aug 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Mar 2010 (DN 12/7/16)

Kasey, Arless William-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 9 Sep 2005 (DN 7/24/15)

Kauffman, Joseph Franklin-CWO4, USN--Aboard as Ship's Boatswain Mar 1944 to Jun 1946--Deceased 30 Nov 1963 (DN 6/6/15)

Kaukas, Charles-CMM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 18 Aug 1944--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Sep 1995 (DN 12/5/15)

Kay, Richard Floyd-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 2 May 1946--Deceased 17 Jun 2005 (DN 7/24/15)

Keefe, Arthur Allan-PhM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 29 May 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 21 May 2008 (DN 10/12/13)

Keener, Ralph Edward-EMC, USN--Aboard as EM2/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Jan 1986 (DN 12/5/15)

Kehm, Harold-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 15 Nov 1993 (DN 10/30/16)

Kellefer, Peter-Cpl, USMC--Aboard as Pfc 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 6 Jan 2007 (DN 9/17/15)

Kelley, Ernest Wilburn-WT3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"B" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 3 Nov 1988 (DN 7/24/15)

Kelley, William Terrell-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WO Radio Electrician 19 May 1939 to 1 Oct 1942--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Feb 1996 (DN 12/5/15)

Kellogg, Lee Frank, Jr.-FC3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 8 Mar 1997 (DN 7/24/15)

Kelly, Phillip-CSK, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 23 Mar 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Oct 1965 (DN 12/5/15)

Kelly, Verle Leman-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division--6"-47 Turret # 5 Pointer--Deceased 20 Oct 2012 (DN 1/21/14)

Kempfer, Ernest Alfred-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 3 Oct 1944--"2nd" & "R" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 25 Dec 1988 (DN 1/30/14)

Kendall, Clarence Lincoln, Jr.-FC3/c, USN--Aboard 30 Jan 1944 to Apr 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 30 Sep 2000 (DN 1/12/14)

Kendricks, Loveman Theodore-MAtt2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 4 Aug 1939--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Oct 1972 (DN 12/5/15)

Kenison, Harold George-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 11 Dec 1941 to 12 Sep 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 23 Nov 1973 (DN 12/7/16)

Kennedy, Homer Thomas-Sgt, USMC--Aboard 26 Mar 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--Deceased 20 Sep 1964 (DN 5/14/17)

Kennedy, John Gilbert (Jocko)-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM2/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Apr 1978 (DN 11/3/16)

Kennerson, Alex-StM1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 10 Oct 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 11 Jan 1972 (DN 6/16/14)

Kent, Patrick Phillip-CMGC V6, USNR--Aboard as S1/c 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 5 Aug 1982 (DN 7/24/15)

Kephart, Richard Louis-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 12 Jan 1944--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Nov 2003 (DN 10/12/13)

Kerr, Eugene Whitfield-FTMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC(R)2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"7th" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Jul 1980 (DN 12/5/15)

Kerr, William Lockhart-BMCM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Cox 24 Aug 1943 to 16 May 1946--"1st" Division--Deceased 19 May 1988 (DN 1/8/14)

Kersey,  Martin Vinton-ICC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM2/c 19 May 1939 to 9 Nov 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Apr 2011 (DN 10/12/13)

Kesselring, Waverly Dale-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 12 Mar 1943 to 1945--"S" Division--Radio 2--Deceased 16 Oct 2012 (DN 10/12/13)

Keyes, Earl Freeman-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Jun 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Feb 1990 (DN 12/5/15)

Kiekel, Henry William-RM2/c, USN--Aboard 21 Apr 1941 to 22 May 1944--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Feb 1987 (DN 12/7/16)

Killion, Willard Logan-CYA V6, USNR--Aboard 17 Oct 1944 to 21 Jul 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 20 Apr 1969 (DN 1/15/14)

Kimrey, William Thomas-Cox, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 28 May 1946--Deceased 28 Jan 1990 (DN 7/24/15)

Kindschi, Lorenz Roger (Pete)-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 16 Jan 1945--"A" Division--Deceased 14 Sep 2009 (DN 1/30/14)

King, Earl Frederick-SM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 2 Feb 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 16 Oct 1976 (DN 7/24/15)

King, Ernest Joseph, Jr.-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 27 Jan 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Oct 1986 (DN 7/27/14)

King, Everett Heywood-Ck3/c, USN--Aboard 3 Sep 1940 to 12 Oct 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Apr 1996 (DN 1/30/14)

King, John W.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 11 Sep 1943 to 7 May 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 7 May 1944, Purvis Bay, Solomon Islands (DN 10/12/13)

King, Louis-Chief Boatswain--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 25 Oct 1939--Plankowner--Died on Active Duty 15 Jan 1940 (DN 8/19/14)

King, Robert Neal-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 17 Oct 1943 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

King, Russell Hall-Ens, USN--Aboard as CY 16 Jun 1939 to 10 May 1944--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Dec 1985 (DN 11/7/15)

King, Townsend Irving-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM2/c 10 Sep 1940 to 29 May 1941--Deceased 18 Oct 2013 (DN 4/1/14)

King, Walter Edwin-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 14 Jun 1945 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 13 Oct 2005 (DN 3/6/14)

King, William Edward-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 8 Mar 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 10 Jan 1963 (DN 7/24/15)

Kirk, William Frank-F1/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Oct 2012 (DN 1/27/14)

Kinley, Kenneth-SH1/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--"F" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Dec 1963 (DN 12/5/15)

Kirschner, Winstead Bright-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S2/c 6 Aug 1939 to 9 Oct 1939--Deceased 10 Dec 2015 (DN 11/8/16)

Kirten, William, Jr.-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 19 May 1939 to bef 1 Oct 1941--A.F.C. Officer--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1925--Deceased 12 May 1972 (DN 8/19/14)

Kisner, Lynn Elisha-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Oct 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 May 2016 (DN 10/23/16)

Kitson, Neil Victor-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Kjerulf, Stanley Otto-RM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 May 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Mar 1995 (DN 3/6/14)

Klimek, Arthur James-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 14 Jun 1945 to 20 May 1946--"F" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 10 Dec 2016 (DN 5/14/17)

Kline, Paul Henry-RM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 31 May 1988 (DN 7/24/15)

Kluseman, Prentice Rush (Stinky)-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Jan 1981 (DN 9/7/14)

Kneeland, Robert Walter-ACM, USN--Aboard as AM3/c 14 Dec 1940 to 17 Nov 1941--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor at N.A.S. Pearl Harbor--Deceased 14 Feb 2014 (DN 10/27/16)

Knight, John Clinton-SFM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 20 Oct 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Feb 1962 While on Active Duty (DN 12/5/15)

Knights, Thomas William-RM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Sep 1943--Boxing Team Manager--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Apr 1991 (DN 1/3/14)

Knott, Lloyd William--QMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as QM1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Mar 1941--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Jul 1958 (DN 12/5/15)

Knott, Robert Lee-Cox, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Sep 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 6 Aug 2015 (DN 12/7/16)

Knox, Walter Mays-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Sep 2007 (DN 10/12/13)

Koch, Albert Louis-MaM2/c, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 11 May 1946--"F" & "S" Divisions--Mailman--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 24 Jan 1995 (DN 7/24/15)

Koehler, Ernest August-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt 1 Mar 1939 to 27 Aug 1943--"A" & "B" Divisions--CWO Machinist--"B" Division Officer--Plankowner-- Deceased 1 Apr 1976 (DN 10/12/13)

Kohnle, Wilbur Forrest (Bill)-SM2/c V3, USN--Aboard 2 Mar 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Feb 1994 (DN 10/12/13)

Kominek, Joseph Stanley-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 24 Jan 1946--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 3 Apr 1981 (DN 7/24/15)

Kongslie, Alf Johan-Cox, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 13 Nov 1942--"3rd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Dec 2013 (DN 1/21/14)

Kornazewich, Michael-AMM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Nov 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Jun 2008 (DN 12/5/15)

Kortangen, Arthur Donald-FC1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 25 Sep 1975 (DN 12/7/16)

Kotovsky, Stanley Kenneth-RT1/c V3, USNR--Aboard 6 July 1940 to 7 Feb 1944--"C" Division--Transmitter Room--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Oct 2013 (DN 1/3/14)

Kovach, John-CEM, USN--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 3 Jun 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 31 May 1944 (DN 12/5/15)

Kozien, Stanislaus[Stanley] F.-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 2 Nov 1940 to 26 Aug 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 6 Jan 2016 (DN 10/27/16)

Kralemann, Arthur Harry-SF3/c V6s, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 30 Dec 1983 (DN 7/24/15)

Krauss, Robert Joseph-MoMM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard as F2/c 24 May 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jun 1976 (DN 12/7/16)

Kremer, John Arthur-M1/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Apr 2010 (DN 12/5/15)

Krokroskia, Darrell Rodney-CS1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Oct 1984 (DN 12/5/15)

Kruichak, Quintin Laurenzill-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 28 Feb 2006 (DN 7/24/15)

Krupsky, Adam Joseph-AMM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 4 Nov 1997 (DN 10/24/13)

Kruse, Robert Louis-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 3 Jul 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Sep 2003 (DN 3/6/14)

Kuczera, Benjamin-CBM, USN--Aboard as BM1/c 7 Mar 1940 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Nov 2008 (DN 12/7/16)

Kuehne, William E.-CWO, USNR--Aboard as CPC(SC) 7 Oct 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Commissary Officer--Deceased 30 Sep 1967 (DN 10/28/16)

Kuhn, Donald Brian-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Nov 1945--Deceased 3 May 1951 (DN 7/24/15)

Kuhner, Arthur Anthony-PNC, USN--Aboard as Y3/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Oct 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Jul 1999 (DN 12/5/15)

Kulikowski, Richard S.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 10 Nov 1945--Deceased 22 Nov 2016 (DN 5/14/17)

Kunderd, Julius Wayne-SSgt, USMC--Aboard as Asst. Cook 4 Mar 1942 to 15 Oct 1943--"6th" Division--Deceased 25 Jan 1998 (DN 10/28/16)

Kuntz, Lester Frederick-SF1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Oct 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 30 Jan 2010 (DN 11/19/16)

Kunz, Ralph Jacob-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"1st" & "2nd" Divisions--Deceased 25 July 2009 (DN 1/8/14)

Kurre, Albert Louis-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 14 Feb 2002 (DN 8/26/14)

Kussow, Darrell Clark-SM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 22 Jul 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 12 Apr 1991 (DN 7/24/15)

Kustanborter, Orvie Russell, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 1 Feb 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 14 Jul 1978 (DN 4/25/15)

Kwiatkowski, Robert Phillip-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 14 Jan 1999 (DN 7/24/15)

Kyllo, Loren Harley-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 8 Apr 1997 (DN 7/24/15)

"L"

La Scala, Sebastian Benny-SK3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 2 Mar 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 21 Apr 1983 (DN 7/24/15)

Le Clair, Ernie Franklin-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 2 Dec 1999 (DN 7/24/15)

LaBonte, Christian Louis-F1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Mar 2003 (DN 1/21/14)

LaBree, Alan Humphrey-M1/c, USN--Aboard 25 Apr 1941 to 8 Feb 1945--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Feb 1966 (DN 7/24/15)

Lacey, Ivan-Y2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Apr 1946--"4th" & "N" Divisions--Deceased 31 July 2005 (DN 10/12/13)

LaFever, Hubert Dewitt-CWO2, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Sgt 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Dec 1979 (DN 8/19/14)

Lafferty, William Joseph-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CQM 19 May 1939 to 19 Jan 1941--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Feb 1980 (DN 12/5/15)

LaGasse, Carlisle Delphis (Moose)-Lt(jg), USNR--Aboard as S1/c(AMM) 10 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 12 Dec 2015 (DN 10/28/16)

Lahre, Eugene Peter-Cox, USN--Aboard 21 Apr 1941 to 16 My 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 23 Sep 1982 (DN 7/24/15)

Laird, Thaddeus A.-MSgt, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Pfc 19 Mar 1944 to 31 Jan 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 27 Jan 2013 (DN 10/12/13)

LaJeunesse, Francis Carden-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 5 Jul 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Nov 2005 (DN 12/7/16)

Lajiness, Richard Joseph-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 8 Apr 1942 to 10 Oct 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 29 Jan 1979 (DN 7/24/15)

Lake, Darrell Edward-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Aug 2000 (DN 12/5/15)

Lalka, Alfred Al-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 May 1944 to 15 Apr 1946--"E" & "F" Divisions-Deceased 29 Sep 2009 (DN 7/24/15)

Lamb, Richard Blaine-F1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 27 Jun 1939--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 3 Dec 1982 (DN 12/5/15)

Lamb, William Moore-CMM(AA), USN--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 16 Sep 1944 On Active Service (DN 12/5/15)

Lambert, Richard Holland-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR & CDR 25 Dec 1941 to Mar 1944--Ship's Gunnery & Welfare Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1928--Founding Member of the USS St Louis (CL-49) Association and the Committee to Save Luck Lou on 7 Nov 1976--Deceased 9 Aug 2007 (DN 1/12/14)

Lambrose, Emir-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 23 Jan 1945--Deceased 16 Apr 1985 (DN 7/24/15)

Lancioni, Peter-RM1/c V3, USNR--Aboard as RM2/c 10 Aug 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 May 2012 (DN 12/7/16)

Land, Richard James-SM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 19 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 15 Mar 1990 (DN 7/24/15)

Landregan, John-CSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Bkr1/c 19 May 1939 to 9 Nov 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Jul 1986 (DN 12/5/15)

Landrum, Howard Belva-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 1 May 1941 to 15 Jan 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Dec 1981 (DN 12/7/16)

Landsiedel, Roland-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 16 Nov 2000 (DN 7/24/15)

Landua, Oliver Harold (Tex)-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 6 Feb 1942 to 5 Jul 1944--USNA Class of 1942--Deceased 23 Aug 2010 (DN 7/27/14)

Lane, Charlie Daniel-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Warrant Machinist 19 May 1939 to 25 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Jul 1985 (DN 7/27/14)

Lane, Clayton Smith-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 14 Jun 1945 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 6 Jan 2013 (DN 8/26/14)

Laney, Edward Bruce-MSgt, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Sgt 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Dec 2010 (DN 8/19/14)

Lang, Elmer Stanley-FC3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 6 Nov 1975 (DN 7/24/15)

Lang, William Kenneth (Sand Crab)-CAMM V6, USNR; TSgt, USAAC--Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 3 Sep 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 2 Sep 1954 On Active Duty USAAC (DN 5/2/17)

Langer, Victor Benedict, Jr.-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 20 Dec 1947 (DN 4/25/15)

Langley, Julius Lee-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Apr 1942--Turret # 5--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Feb 1970 (DN 1/15/14)

Lantz, Rube Don-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 15 Apr 1940--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Jul 1953 (DN 12/5/15)

Lapid, Rafael Pineda (Ralph)-CST, USN(Ret)--Aboard 20 Aug 1941 to 2 Oct 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased Date Unknown (DN 12/7/16)

Laret, Lee Quentin-SM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 14 April 2002 (DN 10/12/13)

Larghey, Peter Joseph-Maj, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Pfc 7 Oct 1939 to 7 Jul 1941--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor at Co. B Marine Barracks, Pearl Harbor--Deceased 3 June 1999 (DN 10/12/13)

Larmore, Zerah (Zeke)-WT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"B" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 16 Sep 1993 (DN 7/24/15)

Larrecou, Richard Eugene-F1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 1 Feb 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 16 Sep 1991 (DN 7/24/15)

Larsen, Leonard Earl-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 25 Apr 1989 (DN 7/24/15)

Larson, Lester Pearly-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 20 Jul 1999 (DN 7/24/15)

Larson, Marlin Dean-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Apr 1946--"3rd" Division--5" 38 Mount--Deceased 15 June 2013 (DN 1/8/14)

Lassiter, Eugene Quay-F2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Lau, Vernon Frederick-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard 21 Apr 1941 to 22 May 1944--"A" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Sep 2000 (DN 10/12/13)

Law, James Edward-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 8 Nov 1940 to 9 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Apr 2004 (DN 12/7/16)

Law, Lewis Kermit-CSF, USN--Aboard as SF1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 4 Apr 1945--"R" Division--5" -38 Mt 51 Handling Room--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Mar 2012 (DN 10/12/13)

Lawrence, Leo Leonard-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 2 Nov 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Dec 1985 (DN 12/7/16)

Lawrence, Price Winton-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 2 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 10 May 2003 (DN 1/15/14)

Lawrence, Robert Quinn-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 2 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 16 Nov 1975 (DN 8/19/14)

Lawrence, Willie Clarence-StM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 5 Oct 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 25 Dec 1971 (DN 10/27/16)

Lawson, David Nathaniel-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 14 Dec 1985 (DN 2/4/14)

Lay, Leon LaVerne-RdM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased 27 Dec 1990 (DN 7/24/15)

Layfield, Teddy Kester-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Mar 1981 (DN 12/5/15)

Layman, William Jackson-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 11 Dec 1943--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Oct 2012 (DN 3/6/14)

Lazorchick, William-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM1/c 15 Mar 1941 to 3 Oct 1943--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Dec 2002 (DN 12/7/16)

Leadbetter, Milford Lee-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard 17 Oct 1943 to 7 Feb 1945--"A" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 3 Oct 1991 (DN 7/24/15)

Learn, Harry Robert, Jr.-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 27 Dec 1945--"F" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 11 Jul 1955 (DN 7/24/15)

Leatherman, Max Walker-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 4 Feb 1946 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 2 Dec 2013 (DN 1/21/14)

Leavy, Robert John-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 3 Jul 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Feb 1972 (DN 7/10/14)

LeBlanc, Anthony Guy-BMC, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Mar 1979 (DN 12/5/15)

LeBlanc, Harris-StM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 2 Aug 1943 to 15 Feb 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 18 Nov 1979 (DN 6/16/14)

LeClare, John Charles-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ch Pay Clerk bef 1 Jul 1944 to 2 Oct 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 27 Oct 1991 (DN 9/15/15)

Ledwell, Charles Vultie-EM1/c, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 8 Nov 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Mar 1973 (DN 12/7/16)

Lee, Dozier James-CM, USN--Aboard as Msmith1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Dec 1994 (DN 12/5/15)

Lee, Eugene Eben-S2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Apr 1985 (DN 12/7/16)

Lee, Luther-ENC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 14 June 1945 to 20 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 14 July 2008 (DN 1/8/14)

Lee, Richard Joseph (RJ)-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 19 Nov 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--KIA 19 Feb 1942 at Darwin, Australia Aboard USS Peary (DD-226) (DN 7/29/14)

Leedom, Marvin LeRoy-Lt, USNR--Aboard as Ens A-V(N) 17 Feb 1942 to 25 Sep 1942--"V" Division--KIA 16 Jan 1945 in air strike of Formosa while attached to USS Lexington (CV-16)--Navy Cross (DN 7/27/14)

Legg, Howard Douglas-1stSgt, USMCR--Aboard as Sgt 2 Oct 1943 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 21 Apr 1991 (DN 9/17/15)

Lehman, Ray Eugene-S1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 3 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 15 May 1945 (DN 12/7/16)

Lemons, Clayton Woodrow-CEM, USN--Aboard as EM2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Nov 1988 (DN 12/5/15)

Leonard, Benjamin Warren-GM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM3/c 3 Jul 1940 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Mar 1989 (DN 12/7/16)

Leonard, Bill-FC2/c, USN; CW2, USAR--Aboard 19 Nov 1940 to 29 Oct 1944--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Mar 1974 (DN 5/3/17)

Leonard, Bill Ellis-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CEM 19 May 1939 to 14 Aug 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Apr 1995 (DN 12/5/15)

Leonard, Thomas Edward-RM1/c, USN--Aboard 6 Jul 1940 to 30 Sep 1944--"C" & "V" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 May 1980 (DN 8/13/14)

Lepp, Gordon Randolph-AOM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 20 May 1942--"F" & "V" Divisions--Repair Forward 2nd Deck--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 May 2010 (DN 1/15/14)

Leslie, John Brown, Jr.-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"3rd" Division--Mt #3 Handling Room--Deceased 22 Sep 2015 (DN 9/30/15)

Lester, Inus Eugene-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 19 May 1939 to aft 13 Sep 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Dec 1986 (DN 9/19/14)

Lewis, Charles William-Lt.(SG), USNR--Aboard as Lt(jg) MC-V(G) 14 Sep 1945 to 20 Jun 1946--"H" Division Jr. Medical Officer--Deceased 26 Jul 2015 (DN 9/6/15)

Lewis, James Floyd-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 7 May 2007 (DN 7/24/15)

Lewis, John Hampden-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 19 May 1939 to 12 Jun 1940--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1925--Deceased 3 Nov 1952 (DN 8/19/14)

Lewis, Lawrence Gladding (Barney)-LCDR (D), USNR--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 27 Aug 1945--DCO 1st Lt--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 3 Nov 1996 (DN 1/14/14)

Lewis, William Wayne-CCM, USN--Aboard as CM2/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1940--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Jul 1999 (DN 12/5/15)

Liebert, Lewis, Jr.-SKC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 23 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 4 Apr 1981 (DN 12/5/15)

Lien, Milton Perry-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 7 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 15 Jun 1987 (DN 12/7/16)

Lilienthal, William Christian-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Oct 1942 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 16 Apr 1971 (DN 7/24/15)

Lilly, John Pickens, Jr.-CFC, USN--Aboard as FC(M)2/c 1 May 1941 to 25 Nov 1942--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Sep 1982 (DN 12/7/16)

Lindberg, Raymond Walter-MM2/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 13 Jun 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Jun 1988 (DN 12/7/16)

Lindelof, Carl Bertil-EMC, USN--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Dec 1977 (DN 12/5/15)

Lindell, Roy Charles-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 18 Oct 1992 (DN 7/24/15)

Lindenau, Donald Wayne-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased 12 May 2004 (DN 10/12/13)

Lindsey, Alfred Northen-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased Apr 1968 (DN 12/5/15)

Lindsey, John Paul-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as WO Carpenter 19 May 1939 to 1 Oct 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Aug 1990 (DN 12/5/15)

Lindstrom, Julien Edward-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt 12 Feb 1941 to 24 Jun 1944--Carpenter--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Nov 1973 (DN 9/13/14)

Linton, Dexter Everett-CWO Boatswain, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to Sep 1942--Turret # 5--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 1984 (DN 1/15/14)

Lipari, Peter-MM3/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Jun 1986 (DN 12/5/15)

Littlejohn, William Orison-CWT, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 20 Jun 1946--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 26 Oct 2016 (DN 11/16/16)

Littleton, Buell Benton-F1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 20 Oct 1979 (DN 7/24/15)

Littrell, John Howard-GMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as TC1/c 19 May 1939 to 3 Dec 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Apr 1992 (DN 12/5/15)

Lobaugh, Samuel Scott-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 4 May 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 30 Sep 2012 (DN 10/12/13)

Lochman, Kenneth John-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 26 Nov 1945--Deceased 12 Dec 2007 (DN 7/24/15)

Lockwood, George Ashton-CGM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 3 May 1972 (DN 12/7/16)

Loehr, John Hilmar-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Jan 1946--Deceased 14 Nov 2001 (DN 10/12/13)

Lofgren, Ernest Emery-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Dec 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 5 Oct 1974 (DN 7/24/15)

Lofton, Russell Aubrey-SM1/c, USN--Aboard as SM3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 27 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 1 Oct 1993 (DN 12/7/16)

Lombardi, Cornelius E., Jr.-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 27 Sep 2008 (DN 9/17/15)

Long, John Matthew-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Feb 1971 (DN 12/5/15)

Long, Louis Gwynn-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 3 Mar 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 3 Dec 2000 (DN 7/24/15)

Longman, Russell Daniel-CSKD V6, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 21 Jan 1970 (DN 1/15/14)

Longshore, Cecil Stillwell-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ch Machinist 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1945--"A" Division J.O.--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Apr 1986 (DN 9/15/15)

Lopresti, Vincenzo -LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as QM1/c 3 June 1941 to 5 Jan 1942--"N" Division--Bridge--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Apr 2010 (DN 10/12/13)

Lore, James Herod-F2/c(EM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"F" Division--Deceased Sep 1968 (DN 7/24/15)

Lorentzen, Theodore Harold-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Dec 1988 (DN 12/7/16)

Lorenzo, Pacifico-CST, USN(Ret)--Aboard as OS2/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Aug 1982 (DN 12/5/15)

Lotridge, LaVerne Elbert-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Mm2/c 19 May 1939 to 27 Mar 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Mar 1968 (DN 12/5/15)

Lott, Durward Dwight-MMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Nov 1984 (DN 12/5/15)

Loud, Charles Irwin-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Apr 2000 (DN 3/6/14)

Lounsbury, Warren Chester-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM2/c 11 Dec 1941 to 2 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Shaw (DD-373)--Deceased 27 Mar 1981 (DN 12/7/16)

Love, Henry Willard.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 13 July 1940 to 9 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Mar 1999 (DN 10/12/13)

Lucas, Carl Frederick-PhM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 June 1943 to 10 May 1944--"H" Division--Deceased 9 Feb 2008 (DN 10/12/13)

Luchitz, Paul-FC2/c, USN--Aboard 21 Apr 1941 to 3 Jan 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Dec 2010 (DN 7/24/15)

Ludwig, Virgil Edward-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 23 Jun 1984 (DN 9/4/14)

Luggerio, Michael Domenic-CCS, USN--Aboard as SC1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Nov 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Aug 1948 On Active Duty (DN 12/5/15)

Lukaschuk, Peter-SC2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 23 Feb 1945--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Nov 1999 (DN 6/16/14)

Lumpkin, Virgil Mills-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1945 to 2 May 1946--"2nd" & "C" Divisions--Deceased 29 May 2000 (DN 7/19/14)

Luper, Frank Jeffrey-CST, USN--Aboard as OS2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Feb 1995 (DN 12/5/15)

Lusk, Curtis Mark-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Oct 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Sep 1975 (DN 12/5/15)

Lyberg, John King-Y3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 6 Aug 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 11 Apr 1987 (DN 1/15/14)

Lyle, Nuel Vestula-CPhM F4D, USFR--Aboard as PhM1/c 11 Mar 1941 to 11 Feb 1942--"H" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Jan 1977 (DN 12/7/16)

Lynch, Ambrose Lawrence-CWO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWT 19 May 1939 to 28 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Sep 1969 (DN 12/5/15)

Lynch, Shirley-BM2/c, USN-Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 24 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Oct 1952 (DN 12/5/15)

Lynne, Bill Gene-PhM2/c, USN--Aboard 30 Jan 1946 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 15 Sep 2011 (DN 4/1/14)

Lyons, Lloyd Earl-S1/c(GM), USN--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 6 May 1946--"3rd" Division--Fire Director Starboard Battery--Deceased 8 Oct 2013 (DN 7/24/15)

"M"

Macaulay, John Albert, Jr.-Cox, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Oct 1978 (DN 6/30/16)

MacDonald, Charles Mortimer-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR 27 Jan 1941 to 15 Sep 1944--Air Defense Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 16 Jan 1989 (DN 9/13/14)

Mace, Albert Warren-ENC, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Oct 1967 (DN 12/5/15)

Maceiko, Michael-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 3 Jul 1940 to 9 Nov 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 19 Dec 1995 (DN 7/28/15)

MacFarlane, Delbert D.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 17 Mar 2010 (DN 7/28/15)

Mach, Adolph-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Feb 1998 (DN 12/7/16)

Machado, Lawrence-S2/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 3 Aug 1972 (DN 7/28/15)

Macias, Joseph Gimenez-Cox, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 23 Feb 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Oct 1994 (DN 7/28/15)

MacIntire, Robert Steveling-Lt(jg) A1, USNR--Aboard Oct 1943 to 4 Jun 1945--"V" Division Sr. Aviator--Deceased 19 Aug 1986 (DN 6/6/15)

Mackenzie, Jay Penrod-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--"2nd" & "B" Divisions--6"-47 Turret # 2--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Apr 2007 (DN 10/12/13)

MacKichan, Kenneth Robert-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 24 Feb 1943 to 15 Feb 1944--"E" Division J.O.--Deceased 15 Dec 1985 (DN 3/3/14)

Mackin, Dean Lawrence-SSML2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Dec 1988 (DN 12/5/15)

Madden, Edgar Donald-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Dec 1943--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Feb 2007 (DN 10/12/13)

Madron, John Curtis-EM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Feb 2001 (DN 1/30/14)

Magee, Glenn-Bkr2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 31 Aug 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Nov 1977 (DN 12/5/15)

Magee, James Carre, Jr.-Col, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as 2nd Lt 19 May 1939 to 31 May 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Dec 1990 (DN 8/19/14)

Magnanimi, James Peter-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 23 Aug 1998 (DN 7/28/15)

Mahan, Eugene-Ens, USN--Aboard Oct 1944 to Dec 1945--"3rd" Division Junior Officer--USNA Class of 1944--Deceased 19 Aug 1995 (DN 10/15/13)

Maibach, William G.-RdM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 10 Dec 2010 (DN 7/28/15)

Makaloski, Charles-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CBM 11 Dec 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 12 Nov 1988 (DN 12/7/16)

Makovy, George Paul-Y1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 4 Oct 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Jan 2014 (DN 8/19/14)

Malan, Roger Lamar-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Jan 1980 (DN 12/7/16)

Mallory, James Robert-F1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Jul 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Dec 2009 (DN 3/14/14)

Malone, Alden Buddy-SC2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 11 Sep 1943--"S" Division--Turret # 5--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Dec 1958 (DN 1/7/14)

Malone, Alfred Samuel-S1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Aug 1973 (DN 12/7/16)

Malone, Eugene Ives-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 6 Feb 1942 to 10 Apr 1942--USNA Class of 1942--Deceased 24 Feb 2012 s (DN 7/27/14)

Manacek, Paul-CRM, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as RM2/c 6 Jul 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Aug 1993 (DN 9/27/15)

Mangiafico, Paul Peter-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 23 Oct 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Mar 1993 (DN 6/11/15)

Manion, James Thomas-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 21 Jul 2001 (DN 7/28/15)

Manko, Anthony-CM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 29 Oct 2012 (DN 7/28/15)

Manning, Charles E.-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 8 Jul 1986 (DN 9/17/15)

Manning, John Thomas, Jr.-Ens D-V(G), USNR--Aboard Oct 1944 to Mar 1945--"1st" Division Officer--Bomb Disposal Officer--Deceased 10 Mar 1995 (DN 6/6/15)

Manning, Phillip Ernest-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--Deceased 18 Dec 1996 (DN 3/14/14)

Mannon, Clifton Hyram-ETM3/c, USN--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to Apr 1946--"C" Division--Main Radio Room--Deceased 28 Jan 2010 (DN 10/15/13)

Mapes, Rex Elmer-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 3 Jul 2004 (DN 7/28/15)

Mapes, William Clare, Jr.-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 2 Apr 1946--Deceased 2 Sep 2010 (DN 8/17/14)

Mapps, Ralph Edgar-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Chief Pay Clerk 19 May 1939 to Mar 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Jul 1962 (DN 8/19/14)

Marcus, Donald Edward-S1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 21 Oct 1979 (DN 7/28/15)

Margoles, Burnard-CAPT, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as LT E-V(G) 17 Jul 1942 to Jan 1945--"M" Division D.O. Senior Assistant Engineering Officer--Deceased 9 Dec 1992 (DN 1/15/14)

Mark, Glen Eugene-BTC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT2/c 19 May 1939 TO 23 Feb 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Aug1986 (DN 12/5/15)

Marker, Charles William-Lt. Col, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Pfc 19 May 1939 to 1 May 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Feb 2008 (DN 3/14/14)

Marks, James John-LCDR, USNR--Aboard as AvCdt 19 May 1939 to bef 1 Oct 1941--"V" Division J.O.--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Nov 1992 (DN 11/19/15)

Marotto, Joseph Michiel-ARM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 22 Dec 1942--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 May 1943 On Active Duty (DN 12/5/15)

Marren, Vincent-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 May 1944 to 2 May 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 21 Mar 1972 (DN 7/28/15)

Marshall, Alvin Thompson-F2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 8 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 29 Aug 1998 (DN 12/7/16)

Marshik, Archibald Wenceslaus-Lt(jg) D-V(G), USNR/Capt, USMC[Held Dual Commission]--Aboard 24 Feb 1943 to Oct 1944--"3rd" Division J.O. and Gunnery Officer--Deceased 19 Jun 2013 (DN 3/3/14)

Martin, Charles Francis, III-1st Lt, USMC--Aboard 11 Aug 1942 to 11 Sep 1943--"6th" Division--Boxing Officer--Deceased 15 Nov 1943 (DN 9/19/14)

Martin, Delmar Oneil-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor on USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 31 Mar 2001 (DN 10/3/13)

Martin, Dewey Franklin-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 21 Feb 1987 (DN 7/28/15)

Martin, Donald Creagh-Lt(jg) D-L(R), USNR--Aboard 3 Aug 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--"7th" Division J.O.; Asst. Radar Officer--Deceased 12 Mar 1972 (DN 8/19/14)

Martin, Ellett Wayne-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 30 Dec 1943--"E" Division--Deceased 13 Apr 2002 (DN 10/15/13)

Martin, Gerald Edward-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 16 Feb 1944--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Nov 2015 (DN 10/27/16)

Martin, Harry Ira-AEC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as ACCM 1 Sep 1944 to 29 Dec 1944--"V" Division--Deceased 22 Jan 1983 (DN 7/15/15)

Martin, Henry J.-Ens D-V(G), USNR--Aboard 6 Dec 1940 to aft 31 Oct 1941--"2nd" Division J.O.--Deceased 1 Jan 1993 (DN 9/13/14)

Martin, Jack Owen-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 3 Feb 1987 (DN 7/28/15)

Martin, Paul Arthur-FCO2/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 18 Aug 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Mar 2006 (DN 3/14/14)

Martin, Robert Herbert-CCS, USN--Aboard as SC1/c 11 Dec 1941 to 25 Mar 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Cassin (DD-372)--Deceased 28 Sep 1990 (DN 12/7/16)

Martinez, Jose Rosendo-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 21 Jan 2001 (DN 1/3/14)

Martinez, Tobias-Bkr2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 18 Aug 1996 (DN 6/16/14)

Martinez, Tony Alfonzo-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 21 Oct 1974 (DN 7/28/15)

Martini, Albert-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Jun 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Apr 1990 (DN 12/5/15)

Martino, Alfonso Vincent (Al)-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 14 Aug 1941 to 22 Dec 1942--"C" & "V" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Mar 1999 (DN 10/15/13)

Marvin, Howard William-ADRC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AMM1/c 19 May 1939 to 22 Aug 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Jul 1958 (DN 8/21/14)

Maseda, Frank Aloyousis-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF1/c 19 May 1939 to 9 May 1940--"R" Division--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 30 May 1999 (DN 12/5/15)

Mason, Jack Arthur-S1/c, USN--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 30 Dec 1943--Deceased 29 Sep 1994 (DN 10/15/13)

Mason, Walter Duncan-EM3/c, USN--Aboard 30 Mar 1941 to 25 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Mar 2006 (DN 10/15/13)

Masterbray, John Anthony-CWO1, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 7 Oct 1956 (DN 12/5/15)

Masters, Roy Wilbur-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 15 Jul 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 20 Nov 1983 (DN 7/28/15)

Masterson, Thomas Stuart-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Dec 1941 to 16 Feb 1944--"E" Division--Deceased 7 Mar 2005 (DN 2/4/14)

Mastrangelo, Joseph Frederick-WO1, USN--Aboard as Y1/c 19 May 1939 to 3 Jun 1941--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Nov 1979 (DN 11/3/16)

Mathias, William Leroy-SC1/c, USN--Aboard as SC2/c 11 Dec 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Shaw (DD-373)--Deceased 15 Oct 1984 (DN 12/7/16)

Matney, Wilburn Hubert-S2/c, USN--Aboard 15 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 27 Aug 1996 (DN 7/28/15)

Matthes, Carl Joseph-CBM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 3 Jul 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Jan 1983 (DN 12/5/15)

Matthews, Lyle-HMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as PhM2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"H" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Jun 1955 (DN 12/5/15)

Matthews, Werlin Guy-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CGM 19 May 1939 to 17 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Oct 1968 (DN 12/5/15)

Matulich, Nick Vincent-EM2/c, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 13 Jun 1941 to 15 Jan 1943--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Aug 1981 (DN 12/7/16)

Maughan, Raymond-Bkr3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 13 Oct 2015 (DN 10/27/16)

Maurer, Leslie James-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 17 Feb 1989 (DN 1/30/14)

Max, James Joseph-Bkr1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 15 Jan 1943--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Aug 1978 (DN 12/5/15)

Mayberry, Marvin Lott-RM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 2 Mar 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 20 Oct 1993 (DN 10/15/13)

Maynard, Robert Stewart-Lt, USN--Aboard 6 Feb 1942 to 26 Dec 1944--"F" Division  & Plot Room Gunnery Officer--USNA Class of 1942--Deceased 17 Jan 2011 (DN 1/7/14)

Mazalewski, John Victor (Ski)-CGM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 July 1944--"1st" & "3rd" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Member of the 1st Board of Directors of USS St Louis (CL-49) Association Established 6 May 1981--Deceased 22 Jan 1996 (DN 1/1/14)

Mazar, Thomas Daniel-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 23 Feb 1978 (DN 7/28/15)

Mazurkiewicz, John-FTC, USN--Aboard as FC2/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Mar 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Jan 1966 (DN 12/5/15)

Mazur, Adam [Adam Stanislaus Mazurowski]-SC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Feb 1942 to 17 Dec 1943--"S" Division--Deceased 10 Aug 1999 (DN 10/15/13)

Mazurowski, Adam Stanislaus--See Mazur, Adam

McAchran, Olie Clyde-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Chief Gunner 19 May 1939 to 15 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 16 Sep 1962 (DN 9/19/14)

McAdams, Lonnie Leo-S1/c(RM) V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 16 Oct 2006 (DN 10/15/13)

McAleer, Robert Horace-CAPT, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Lt D-V(G) 5 Apr 1940 to 7 Jun 1943--"B" Division Jr. Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Nov 2003 (DN 9/13/14)

McAllister, Dewey Gillis-PltSgt, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 May 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 May 1993 (DN 8/19/14)

McAtee, Albert Leo-CQM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as QM1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Nov 1940--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Sep 1998 (DN 12/5/15)

McBride, Harold Lloyd (Mickey)-S1/c, USN--Aboard 30 Jan 1946 to 16 May 1946--Deceased 16 Nov 2013 (DN 3/14/14)

McCain, Robert Horace-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 12 Nov 1945--Deceased 3 Apr 1984 (DN 7/28/15)

McCall, Thomas Lawson, Sr.-SPX3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 2 Mar 1945 to 31 Aug 1945--Combat Correspondent--Deceased 8 Jan 1983 (DN 8/16/14)

McCarroll, Billy Robertson-S1/c(RM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 16 Jan 1982 (DN 7/28/15)

McCarthy, Harry Sellers-QM1/c, USN--Aboard as SM3/c 9 Aug 1940 to 24 Feb 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Dec 1951 On Active Duty (DN 12/7/16)

McCartney, Charles Armand-F1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 30 Sep 1944--"F" Division--Deceased 21 Feb 2005 (DN 10/27/16)

McChesney, Louis Herman-SM2/c, USN--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 6 Aug 2008 (DN 10/15/13)

McChesnie, Wesley Emment-BMC, USN--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Feb 1975 (DN 12/5/15)

McClurd, Clarence Arnold-SC1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 23 Oct 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Dec 1970 (DN 12/5/15)

McClure, Dock Franklin Willis-EM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 9 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 3 May 1978 (DN 7/28/15)

McCollum, Claude P.-FldMus1/c, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 9 Dec 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Aug 1998 (DN 8/19/14)

McComas, Garvin Cleo-F1/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 16 Aug 1942--"3rd" & "A" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Oct 2011 (DN 10/15/13)

McConnaughhay, James William-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt 26 Jun 1939 to Aug 1941--"N" Division Officer; Signal Officer; Asst. Navigator--USNA Class of 1939--Deceased 19 Mar 2006 (DN 12/20/15)

McCorkle, Carvin McCray (Cobb)-AOM2/c, USN--Aboard 3 Mar 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 8 Mar 2012 (DN 10/24/13)

McCormick, Clark Warden-WO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM1/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Apr 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Feb 1956 (DN 12/5/15)

McCormick, James Rhorer-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CDR 10 Dec 1941 to 3 Mar 1945--Navigator, Gunnery & Ship's Welfare Officer--Established & Named the Ship's Newspaper (Hubble-Bubble)-- Founding Member of the USS St Louis (CL-49) Association and the Committee to Save Luck Lou on 7 Nov 1976--USNA Class of 1927--Deceased 8 Sep 1993 (DN 1/1/14)

McCormick, Michael Joseph-F2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 23 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Jan 1982 (DN 6/11/15)

McCormick, Ralph Waldo, Jr.-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 17 Jan 1986 (DN 12/7/16)

McCray, Bennie Lee-MAtt3/c, USN; Pfc, USA--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 Oct 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Jan 2006 (DN 12/5/15)

McCubbins, Marvin Burnell(Mac)-AMM3/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 1 July 1941 & 22 Dec 1941 to 22 Dec 1942--"V" Division--Deceased 25 Aug 2008 (DN 10/15/13)

McCue, Ed Kane-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 20 Aug 1941 to 3 Sep 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 4 Sep 1985 (DN 8/13/14)

McCue, Thomas-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 Sep 1945--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 15 Jan 2000 (DN 10/24/16)

McCulloch, Benjamin Franklin-QM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 21 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--"N" Division--Deceased 6 Jun 2004 (DN 7/28/15)

McDaniel, Roland-QM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 1 Mar 1944--"N" Division--Deceased 4 Mar 2012 (DN 8/13/14)

McDaniel, Thomas Judson, Jr.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 6 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Jan 1981 (DN 12/7/16)

McDaniel, William S., Jr.-Lt, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as ETM2/c 8 Oct 1945 to 16 May 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 12 Nov 2008 (DN 8/17/14)

McDonald, John Clark-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 21 Apr 1941 to 5 Jul 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Jun 2005 (DN 12/7/16)

McDonald, Joe Ben-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

McElhaney, Clayton-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WO Mach 22 May 1939 to 23 Jul 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Dec 1977 (DN 12/7/16)

McEvoy, Robert Andre-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 17 May 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Jan 1985 (DN 7/10/14)

McFarland, Alan Roberts-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lieutenant 19 May 1939 to Jun 1941--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 19 Aug 1995 (DN 8/19/14)

McGahagan, John Francis, Jr.-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 23 Dec 2005 (DN 7/28/15)

McGaughey, John T.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 18 Nov 1942 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 18 May 2001 (DN 10/15/13)

McGee, Francis Thomas-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 3 Aug 1969 (DN 7/28/15)

McGinty, Edward Lamar-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 30 Jul 1973 (DN 1/21/14)

McGowin, Carlos Jackson-CSK, USN--Aboard as SK3/c 5 Nov 1940 to 6 Apr 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Aug 1947 (DN 12/7/16)

McGrath, Robert Vincent-Y2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 11 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"N" Division--Deceased 1 Jun 1982 (DN 7/28/15)

McGuffin, William Arnold-F2/c, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

McIver, Leslie John-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 2 Dec 1957 (DN 7/28/15)

McKean, Charles Pollard-PltSgt, USMC--Aboard as Cpl 19 May 1939 to 26 Apr 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Dec 2014 (DN 5/27/15)

McKee, Arthur Lawrence-TM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 13 Jun 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 1 Jul 1945 (DN 12/7/16)

McKeon, James Joseph-LCDR, USNR--Aboard as Ens D-V(S) Nov 1941 to 8 May 1942--Engineering Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Jan 1988 (DN 7/27/14)

McKinnis, Paul-CSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC1/c 21 Apr 1941 to 23 Feb 1945--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Apr 2004 (DN 6/16/14)

McLaughlin, Gerald Edmun-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard as AMM3/c 21 Apr 1941 to 5 Oct 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Feb 1978 (DN 12/7/16)

McLaughlin, James Albert-ETM3/c, USN--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 20 May 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 18 Apr 1981 (DN 7/28/15)

McLean, John Wilfred-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Jun 1958 (DN 7/28/15)

McManaman, Raymond Joseph, Jr.-LCDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Ens(A-1) 7 Oct 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division Jr. Aviator--Deceased 4 Dec 2013 (DN 11/12/15)

McMath, Robert Vernon-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 1 Feb 1946--Deceased 4 Mar 1999 (DN 7/28/15)

McMillan, James David-CDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) A-V(N) 6 Dec 1941 to Mar 1943--"V" Division Aviator--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Jan 2003 (DN 3/14/14)

McMillan, William Charles-Lt (C), USNR--Aboard 24 Feb 1943 to 14 Feb 1945--"C" Division Officer, Asst. Signal Officer--Deceased 12 Oct 2001 (DN 9/15/15)

McMullen, Freddie Oliver-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 4 Apr 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 27 Sep 2008 (DN 6/6/15)

McMurray, Robert Lewis-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 19 Nov 1940 to 12 Oct 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 2007 (DN 12/7/16)

McNair, John Howard-ADC, USN--Aboard as AMM1/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Died on Active Duty16 Feb 1952 (DN 4/1/14)

McNamara, Robert Matthew-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 1999 (DN 7/28/15)

McNeill, Joseph Alexander-SM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 10 Jul 2002 (DN 7/28/15)

McNevin, Robert-RdM2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 24 May 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 23 Dec 2002 (DN 10/15/13)

McPheron, Vernon-CCS, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Mar 1998 (DN 12/5/15)

Meadows, Alvin George-CM2/c, USN--Aboard 30 Mar 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Mar 1978 (DN 12/7/16)

Meadows, Earl Newsome-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S2/c 30 Mar 1941 to 15 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 May 2008 (DN 12/7/16)

Mealey, John Francis-RM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 15 Mar 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 22 Dec 1997 (DN 3/14/14)

Mearig, Herbert Charles (Bud)-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) D-V(S), USNR 13 Apr 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--"5th" Division J.O.--Recognition Officer in Sky Control--Deceased 8 May 2016 (DN 6/25/16)

Medich, Mike--See Michael Medick

Medick, Michael[Mike Medich]-SK2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased-- 23 Jul 2002 (DN 12/5/15)

Medlin, James Harvey-Cox, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 12 Sep 1944--"1st" Division--Turret # 1--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Mar 2002 (DN 10/15/13)

Meeks, Marlyn Charles-QM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 8 Feb 1946--"N" Division--Deceased 13 Oct 1973 (DN 7/28/15)

Meers, Coy Woodrow-SF2/c, USN--Aboard 15 Jan 1940 to 24 Aug 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Jan 1995 (DN 10/15/13)

Meers, Dewey Andrew-WO1, USN--Aboard as SF3/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Mar 1972 (DN 12/5/15)

Mehlhop, Hillard William (Lefty)-RdM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Feb 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased 20 Nov 2012 (DN 10/15/13)

Mein, Milburn Bennet-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 8 Apr 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 23 May 2010 (DN 7/28/15)

Meitzner, Samuel Francis, Jr.-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased Jun 1968 (DN 7/28/15)

Melligio, Alexander Sebastian-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Oct 2004 (DN 12/5/15)

Meloche, Hubert Ben-LCDR, USNR--Aboard as Ens D-V(G) 24 Jul 1941 to 1942--"1st" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jan 1989 (DN 9/13/14)

Meltzer, John Henry-SM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to Feb 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 14 May 2007 (DN 10/15/13)

Mercer, Allen Ralph-SK1/c, USN--Aboard 3 Jul 1940 to 11 Sep 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Sep 1974 (DN 12/7/16)

Merlotti, Henry Peter (Tex)-F2/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 9 Mar 1983 (DN 1/21/14)

Merriman, Eugene Lee-S1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 24 Aug 1943--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Mar 2008 (DN 10/15/13)

Mesoyedz, Theodore Louis-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 20 May 1946--"A" Division--Deceased 18 Mar 1981 (DN 7/28/15)

Messier, Herman Albanie-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 18 Mar 1986 (DN 7/28/15)

Metcalf, Kelly L.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 26 Apr 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Oct 1979 (DN 8/19/14)

Metts, William Edgbert-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard 1 Apr 1944 to aft 1 Dec 1945--"F" Division Officer, "7th" Division J.O., Plotting Room Officer--Deceased 29 Feb 1960 (DN 9/15/15)

Metzger, Joseph Anthony-CAPT, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Lt D-V(G) 18 Mar 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--"3rd" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Oct 1976 (DN 9/13/14)

Metzger, Walter Smith-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 8 May 1940 to 16 Sep 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Jul 1994 (DN 1/21/14)

Mey, Rex Arthur-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 11 Feb 2007 (DN 7/28/15)

Meyers, Marlyn Carl (Speedy)-MoMM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 10 Mar 1996 (DN 1/1/14)

Michaelis, Elmer Oscar (Mickey)-SSML3/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 27 May 1946--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 12 May 2008 (DN 7/28/15)

Michalski, Ralph Joseph-F1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--"A" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jul 1994 (DN 1/15/14)

Mick, Charles Herbert-S1/c, USN--Aboard 12 Apr 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Feb 1998 (DN 12/7/16)

Mick, Louis Harwell-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 12 Apr 1941 to 16 Sep 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Dec 2005 (DN 12/7/16)

Mickel, Ervin MacDonald-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Mar 1942--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Oct 1978 (DN 12/5/15)

Middleton, Harrison D. C.-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--Deceased 10 May 1993 (DN 7/28/15)

Miemnczynski, Vincent Joseph-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 18 Oct 1941 to 23 Feb 1942--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Jan 1970 (DN 12/7/16)

Mietz , Louis Paul-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Mar 1986 (DN 1/15/14)

Miklus, Charles Valentine-AOC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AOM1/c 19 May 1939 to 14 Feb 1943--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Baseball Team--Deceased 5 Mar 1991 (DN 10/26/15)

Miland, Edmund Wilhelm, Jr.-TC1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 26 Dec 1942 to 3 Jan 1945--"2nd" Division--Deceased 24 Oct 2009 (DN 10/15/13)

Miles, Thomas Henry-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 May 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 14 Feb 1993 (DN 7/28/15)

Miley, James Willick-S1/c, USN--Aboard 21 Apr 1941 to 3 Sep 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 20 Nov 2002 (DN 9/4/14)

Miller, Albert Paul-ME1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF2/c 19 May 1939 to 30 Oct 1941--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Sep 1990 (DN 12/5/15)

Miller, Bruce Albert-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Feb 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased 21 Mar 2008 (DN 10/15/13)

Miller, David Calvin-SK1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 13 Apr 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Aug 2015 (DN 12/7/16)

Miller, Don William-WT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 11 Jun 1996 (DN 7/28/15)

Miller, Mervyn Richard-S2c, USNR--Aboard 8 Feb 1945 to 29 Sep 1945--Deceased by drowning 29 Sep 1945, Shanghai, China (DN 10/15/13)

Miller, Roy Lee-S1/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 8 July 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 July 2010 (DN 10/15/13)

Miller, Rufus Joseph-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Sep 1989 (DN 1/30/14)

Miller, Victor William-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CFC(PA) 24 Jul 1941 to 27 Jan 1943--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Nov 1967 (DN 12/7/16)

Millican, Donn William-S1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 1 Oct 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Jun 2007 (DN 12/7/16)

Milligan, Finis Edwin-F2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 12 Oct 1984 (DN 7/28/15)

Milligan, George-FCC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC(M)2/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 3 Jan 1979 (DN 12/5/15)

Mills, Dana Clare-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"3rd" Division--Deceased 6 Jan 2013 (DN 7/28/15)

Mills, King Taylor-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 4 Dec 1940 to 9 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Oct 1988 (DN 12/7/16)

Mills, Philip Eugene (Phil)-S1/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 11 Dec 1943--"1st", "4th" & "R" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USS St Louis (CL-49) Association Secretary 1979 to 1989--Deceased 16 Sep 2011 (DN 10/15/13)

Milne, Harry Thomson-Lt Col, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Major 2 June 1941 to 6 Oct 1943--"6th" Division--Marine Detachment C.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Aug 2003 (DN 1/7/14)

Milton, John Maynard-S1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 10 May 1946--"2nd" & "V" Divisions--Deceased 20 May 2016 (DN 5/2/17)

Minford, Philip Henry-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 17 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 May 1980 (DN 12/5/15)

Minich, George Paul-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division--Deceased 13 Jul 1995 (DN 5/2/17)

Minichelli, Ambrose Broshia-S1/c, USN--Aboard 3 July 1940 to 30 Sep 1943--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Dec 2006 (DN 1/7/14)

Minkey, Melvin Lawrence-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 18 Apr 1994 (DN 7/28/15)

Minor, Raymond Alfred-S1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Sep 1971 (DN 8/13/14)

Minton, John David-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 Nov 1940 to 10 Oct 1944--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Oct 1991 (DN 6/6/15)

Misner, William Ellsworth-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Sep 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Apr 1974 (DN 12/5/15)

Missildine, William Hugh-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 16 Jan 1997 (DN 7/28/15)

Mitchell, Edward Alfred (Eddie)-F1/c, USN--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to Jun 1946--Deceased 15 Aug 1996 (DN 3/14/14)

Mitchell, Eldren Allen, Jr.-CSM, USN--Aboard as SM2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Apr 1942--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Feb 1977 (DN 12/5/15)

Mitchell, William Henry-MAtt3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Sep 1939--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Feb 1989 (DN 12/5/15)

Mitkowski, Frank Joseph-MM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 4 Jul 1994 (DN 7/28/15)

Mitten, Leon Ezra-S1/c(M) V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 20 Apr 2007 (DN 7/28/15)

Modestini, Frank, Jr.-MM3/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1945--Deceased 18 Apr 2010 (DN 9/13/14)

Moger, Eugene Clarence, Jr.-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 19 May 1939 to 23 Jan 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Apr 1978 (DN 12/5/15)

Mokler, Bertram James-MM2/c V6,USNR--Aboard 1 Jan 1944 to 1 July 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 22 Oct 2002 (DN 10/15/13)

Monroe, John Benning, Jr.-RM1/c V3, USNR--Aboard as RM3/c 10 Nov 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Mar 1987 (DN 12/7/16)

Monroe, Kenneth James-Y1/c, USN--Aboard 11 Oct 1943 to 13 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 6 Jul 1998 (DN 6/12/15)

Monson, Thomas Barrett-SSML3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 1 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Apr 1956 (DN 12/7/16)

Montanye, Bertram Herbert-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 10 Oct 1945--Deceased 11 Sep 1984 (DN 7/28/15)

Montford, Arthur Charles-StM1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 29 Jan 1945 to 26 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 2 May 1997 (DN 6/16/14)

Montgomery, Robert Paul-AOC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 21 Apr 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Apr 1976 (DN 12/7/16)

Moody, Raymond August-F1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 16 Jan 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 12 May 1988 (DN 1/30/14)

Moon, James Daniel, Jr.-CSK, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 9 Aug 1945--"R" & "S" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Battle Station in 6" 47 Mounts #3 & #4 Handling Room--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 19 Jan 2010 (DN 10/15/13)

Moore, Albert Harrison-Lt SE(3)-T, USNR--Aboard Bef 1 Jul 1944 to 15 Jul 1945--"7th" Division Officer; Radar Specialist--Deceased 9 Dec 2005 (DN 3/14/14)

Moore, Allan Newton-SC1/c M2, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 17 Aug 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 2 Feb 2006 (DN 10/15/13)

Moore, Benton Lees-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 9 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 30 Jul 1998 (DN 12/7/16)

Moore, Cecil Ray-S1/c(SS), USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 May 2014 (DN 12/7/16)

Moore, Francis Almer-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1984 (DN 10/15/13)

Moore, George Everett II (Mutton)-VADM, USN-SC(Ret)--Aboard 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--"S" Division Ship's Supply Officer--Deceased 12 Mar 2007 (DN 10/15/13)

Moore, Hugh-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CTC(PA) 22 May 1939 to 12 Mar 1943--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Apr 1989 (DN 1/30/14)

Moore, Lethron Travis-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 25 Jan 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 20 Mar 1982 (DN 9/17/15)

Moore, Raymond Elmo-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens A-V(N) 14 Jul 1940 to 1 Jun 1943--"V" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Feb 1983 (DN 8/26/14)

Moore, Thomas Archie-FC(M)2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Feb 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Feb 1989 (DN 1/15/14)

Moore, Wallace Keith-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Jan 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Jul 2008 (DN 11/19/16)

Morehead, William Libby-QM1/c, USN--Aboard as QM2/c 1 May 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Jan 1991 (DN 12/7/16)

Morgan, Guy Haskell-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as PhM1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Nov 1940--"H" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Dec 1998 (DN 12/5/15)

Moriarty, Everett-DCPC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ptr1/c 10 Oct 1939 to 9 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 1985 (DN 6/9/15)

Morrill, Robert Westcott-CDR, USNR--Aboard as Lt C-V(S) 23 Nov 1940 to 1 May 1943--"C" Division J.O. and Radio Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Dec 1989 (DN 1/21/14)

Morris, Herbert Ferguson-S1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 28 Nov 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 May 1999 (DN 10/27/16)

Morris, John Edsel-S1/c(GM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 16 May 1946--"5th" Division--Deceased 6 Jun 2014 (DN 7/9/14)

Morris, Robert Elliot-RM1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Jun 1941 to 19 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 25 Jun 1998 (DN 7/28/15)

Morris, Theodore William-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Apr 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 24 Feb 2013 (DN 1/20/15)

Morris, Walter Arsidas-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 24 Feb 1997 (DN 7/28/15)

Morrison, Arthur Joseph-CSR1/c, USN--Aboard as Bkr1/c 5 Nov 1940 to 30 Aug 1944--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 May 1958 (DN 12/7/16)

Morrison, Charles Henry-Capt, USN(Ret)--Commanding Officer--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 27 May 1941--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1909--Deceased 17 May 1974 (DN 10/15/13)

Morrison, Fred John-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1941--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Dec 1996 (DN 12/5/15)

Morrison, George Leonard, Jr.-F1/c, USN--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 1 May 1945--"M" & "X" Divisions--Deceased 1 Aug 2001 (DN 10/15/13)

Morrison, Hugh-S2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Jul 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Sep 1996 (DN 11/3/16)

Morrison, John Wayne-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 2 Feb 1942--"A" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Mar 1993 (DN 1/27/14)

Morrison, Roy C.-Lt, USNR--Aboard as Ens D-V(G) 17 Mar 1943 to bef 1 Jul 1944--Deceased 24 Nov 2008 (DN 6/11/15)

Morriss, Harry Lee, Jr.-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Oct 1983 (DN 12/7/16)

Morriss, LaMar Ian-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 13 Jun 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Aug 2002 (DN 12/7/16)

Morse, William Garnett-F2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Oct 1944--Deceased 13 Dec 1991 (DN 7/28/15)

Mosley, William-BM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 8 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 May 1977 (DN 12/7/16)

Mosteller, Ray Albert-S1/c(M) V6S, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 6 Aug 1984 (DN 7/28/15)

Mouser, Fredrick Alvin-CSC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC2/c 19 May 1939 to 18 Oct 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Jan 1965 (DN 12/5/15)

Mowbray, William J., Jr.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 6 May 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Nov 1973 (DN 8/19/14)

Mozurak, Joseph Michael-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--Deceased 17 Aug 1999 (DN 7/28/15)

Mueller, Raymond Oscar-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Apr 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 6 Nov 1996 (DN 7/28/15)

Mulcahy, Junior-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 28 Apr 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Dec 2003 (DN 12/7/16)

Mulhearn, James Edward-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 7 Mar 1940 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Jun 1985 (DN 12/7/16)

Mulhearn, Jerome Joseph-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 20 Jun 1941 to 9 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 May 1989 (DN 12/7/16)

Mulkey, Calvin Glenn-SF2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Apr 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 13 Apr 2002 (DN 10/15/13)

Munar, Feliciano-CST, USN--Aboard 20 Aug 1941 to 4 June 1945--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 July 1991 (DN 1/3/14)

Munden, Allen Isaiah-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 9 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Jan 1993 (DN 12/7/16)

Munz, Telford Warren-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 21 Apr 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Mar 1995 (DN 12/7/16)

Murphree, Fennell Davis-ADRC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 25 May 1978 (DN 12/5/15)

Murphy, Arthur Frederick-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard bef 14 Feb 1944 to 27 Dec 1944--Asst. Engineering Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 23 Aug 1967 (DN 9/19/14)

Murphy, Bill Roscoe-EM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 8 Nov 1979 (DN 2/4/14)

Murphy, Carroll Ramsey-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Feb 1995 (DN 12/5/15)

Murphy, Gerald Charles-SSML1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 27 May 1946--"S" Division Laundryman--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 10 Nov 1956 (DN 7/28/15)

Murphy, Hugh Dale-EM1/c, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 5 Nov 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jul 2008 (DN 12/7/16)

Murphy, Lawrence Edward-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 6 Jun 1984 (DN 7/28/15)

Murray, Arthur Gary-FCO1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 20 Oct 1995 (DN 3/14/14)

Murray, Roland Francis-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 16 Mar 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Nov 1986 (DN 12/5/15)

Murphy, Spencer Riley-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 11 Dec 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 26 Sep 1992 (DN 12/7/16)

Murray, Harry Richard-Y1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 7 Mar 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Feb 1958 (DN 12/7/16)

Murray, Howard Russell-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F3/c 30 Sep 1941 to 25 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Jan 1974 (DN 12/7/16)

Murray, Walter Fuhrman-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ensign bef 1 Jul 1944 to 26 Sep 1945--Asst. to Executive Officer--Deceased 22 Aug 2007 (DN 9/15/15)

Murrell, Herman-MMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Mm1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Nov 1962 (DN 12/5/15)

Mushitz, Urban George-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 5 Jan 1945--Deceased 11 Dec 2001 (DN 7/28/15)

Mutchler, Glen Harvey-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 3 Nov 1998 (DN 7/28/15)

Myer, Urban Earnest-F1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Myers, Howard Edler-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CPhM(AA) 19 May 1939 to 7 Apr 1942--"H" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 May 1986 (DN 1/14/14)

Myers, Raymond Barrett-S2/c, USN--Aboard 3 Jul 1940 to 20 Oct 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Jul 1989 (DN 12/7/16)

Myers, Richard Edwin-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt 19 May 1939 to bef 1 Oct 1941--A.D.C. Officer--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1927--Deceased 12 Aug 1974 (DN 8/19/14)

"N"

Naccarato, Louis-Bkr1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Dec 1987 (DN 12/7/16)

Nachtmann, Robert Burns-LCDR D-(R), USNR--Aboard as Lt D-(R) Aug 1943 to 7 Oct 1945--"1st" & "7th" Division Officer, CIC Watch Officer--Deceased 5 Jun 1996 (DN 9/15/15)

Nagle, Gerald John-CEM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 22 Jul 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Sep 1955 (DN 12/5/15)

Nagurski, Stephen-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ch Radio Electrician 27 Mar 1944 to aft 1 Dec 1945--Radio Material Officer--Deceased 8 Aug 2001 (DN 9/15/15)

Nagy, John Louis-TC1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 8 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Dec 1999 (DN 12/7/16)

Nault, Donald Emery-CS1, USN--Aboard as S1/c V6, USNR  20 Dec 1945 to 20 May 1946--Died on Active Duty Aboard USS Thresher (SSN-593) 10 Apr 1963 (DN 9/5/14)

Naylor, Bryan Anthony, Jr.-SM3/c SV, USNR--Aboard 8 Sep 1943 to 14 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 12 Sep 1996 (DN 1/21/14)

Naylor, John Marbut-CEM, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 5 Nov 1940 to 30 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Mar 1980 (DN 12/7/16)

Neal, William-St3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Feb 1944--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Mar 2000 (DN 12/5/15)

Nedeau, Lyman William-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 7 July 1944--"A" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 1 Feb 2004 (DN 10/15/13)

Neely, Robert Bruce-SK3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 11 Dec 1943--"S" Division--USS ST Louis Association Past President--Deceased 25 Nov 2001 (DN 10/15/13)

Neff, Harold Edward-CWT, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Nov 2002 (DN 12/5/15)

Neff, Howard William-WT2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 27 Oct 1986 (DN 7/28/15)

Neill, Jack Curtiss-MoMM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 1 Mar 1944--"A" Division--Deceased 12 Jul 1980 (DN 4/20/14)

Nelson, Clarence-CQM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as QM1/c 19 May 1939 to 16 Nov 1939--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Jun 1973 (DN 12/5/15)

Nelson, Elmer Frederick-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Feb 1972 (DN 12/5/15)

Nelson, George William-QMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S2/c 22 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--"N" Division--Deceased 11 Aug 1983 (DN 1/14/14)

Nelson, Harry Lee-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 6 Feb 1946--Deceased 4 Jan 1978 (DN 7/28/15)

Nelson, Laurence Melvin-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 20 May 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 17 Mar 1982 (DN 7/28/15)

Nelson, Lloyd Stanton-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 3 Feb 1986 (DN 7/28/15)

Nelson, Maurice Oliver-Lt(jg) D, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1943 to 15 Jul 1945--"4th" Division Officer--Assistant Radar Officer--Deceased 13 Jan 1990 (DN 1/15/14)

Nelson, Robert Alexander-FCO3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 4 Apr 1945--Deceased 20 Mar 2011 (DN 1/14/14)

Nelson, Robert Warren-Cox, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 30 Apr 1982 (DN 1/14/14)

Nero, Ralph John-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--Deceased 24 Oct 1994 (DN 7/28/15)

Netting, Robert Wesley-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 13 Jun 1939 to 22 Jan 1940--USNA Class of 1943--Deceased 6 Dec 1981 (DN 3/26/16)

Neville, Dennis Bernard-MaM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"S" Division Mailman--Deceased 13 Sep 2001 (DN 7/28/15)

Neville, John Harold (Jack)-PhM1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Feb 1945 to 13 Nov 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 17 Mar 2003 (DN 10/15/13)

Newell, James Marvin-CM2/c, USN--Aboard as CM3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 14 Aug 1988 (DN 12/7/16)

Newhall, Albert Wallace, Jr. (Bud)-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 24 Jun 1940 to 2 Oct 1941--"1st" Division Officer--"5th" Division J.O.--USNA Class of 1940--Deceased 29 Oct 2002 (DN 1/15/14)

Newman, Arvid Lars (Swede)-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 3 July 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"5th" & "V" Divisions--Port Fantail 20mm Mt #10--Deceased 5 Apr 1995 (DN 10/12/13)

Newman, Kenneth Ivan-F1/c(EM), USN--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 3 Aug 1966 (DN 7/28/15)

Newsome, Luther Franklin-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 28 Jun 1988 (DN 7/28/15)

Nicholson, Newton Herman-CRM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM2/c 19 May 1939 to 15 Apr 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Jun 1998 (DN 3/14/14)

Nielsen, Vego Wayne-SF2/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1941 to 3 Jun 1945--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Aug 1990 (DN 7/28/15)

Nielson, Norman Floyd (Skinny)-SC1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 8 Feb 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 16 Mar Mar 2007 (DN 10/15/13)

Nightlinger, William-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT1/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Dec 1943--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Mar 1989 (DN 12/5/15)

Nix, Paul James-Cox-, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 12 Oct 1943--"2nd" & "4th" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Feb 2007 (DN 10/15/13)

Nixon, Charlie-Y3/c, USN--Aboard 28 Jun 1939 to 18 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Feb 1995 (DN 3/14/14)

Nixon, Evan Marackle-CMM, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 30 Sep 1941 to 26 Aug 1945--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 21 Apr 1946 (DN 7/28/15)

Niziolek, Edward Joseph-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 July 1944 to 15 Mar 1946--"5th" Division--Deceased 21 October 1985 (DN 10/12/13)

Noble, Jay Alvin, Jr.-Lt(jg), USN--Aboard 24 Jun 1940 to 14 Aug 1942--"5th" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1940--Deceased 16 Aug 1942, Territory of Alaska (DN 7/22/14)

Nordman, John Jaguar-MMC, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Sep 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Sep 1974 (DN 12/5/15)

Norman, Hal Cortez-Lt, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as ARM1/c 10 Aug 1940 to 2 Mar 1943--"V" Division; Hanger Deck--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Mar 2014 (DN 9/13/14)

Northington, Paul-FPC, USN--Aboard as SF1/c 29 May 1940 to 29 Oct 1944--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Oct 1996 (DN 6/6/15)

Norton, Walter Charles-EM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 9 Feb 1945 to 12 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 31 May 1992 (DN 1/30/14)

Nothstine, Carl Alvin-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 20 Sep 1993 (DN 7/28/15)

Noullet, Robert Benedict-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 29 Mar 1981 (DN 7/28/15)

Novak, Stephen Henry-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 12 Apr 1941 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Jul 1996 (DN 12/7/16)

Nowak, Frank Junior-CCS, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 31 Dec 2004 (DN 12/5/15)

Noyes, Theodore Edward-RM3/c V3, USNR--Aboard 10 Aug 1940 to 15 May 1941--"C" Division--Deceased 9 Dec 1999 (DN 10/15/13)

Nugent, Henry Tyler-BTC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT1/c 11 Dec 1941 to 21 May 1944--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 25 Jan 2001 (DN 12/7/16)

Nugent, Leo Joseph-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 21 Jun 1979 (DN 7/28/15)

Null, Edmund Wallace-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 30 Sep 1941 to 14 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Nunes, Charles Robert-S1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 29 Apr 1946--Deceased 10 Jan 1993 (DN 7/28/15)

Nystrom, John Paul-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 2 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 23 Sep 2003 (DN 12/7/16)

"O"

O'Connor, Daniel Patrick-QM3/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 24 Feb 1943--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Mar 1977 (DN 12/7/16)

O'Dell, Perry Andrew-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 17 Mar 1981 (DN 10/15/13)

O'Neal, Wilson Folis-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

O'Neill, Charles Lee-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased Dec 1980 (DN 7/28/15)

O'Neill, John James-F1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Feb 2008 (DN 10/15/13)

O'Neill, Loren Robert (Larry)-BTC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT2/c 12 Oct 1943 to Apr 1946--"B" Division--Midship Repair--Deceased 21 Dec 2007 (DN 1/27/14)

O'Neill, Thomas Raymond-SC2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 12 Aug 2012 (DN 6/16/14)

O'Shaughnessy, Joseph Patrick-CSK, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as SK1/c 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 26 Oct 1985 (DN 7/28/15)

O'Steen, Guy Ballew-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 28 Jul 2015 (DN 7/29/15)

Obermeyer, Elwin Augustus-ENC, USN--Aboard as F1/c(MM) 20 Feb 1944 to 23 Feb 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 24 Sep 1969 (DN 7/28/15)

Ogden, William Halbert-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 16 Jul 1976 (DN 7/28/15)

Ohm, William Henry-QM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"N" Division--Deceased 25 Mar 1987 (DN 7/28/15)

Oiler, Lewis Raymond-S2/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 15 Feb 1946--Deceased 2 Oct 1991 (DN 7/28/15)

Okey, Robert Glen-S1/c(QM) V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 20 Jun 1946--"N" Division--Deceased 15 Dec 1996 (DN 11/19/16)

Olbrey, Harold Max-Lt(SC), USN(Ret)--Aboard as WOPC 19 May 1939 to 26 Jul 1943--Pay Clerk--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Apr 1979 (DN 1/15/14)

Oldenburg, Howard Ludwig-SC1/c, USN--Aboard 11 Dec 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Cassin (DD-372)--Deceased 11 Oct 1994 (DN 12/7/16)

Oldham, Walter Kent-S1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 20 May 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 20 Sep 1999 (DN 7/28/15)

Oliver, Dale Arthur-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 30 Mar 1982 (DN 9/17/15)

Oliver, Robert Cecil-SM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 15 Nov 1994 (DN 7/28/15)

Olsen, Clyde Harold-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 17 Aug 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 21 Feb 1945 at Iwo Jima Aboard USS Saratoga (CV-3)-Fighter Squadron VF-53 (DN 1/7/14)

Olsen, Wilmer Ernest-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Olson, Elmo Vincent-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 13 June 1941 to 3 Mar 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 July 1993 (DN 1/7/14)

Olson, Wesley Francis-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 30 Sep 1941 to 14 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 14 Feb 1941, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Openshaw, June-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Apr 1995 (DN 12/7/16)

Orr, Clarence Robert-SF1/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 20 Apr 1944--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Boxing Team--Deceased 4 July 1983 (DN 1/3/14)

Osgood, Elwin Ray-RdM1/c, USN--Aboard 30 Mar 1941 to 21 Jul 1945--"7th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Jan 1950 (DN 7/28/15)

Ostermeier, Elmo Franklin-Lt(jg) (DC), USNR--Aboard 5 Jan 1942 to Feb 1944--"H" Division--Dental Officer--Deceased 27 Mar 1996 (DN 1/30/14)

Ott, Bernard Cletus-WT1/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 May 2000 (DN 12/5/15)

Ottinger, Albert Lee-S1/c(Y) V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 1 Jul 1945--Deceased 25 Feb 2013 (DN 8/17/14)

Otto, Paul Erwin-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 3 Aug 1940 to 6 Dec 1943--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Aug 1992 (DN 12/7/16)

Overturf, Garner Ray-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 17 Jul 1988 (DN 7/28/15)

Owen, Edward James-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 21 Jun 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Feb 1964 (DN 12/5/15)

Owen, Harry-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to Apr 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 29 July 1999 (DN 1/1/14)

Owens, Emery Clifford-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 July 1944 to 8 Feb 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 6 July 1995 (DN 10/24/13)

Owens, Robert Holmes-CPrtr, USN--Aboard as Prtr1/c 16 Dec 1939 to 11 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Oct 1995 (DN 12/7/16)

Ozug, Anthony John-CWO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM1/c 20 Mar 1941 to 31 May 1941--"E" Division--Deceased 21 Mar 1984 (DN 11/8/16)

"P"

Pace, William Albert-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 31 Aug 1991 (DN 9/4/15)

Pack, Harvey Joseph-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 19 Apr 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Jan 1988 (DN 12/5/15)

Pacynski, Ernest Joseph-PHoM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 31 Jan 1991 (DN 9/4/15)

Page, Cecil Louis-PF1, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Jun 1971 (DN 12/5/15)

Page, Charles Willis-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Nov 1940--"A" & "M" Divisions--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Apr 1992 (DN 3/14/14)

Page, Lewis Everett-BTGC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT1/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Apr 1970 (DN 12/5/15)

Page, R. V.-WO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Aug 1980 (DN 12/5/15)

Pahal, Marion Allen-CCS, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Bkr2/c 19 May 1939 to 22 Jul 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Jun 1975 (DN 12/5/15)

Paine, Robert Lee-SC1/c, USN--Aboard as SC2/c 11 Dec 1941 to 25 Feb 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Shaw (DD-373)--Deceased 28 Dec 1987 (DN 12/7/16)

Painter, Charles Roy-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to Jun 1946--"3rd" Division--Deceased 26 Feb 2014 (DN 8/13/14)

Palermini, Louis Domonic-PNC, USN--Aboard as S1/c 13 Jun 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Feb 1974 (DN 12/7/16)

Palicka, Andrew-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 1 Jan 1991 (DN 3/14/14)

Palicka, John-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 25 Jun 1982 (DN 6/9/15)

Palmer, Arthur Raymond-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 16 Nov 1986 (DN 3/14/14)

Panatone, Donald James-MM2/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 4 Dec 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Feb 2004 (DN 12/7/16)

Parent, Joseph Fix-ADRC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as ACMM 19 May 1939 to 12 Sep 1944--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Apr 1961 (DN 12/5/15)

Pargee, Clarence Victor-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 27 Sep 1944--"F" Division--Deceased 22 Oct 2011 (DN 10/15/13)

Paris, Aldo J.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 2 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 16 May 1992 (DN 10/15/13)

Paris, Giacomo Henry-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Mar 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Apr 2008 (DN 12/5/15)

Parker, Elwin Allen (Ace)-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt 4 Mar 1941 to 1 Dec 1943--"F" Division JW & JD--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1941--Deceased 29 Mar 1985 (DN 9/13/14)

Parker, James Robert-F2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 23 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Jul 2013 (DN 3/30/14)

Parker, William Marion-CMM, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Apr 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Jul 1990 (DN 12/5/15)

Parmenter, Roger Wolcott-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 9 Oct 1941--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased Sep 1975 (DN 12/5/15)

Parra, Ernest Marquez-MoMM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 29 Oct 1944--"A" Division--Deceased 4 May 2003 (DN 1/27/14)

Parron, Howard James-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Apr 1987 (DN 9/4/15)

Parrott, Charles Louis-Y2/c, USN--Aboard 24 Jul 1941 to 3 Dec 1942--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jul 1999 (DN 11/7/15)

Parry, Paul David-MSgt, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Pvt 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Mar 1997 (DN 8/19/14)

Paschall, Clyde Edward-CGM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM2/c 19 May 1939 to 19 Nov 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 4 Jun 1956 (DN 12/5/15)

Pasukinis, Jerome James-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 27 Oct 2015 (DN 11/1/16)

Pate, Homer Wynfield-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Mar 2015 (DN 12/5/15)

Pate, Marion Lockwood-F1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 Nov 1939--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Dec 1987 (DN 12/5/15)

Patsko, Mike John-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 28 Nov 1944--Deceased 21 Mar 1976 (DN 2/4/14)

Patterson, Charles Thomas-S1/c, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 12 Oct 1943--"2nd", "6th" & "N" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Aug 2009 (DN 10/15/13)

Patterson, James Paul-S1/c, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 28 Mar 1943--"5th" & "H" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Jan 2002 (DN 10/15/13)

Patti, Anthony-SF3/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 19 Aug 1997 (DN 10/15/13)

Patton, Billy Joe-Y2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 5 Feb 1998 (DN 9/4/15)

Paulis, Andrew George-SSMB3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Aug 1980 (DN 12/5/15)

Paull, Cletus Samuel-RM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jun 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 24 Dec 1986 (DN 9/4/15)

Paull, Richard Max-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 6 Dec 1943--"A" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 15 Mar 2006 (DN 3/14/14)

Payne, Clarence Alvin-WO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT3/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Sep 1984 (DN 12/5/15)

Pearce, Amos Christian-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CBM 19 May 1939 to 10 Mar 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 1964 (DN 12/5/15)

Pearce, John James-LCDR, USNR(Ret)-- Aboard as Lt(C) 23 May 1945 to 23 Sep 1945--Commissary Officer--Deceased 1 Feb 2001 (DN 6/12/15)

Pearman, James William-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 10 Feb 1987 (DN 9/4/15)

Pearson, Carol Edward-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 28 Apr 1941 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Feb 2011 (DN 12/7/16)

Pearson, Lee Amos-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--"3rd" & "4th" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Aug 2004 (DN 1/30/14)

Pearson, Robert William-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1941 to 27 Dec 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Aug 2002 (DN 3/14/14)

Pease, Howard Earl-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 23 Jul 1939--" M " Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Mar 1970 (DN 12/5/15)

Peck, Elmer Richard-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 28 Apr 1988 (DN 9/4/15)

Peck, William James-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 17 Feb 2007 (DN 9/4/15)

Peckhart, Robert Leroy-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 21 Mar 2007 (DN 9/4/15)

Pedigo, Joseph Ryland, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 2 May 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 28 Apr 1970 (DN 4/25/15)

Peech, Everett T.-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 22 Jan 2003 (DN 9/4/15)

Peevey, Orville Ray-Cox, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 24 Apr 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Feb 2014 (DN 9/4/15)

Pelgrino, Nicky Al-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 2 May 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 18 Jul 2009 (DN 9/4/15)

Pellock, John-ACRT, USN--Aboard as RM2/c 10 Aug 1940 to 24 Feb 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Jul 2006 (DN 6/9/15)

Pembleton, Florian Lavern-SSMB3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"C" & "E" Divisions--Ship's Barber--Deceased 31 Jul 2007 (DN 9/4/15)

Pendarvis, Ralph Arlington-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 11 Dec 1941 to 2 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Shaw (DD-373)--Deceased 18 Nov 2006 (DN 12/7/16)

Pepin, George Henry-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Machinist 8 Mar 1941 to aft 17 Aug 1942--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Dec 1984 (DN 9/19/14)

Pepin, Leon Anthony-WT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 18 Jun 1989 (DN 9/4/15)

Pepper, Cecil Conroy-CWT, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 20 June 1946--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 11 June 2004 (DN 10/18/13)

Perille, Anthony-S1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Apr 2008 (DN 1/15/14)

Perito, Anthony Nemo-FCO3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to Jun 1946--Deceased 8 Jul 1991 (DN 11/1/16)

Perkinson, Early Preston-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 July 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 16 Dec 2005 (DN 10/24/13)

Perry, James Seager-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 3 Sep 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 1 Oct 1999 (DN 9/4/15)

Pesante, Juan Bautista-Lt, USN--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to 6 Dec 1939--"6th" Division Officer--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1934--KIA 15 Nov 1942 (DN 11/19/15)

Peters, Albert Ferdinand-GMC, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 29 May 1940 to 17 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Jun 2001 (DN 12/7/16)

Peters, Benjamin Franklin-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 12 Jul 1972 (DN 9/4/15)

Peters, Charles Nicholas-CCM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CM2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 3 Apr 1987 (DN 12/5/15)

Peters, Victor Leon-FC2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 21 Oct 1997 (DN 9/4/15)

Petersen, Billy Roy-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 2 May 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 26 Oct 1995 (DN 4/25/15)

Petersen, Paul Jack-F2/c, USN--Aboard 30 Sep 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Feb 2001 (DN 3/14/14)

Peterson, Howard Montgomery-GMG1, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Jan 2006 (DN 12/5/15)

Peterson, Moris Leonard-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1941 to 20 May 1946--"B" Division-- Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 5 Sep 2006 (DN 10/18/13)

Peterson, Nad Alma [Nad Alma Rosenberg]-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Apr 1945 to 4 May 1946--"C" & "N" Divisions--Deceased 4 Jun 2016 (DN 6/12/16)

Peterson, Robert Calvin-FC(S)3/c, USN--Aboard as FC(M)3/c 30 Mar 1941 to 25 May 1942--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Mar 1991 (DN 12/7/16)

Pettit, Robert Joseph-CWT, USN--Aboard as B1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Nov 1966 (DN 12/5/15)

Pettygrove, Robert Frank-Y3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 29 May 1946--Deceased 16 Nov 1985 (DN 9/4/15)

Phares, James Lee-CWT, USN--Aboard 11 Dec 1941 to 10 Nov 1944--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 23 Jan 1985 (DN 9/4/15)

Phelps, Robert Richard (Pappy)-CRT V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 24 Apr 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 22 Sep 1985 (DN 9/4/14)

Phillips, Amous Roland-SFM2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 6 Jul 1978 (DN 12/5/15)

Phillips, James Aubrey-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 28 Apr 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Oct 1998 (DN 6/9/15)

Phillips, James Erwin-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 7 Aug 1979 (DN 9/4/15)

Phillips, John Joseph-CDR, USN--Aboard as Lt D-V(G) 24 Jul 1941 to Sep 1944--"5th" Division W & J.O.; DW & MG Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Jan 1966 (DN 9/13/14)

Piaskowski, Walter Anthony-SC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 25 Jan 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 28 Dec 1984 (DN 9/4/15)

Pica, John Joseph-CY, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y3/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Oct 1939--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Sep 2000 (DN 12/5/15)

Pickard, James Vernon (Jeeter)-FC(M)2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 17 June 1943--Main Battery Director--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Aug 2007 (DN 10/18/13)

Pickenpaugh, John Orrin-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CMM 19 May 1939 to 23 Feb 1942--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Mar 1997 (DN 12/5/15)

Pickett, Ben Brown-RADM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 19 May 1939 to Aug 1943--"F" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 24 Oct 2000 (DN 10/18/13)

Pickle, James Jarrel (Jake)-Lt(jg), USN--Aboard Oct 1942 to Sep 1943--Deceased 18 Jun 2005 (DN 1/15/14)

Pidgeon, Henry Patrick-PhM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jun 1943 to 24 Apr 1945--"H" Division--Deceased Aug 1963 (DN 11/1/16)

Pielak, Andrew Stanley-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 28 Apr 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Sep 1981 (DN 12/7/16)

Pierce, Albert Roy-CPC, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 10 Oct 1944--"5th" & "S" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Acting Pay Clerk--Deceased 28 Dec 2003 (DN 1/3/14)

Pierce, Manley Arnold-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 11 Jan 1981 (DN 9/4/15)

Pike, Turner Thaxton-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 10 Dec 1941 to 25 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 13 Apr 1988 (DN 12/9/16)

Pilk, Fletcher Lacy-BM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 5 Nov 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Apr 1986 (DN 3/14/14)

Pini, Louis-Ptr2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Jun 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 9 Aug 1999 (DN 5/2/17)

Pioske, William Carl-LCDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 9 Nov 1945 as a CRT(A) V3--Deceased 5 June 1996 (DN 10/18/13)

Piotrkiewicz, Peter Martin-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT2/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Aug 1940--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Sep 1989 (DN 12/5/15)

Piotrowski, Ernest Anton-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 26 Feb 2008 (DN 9/4/15)

Piotrowski, Stanley Frank-FTGC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC(R)1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Mar 1943--"7th" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Sep 1971 (DN 12/5/15)

Piper, William Eugene-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 23 Mar 2002 (DN 9/4/15)

Pitts, Carrell Horace-CSF, USN--Aboard as SF2/c 19 May 1939 to 21 Mar 1941--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Sep 1979 (DN 12/5/15)

Pitts, Maury Lee-StM1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 29 Jan 1945 to 26 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 14 Mar 2001 (DN 6/16/14)

Pizzino, Andy-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 3 Feb 1945--Deceased 1 Jun 1992 (DN 1/27/14)

Pizzino, Sam-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 May 1997 (DN 1/27/14)

Platschorre, John Simon-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 11 Dec 1941 to 1 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Shaw (DD-373)--Deceased 29 Mar 1994 (DN 12/9/16)

Plavchan, Peter Michael, Jr.-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Jun 1945 On Active Duty (DN 12/5/15)

Plessinger, August Anthony-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 8 Nov 1979 (DN 9/4/15)

Plett, Richard Leroy-GM 3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Apr 1946--"2nd" Division--USS St Louis (CL-49) Association Past President--Deceased 12 Dec 1997 (DN 10/18/13)

Plummer, Albert Irwin-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 18 Oct 1944--Deceased 3 Dec 1977 (DN 9/4/15)

Plye, Walter Henry-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 26 Aug 1987 (DN 9/4/15)

Poehler, Elmer Walter-SK2/c O1, USNR--Aboard 18 Aug 1941 to 12 Sep 1944--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Nov 2001 (DN 10/18/13)

Poehler, Louis Fred-Prtr3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Apr 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Mar 2006 (DN 10/18/13)

Pogue, Roger Boston-Lt (E), USNR--Aboard as Lt(jg) (E) Early 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--"A" Division Officer, "B" Division J.O.--Deceased 10 Sep 1999 (DN 9/15/15)

Poirier, Henry Lionel-CGM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1945--"3rd" & "F" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 1 Feb 1993 (DN 1/14/14)

Polanski, Michael-SF2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 31 May 1943--"5th", "C" & "R" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Apr 1987 (DN 1/14/14)

Polchert, Stephen Joseph-MM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 6 Feb 2008 (DN 10/18/13)

Polhemus, John Coningsby-Lt (D), USNR--Aboard as Lt(jg) (D) Early 1944 to aft 1 Dec 1945--"2nd" Division Officer, Jr. DWO--Deceased 6 Jun 1990 (DN 9/15/15)

Pollard, Charles Marion-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWT 19 May 1939 to 8 Nov 1940--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Oct 1977 (DN 12/5/15)

Pollard, William Averell III-LCDR, USN--Aboard as Lt(jg) Early 1944 to 3 Oct 1944--"1st" Division J.O., CIC Watch Officer--Deceased on Active Duty 14 Nov 1954 (DN 9/15/15)

Polk, Marlette Orlo-BMCS, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Sep 1981 (DN 12/5/15)

Polunas, Anthony Michael-Bkr1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Jul 1993 (DN 12/5/15)

Pond, Herbert-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 10 Apr 2012 (DN 3/14/14)

Pool, Marion Frank-RM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 Aug 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Jan 2002 (DN 12/5/15)

Pool, Randall Magee-BM2/c V6, USNR; Maj, USA--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 20 Jul 1986 (DN 11/1/16)

Pope, Lyons Marion-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 25 May 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Dec 1996 (DN 12/9/16)

Pope, Melba Ray-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 3 Jul 1940 to 16 Aug 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Mar 1989 (DN 12/9/16)

Popejoy, Donald Leonard-PhM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 11 Nov 1945 to 4 May 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 4 Dec 1979 (DN 11/5/15)

Porter, James Adelbert-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Oct 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 July 1997 (DN 10/18/13)

Porter, John Henry, Jr.-Y3/c, USN--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 9 Aug 1945--Deceased 1 Jun 1984 (DN 9/4/15)

Porter, Milton Leon-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 10 Oct 1944--Deceased 23 Jan 2009 (DN 9/4/15)

Porterfield, June Vivian-SC1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 29 Jan 1993 (DN 6/16/14)

Porterfield, Robert Kirk-AMM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 Nov 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--KIA 7 Dec 1941, Kaneohe N.A.S., Territory of Hawaii (DN 10/15/13)

Portewig, Chris John-CBM(A), USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 20 May 1946--"6th" & "R" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 22 Feb 1981 (DN 1/14/14)

Porto, Mario-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to Apr 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 10 Aug 2007 (DN 3/14/14)

Porusch, Gershon Gus-SC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 19 Jul 1989 (DN 6/16/14)

Potter, Dale Eugene-CBM, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c(GM) 24 Sep 1944 to 8 Jun 1946--"5th" Division--Deceased 25 Sep 1999 (DN 10/18/13)

Potter, Earl Lee-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CPhM 8 Nov 1940 to 9 Nov 1942--"H" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Sep 1983 (DN 12/9/16)

Potter, Irvin A.-Lt(jg)(E)--Aboard 1 July 1945 to 3 Nov 1945--"A" Division Log Room Assistant--Deceased 2 Oct 1995 (DN 1/3/14)

Potts, Homer B.-CCS, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC1/c 5 Nov 1940 to 30 Dec 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Jan 1989 (DN 12/9/16)

Poulnot, Louis S.-LCDR D-V(S), USNR--Aboard Early 1944 to 26 Dec 1944--Asst. 1st Lt., Jr. DW--Deceased 7 Jul 1980 (DN 9/15/15)

Powell, Alexandra Carlyle-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CGM 19 May 1939 to 12 Mar 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Jul 1963 (DN 12/5/15)

Powell, Francis M.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Jul 1996 (DN 8/19/14)  

Powell, John Marshall-CMM(AA), USN--19 Nov 1940 to 27 Nov 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Poyer, Emmet Charles-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 29 Oct 2007 (DN 9/4/15)

Poynor, Thomas Walter, Jr.-FN, USN--Aboard as F3/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Aug 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Aug 2000 (DN 12/5/15)

Poynter, Fred S., Jr.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 29 Apr 1944 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 26 Jul 1966 (DN 9/17/15)

Praskievicz, Wallace Michael-EMCSL, USN--Aboard as FC(M)2/c 7 Mar 1940 to 30 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Jan 2002 (DN 11/19/16)

Prendergast, Arthur Hazelette-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 21 Apr 2008 (DN 9/4/15)

Presley, Frederick William-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 Nov 1940 to 24 Jun 1945--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Dec 1992 (DN 9/4/15)

Presse, Hugh Ross-F2/c, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 9 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Aug 2003 (DN 3/14/14)

Price, Charles William-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CQM 19 May 1939 to 23 Feb 1942--"N" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Jan 1995 (DN 12/5/15)

Price, Harry Edward, Jr. (Hep)-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 4 May 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 7 Apr 2011 (DN 10/18/13)

Price, Jarvis Norwood-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--"N" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Nov 2000 (DN 10/18/13)

Price, Robert Louis-QM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"N" Division--Deceased 10 May 2008 (DN 9/4/15)

Price, Thomas John-QM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 11 Dec 1943--"N" Division--Deceased 23 May 2001 (DN 1/7/14)

Prince, Delvin Alwin-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--Deceased 30 Jan 2002 (DN 9/4/15)

Prince, William Robert-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 17 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Oct 2002 (DN 1/7/14)

Pritchard, Robert Edward-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 28 Apr 1941 to 9 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Feb 1986 (DN 12/9/16)

Protuck, Tichon Toney, Jr.-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 June 1991 (DN 1/3/14)

Pucher, Steven Michael-GMC, USN--Aboard as CTC 19 May 1939 to 20 Oct 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Dec 1982 (DN 12/5/15)

Puchta, Wesley Leonard-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 28 Apr 1941 to 15 Jan 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Aug 1988 (DN 12/9/16)

Puckett, Dan Crawford-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 22 Dec 1993 (DN 9/4/15)

Pugh, Paul Ernest-SC1/c, USN--Aboard 13 June 1941 to 20 May 1946--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 22 September 1998 (DN 11/18/13)

Puishes, Edward Stanley-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Feb 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 3 Aug 2006 (DN 9/4/15)

Purdie, William Neil-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 7 Mar 1942 to 12 Nov 1945--Deceased 22 Apr 1960 (DN 9/4/15)

Purkerson, Garner Gale-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 26 Jan 1946--Deceased 27 Nov 1990 (DN 9/4/15)

Puskar, Paul, Jr.-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 20 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Aug 1973 (DN 1/15/14)

Pyne, Herbert Rivington, Jr.-LCDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Ens D-V(G) 6 Dec 1940 to 1942--"3rd" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Jun 1979 (DN 1/15/14)

"Q"

Quandt, Aaron Herman-BM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Sep 1958 (DN 12/5/15)

Quarles, Samuel L.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 6 Jun 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 31 Oct 1991 (DN 8/19/14)

Quick, Edward F.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Dec 1945 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 13 Apr 2005 (DN 2/11/14)

Quinci, Nicalo-MoMM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 28 Nov 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Aug 2016 (DN 10/27/16)

Quinn, Orrin Amos-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to Apr 1946--Deceased 26 Sep 2016 (DN 10/27/16)

Quintanilla, Leo Cuellar-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM2/c 10 Dec 1941 to 21 May 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 12 Oct 1963 (DN 12/9/16)

"R"

Raby, Jay Thomas-BMC, USN--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 24 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Oct 1976 (DN 12/5/15)

Rader, Paul Russell-S2/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 23 Jan 1945--Deceased 31 Oct 1960 (DN 9/5/15)

Raimondi, Louis Richard-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 31 May 1993 (DN 9/5/15)

Ralls, Richard Edwin Charles-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 12 Nov 1945--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 15 Sep 1975 (DN 1/15/14)

Ramires, William Donald-RdM2/c V2, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 21 Jul 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 25 Mar 1979 (DN 9/5/15)

Rann, Harry Albert-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 4 Jan 2001 (DN 9/5/15)

Rash, Weldon Virgil-CCS F4D, USFR--Aboard as Fleet Reservist 10 Jun 1941 to 29 Oct 1944--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 13 Feb 1974 (DN 6/16/14)

Rawls, John Stuart-PhM1/c, USN--Aboard 21 Jan 1941 to 23 Apr 1943--"H" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--1st Treasurer of the USS St Louis (CL-49) Association--Deceased 24 May 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Reardon, Eugene Harold-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 2 Mar 1945--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 23 Oct 1993 (DN 6/6/15)

Rector, Dale Francis-ALC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Jan 1989 (DN 12/5/15)

Redden, George Christopher, Jr.-ADC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AMM1/c 19 May 1939 to 20 May 1942--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Dec 1987 DN 8/21/14)

Reddick, Ted-MM3/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Dec 1984 (DN 12/9/16)

Redmon, Emmitt Theo-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Dec 1994 (DN 12/9/16)

Reed, Charles Patrick-FC2/c, USN--Aboard 30 Mar 1941 to 26 Apr 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--The persona behind Joe de Mountaineer, writer of "Strictly Regulation" in Wartime Hubble-Bubble Issues--Deceased 6 Feb 1999 (DN 1/1/14)

Reed, Joseph Frederick-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 5 May 1944--Deceased 20 Apr 1989 (DN 11/19/16)

Reed, Linas Henry-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 13 Apr 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 May 1990 (DN 12/9/16)

Reed, Rudell-CH Machinist, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to Nov 1944--"M" Division Officer--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Jan 1970 (DN 6/6/15)

Reed, Wallace Joseph-F3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 2 Sep 1940--Deceased 14 Oct 1981 (DN 11/19/16)

Reedy, Ralph Andrew-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CRM 17 Mar 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Feb 1978 (DN 12/9/16)

Reese, Eugene Harold-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 14 May 1996 (DN 9/5/15)

Reese, Walford Tyler-CDR MC-V(S), USNR--Aboard bef 14 Feb 1944 to 4 Oct 1944--"H" Division Medical Officer--Deceased 4 Oct 2000 (DN 6/6/15)

Reeve, Charles Philip, Jr. (Pete)-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens DE V(G) 18 July 1942 to 1 Mar 1944--Deceased 4 Aug. 2000 (DN 10/18/13)

Reeves, Clyde Elwood-CSM, USN--Aboard as SM2/c 22 May 1939 to 27 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Feb 1981 (DN 12/9/16)

Reger, John Frederick-B2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Aug 1943--"5th" & "B" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 May 2005  (DN 10/18/13)

Regets, Wallace Michael-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ensign Aug 1944 to 25 Aug 1945--"F" & "M" Divisions J.O.--Deceased 15 Jul 2010 (DN 9/15/15)

Reha, Emil Joseph-YNC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Nov 2000 (DN 12/5/15)

Rehm, Gilbert Frederick-CEM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Aug 1943--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jan 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Reid, Archibald Graham-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"E" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 25 Aug 1981 (DN 9/5/15)

Reifers, Gerald Elloy-FC1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 19 Nov 2008 (DN 12/9/16)

Reingruber, John Andrew-RM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Apr 1944 to 2 Mar 1946--"C" Division--Main Radio Room--Deceased 12 July 2012 (DN 10/18/13)

Reinhardt, John Jacob-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 14 Dec 1945 to 12 Apr 1946--"3rd" Division--Deceased 24 Feb 1975 (DN 11/7/15)

Reinwand, George Dennis-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 13 Apr 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Aug 2015 (DN 10/24/16)

Reistroffer, Lester Matthies-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Jun 1993 (DN 12/9/16)

Reitz, Howard Leslie-CWO2, USMC--Aboard as Pfc 19 May 1939 to 1 May 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 4 Aug 2015 (DN 10/24/16)

Renfroe, Julian Adams (Red)-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CMM(PA) 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jul 1982 (DN 1/1/14)

Reno, Kenneth Douglas-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 6 Feb 1942 to 13 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Deceased 13 Oct 1943, Mare Island Naval Hospital, California

Resch, Charles Adolph-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 May 1944 to 2 May 1946--"E" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 27 Jul 1998 (DN 9/5/15)

Resor, Alfred Artella-GM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--Deceased 6 Feb 2009 (DN 9/5/15)

Revera, Emilio A.-Matt1/c F4C, USFR--Aboard as Ck2/c 28 Jan 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 14 Jan 1967 (DN 12/9/16)

Rhoades, Harry Lloyd-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 24 Jun 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 12 Jan 1958 (DN 9/5/15)

Rhodes, Harold Lee-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S2/c 19 May 1939 to 9 Mar 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Apr 1978 (DN 12/5/15)

Riccardi, Carmen Joseph-WT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 8 Apr 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 17 Dec 2006 (DN 9/5/15)

Rice, Chester Robert-RdM2/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased 26 Apr 2001 (DN 10/18/13)

Richards, Albert Rudy-PhM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 27 May 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Jun 1980 (DN 12/5/15)

Richards, Lonnie Daniel-MM2/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 31 Aug 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Oct 1985 (DN 12/5/15)

Richards, Robert McKain (Mac)-Col, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as a Capt 10 Sep 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Marine Detachment C.O. and Sky Aft Control Officer--USNA Class of 1941--Deceased 11 Dec 1987 (DN 1/7/14)

Richards, William Stowell-S2/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--Deceased 12 Dec 1973 (DN 9/5/15)

Richardson, Charles Tina-PhM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 29 May 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 16 Sep 2007 (DN 3/14/14)

Richardson, Ernest Henry-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 6 Feb 1942 to 24 Jan 1946--Deceased 20 Aug 1992 (DN 6/6/15)

Richmond, Dale Kincaid-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 8 Sep 1945--Deceased 23 Jul 2006 (DN 9/5/15)

Richmond, Kenneth Carl-CMSRC2/c, USN--Aboard as CM3/c 1 May 1941 to 7 Sep 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 May 1994 (DN 12/9/16)

Richter, Robert Horace-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens D-V(G) 24 Jul 1941 to 1942--"5th" Division W & J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Jul 1977 (DN 9/13/14)

Ricket, Eugene Nelson-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"1st" Division--Deceased 23 Mar 1993 (DN 1/30/14)

Riddle, Earl Fate-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 8 Apr 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 31 Oct 1990 (DN 9/5/15)

Ridenour, George Edward-CRM V6, USNR--Aboard 25 Jan 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 27 Nov 1965 (DN 9/5/15)

Riffle, James Cornelius-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM2/c 7 Mar 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Dec 1988 (DN 12/9/16)

Rigdon, James Patrick-PhM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 11 Nov 1945 to 5 Apr 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 25 Mar 2004 (DN 11/5/15)

Riley, Harry Edward-CMM, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 11 May 1946--"M" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 29 Jan 1998 (DN 1/21/14)

Riley, Richard Tecumseh-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 17 Dec 2012 (DN 12/9/16)

Riley, Russell Davidson-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Jul 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Dec 1985 (DN 12/5/15)

Ring, Alexander Hampton, Jr.-S1/c, USN--Aboard 20 Dec 1940 to 22 Aug 1941--"V" Division--Deceased 7 Nov 2010 (DN 3/14/14)

Ripley, Elmer William-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Mar 2007 (DN 3/14/14)

Ripley, Valentine-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Nov 1940--"M" Division--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 8 Dec 1970 (DN 12/5/15)

Risk, Joseph William-CCS, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 19 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Jul 1986 (DN 12/5/15)

Ritchie, Warren Leslie-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Feb 1990 (DN 12/5/15)

Ritter, Harold Alonzo-RdM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 9 Jan 1975 (DN 11/1/16)

Ritzenthaler, Albert John-FCO3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 9 Nov 1942 to 1 May 1945--Deceased 7 Nov 1998 (DN 9/5/15)

Roach, Alfred George-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 9 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Oct 1981 (DN 12/9/16)

Roark, David Arthur-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Aug 1988 (DN 12/9/16)

Robards, Jason Nelson, Jr.-RM2/c, USN--Aboard 31 Jul 1943 to 15 Dec 1943--Flag Allowance ComTaskFor 18--Deceased 26 Dec 2000 (DN 9/21/15)

Robbins, Duran Edgar-BTCS, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT3/c 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Apr 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 21 Sep 2003 (DN 9/5/15)

Robbins, Stanley Ladd-CEM, USN--Aboard 30 Sep 1941 to 7 Oct 1945--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 13 Feb 1975 (DN 11/1/16)

Robbins, Theodore Harold-1st Lt, USMC--Aboard 5 Sep 1943 to 31 Jan 1945--"6th" Division--Marine Detachment J.O.--Deceased 26 Aug 1966 (DN 9/17/15)

Roberts, Edward Patrick-FTGC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC2/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Jul 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Apr 1997 (DN 12/5/15)

Roberts, John M.-Cpl, USMCR--Aboard 11 Sep 1943 to 31 Jan 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 23 Apr 1990 (DN 9/17/15)

Roberts, Nelson St. Clair-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AMM1/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Sep 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Jul 1990 (DN 8/21/14)

Roberts, Perry-CDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Ens A-V(N) 27 Dec 1942 to Jul 1943--"V" Division J.O. Aviator--Deceased 1 Feb 2009 (DN 9/5/15)

Roberts, Ralph Henry-RADM, USN(Ret)--Commanding Officer--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 3 Jan 1945--USNA Class of 1918--Deceased 9 Jan 1973 (DN 10/15/13)

Roberts, Richard-QM3/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1945--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 31 Aug 1977 (DN 9/5/15)

Robertson, Eugene Eckel-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--"E" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 3 Jun 1980 (DN 9/5/15)

Robertson, Robert Lochart-B1/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 12 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Dec 2006 (DN 12/9/16)

Robinson, John Fulton-FC1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 20 May 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 31 Jan 2003 (DN 3/14/14)

Robinson, Sydney Stuart William-RM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 24 Feb 1942--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Sep 1993 (DN 10/18/13)

Robinson, William McKinley-Matt1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 26 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Jan 1980 (DN 11/3/16)

Rochfort, Earl Francis-S1/c, USN--Aboard 2 Apr 1942 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 12 Dec 1977 (DN 9/5/15)

Rodda, William Arthur-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 9 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 30 Jul 2013 (DN 12/9/16)

Rodgers, Edward Anthony-RADM, USMS(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 23 Dec 1941 to 9 Mar 1942--"V" Division Jr. Aviator--USNA Class of 1940--Deceased 18 Feb 2016 (DN 10/23/16)

Roe, William Thomas-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 10 May 1944--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 May 2001 (DN 3/14/14)

Rogers, Clyde Charles-Y3/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 18 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 June 2000 (DN 10/18/13)

Rogers, Ernest Waldo-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CPC 19 May 1939 to Feb 1942--Chief Pay Clerk--"S" Division Officer--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1959 (DN 1/8/14)

Roland, John Willis-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 16 Oct 2005 (DN 7/10/14)

Rolin, Theodore Millicar-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Machinist 11 Dec 1941 to aft 17 Aug 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 31 May 1988 (DN 9/19/14)

Roman, Lawrence[Lawrence Romero]-S1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 15 Feb 2003 (DN 7/29/14)

Romero, Lawrence--See Roman, Lawrence

Rood, George Arthur-RADM, USN(Ret)--Commanding Officer--Aboard 27 May 1941 to 3 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1911--Deceased 30 Mar 1971 (DN 10/15/13)

Roop, Howard Delbert-SM1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 29 Oct 1944--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Oct 2001 (DN 10/18/13)

Roper, St. Julian-SDC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as OffStd3/c 25 Apr 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Nov 1999 (DN 12/9/16)

Rosandich, Joseph Frank-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 16 May 1941 to 14 Feb 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Rosbury, Charles William-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Rose, Morris Alfred-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 28 Feb 1942--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jan 1991 (DN 7/10/14)

Rosenberg, Nad Alma--See Peterson, Nad Alma

Rosenberg, Robert George-Lt C-V(G), USNR--Aboard 18 Jul 1942 to 19 Dec 1944--"C" Division Radio Officer--Coding Room--Deceased 18 Jun 2011 (DN 3/3/14)

Ross, Donald Grant (Pinky)-CSF, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 6 Oct 2000 (DN 10/18/13)

Ross, Edgar Mitchel-Ens D-V(G), USNR--Aboard 18 Jul 1942 to aft 14 Jul 1943--Deceased 6 May 2011 (DN 6/9/15)

Ross, Ralph Jay-FC3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Aug 1992 (DN 12/5/15)

Ross, Robert Alexander-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 19 Jan 1941--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Dec 1941; Reported MIA From USS Pillsbury (DD-227) near Java (DN 12/5/15)

Roth, Donald Franklin-AMMH1/c, USN--Aboard as AMM3/c 28 Apr 1941 to 17 Apr 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Aug 1980 (DN 12/9/16)

Roth, Fred-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 5 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 12 May 1982 (DN 12/5/15)

Rotton, Jesse Lee Andrew-CGM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Mar 1985 (DN 12/5/15)

Rowland, John Arthur-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 10 Aug 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Dec 1971 (DN 12/5/15)

Rubin, Sidney Herbert-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Aug 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Nov 2002 (DN 8/21/14)

Rubin, William Stanton-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1945--"F" Division--Deceased Nov 1977 (DN 9/5/15)

Ruff, Ralph Wayland (Buddy)-SK3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 3 Jun 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 10 Oct 2003 (DN 3/14/14)

Ruhl, Charles Henry, Jr.-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 23 Oct 2004 (DN 9/5/15)

Ruhl, Merle Eugene, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 6 May 1946--Deceased 2 Apr 2004 (DN 9/5/15)

Ruiz, Joseph Onezime-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 17 Jan 2012 (DN 8/17/14)

Rumbo, Walter Enos-ChGunner F4D, USFR(Ret)--Aboard as CFC 30 Sep 1941 to 23 Feb 1942--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 3 Nov 1952 (DN 12/9/16)

Rumley, Clyde Eugene-PR3/c, USN-I--Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Parachute Rigger--Deceased 13 Dec 2001 (DN 10/24/13)

Rumsey, Henry Edward-PhM3/c, USN--Aboard 22 Apr 1943 to 16 Apr 1944--"H" Division--Deceased 16 Apr 1944, Purvis Bay, Solomon Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Rumsey, Melford Leon-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 29 Jul 2011 (DN 9/13/14)

Runsnick, Thorston Oscar-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 5 Jul 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Jul 1996 (DN 4/20/15)

Runyon, Tommy Gene-F2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 19 Oct 2004 (DN 9/5/15)

Ruschhaupt, Sammuel Frederick, Jr.-F1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--"1st", "E" & "R" Divisions--Deceased 13 Oct 2007 (DN 10/18/13)

Rush, William Arthur-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 Dec 1941 to 2 Feb 1944--"2nd" & "B" Divisions--Deceased 15 Sep 1985 (DN 6/2/15)

Rushin, Robert Ervin-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--Deceased 29 Apr 1992 (DN 9/5/15)

Russell, Charles Edwin (Gramps)-S1/c(GM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 21 Sep 1991 (DN 1/7/14)

Russell, Garland Leroy-PhM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Sep 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 28 Nov 1980 (DN 9/5/15)

Russell, William Herbert-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 1 May 1964 (DN 9/5/15)

Rutledge, Arnold David-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 30 Oct 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 1989 (DN 12/9/16)

Ryan, Charles Edward-PhM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 22 Apr 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 12 Feb 1986 (DN 3/14/14)

Ryan, George Lawrence-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 May 1941 to 10 Dec 1941--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Aug 1996 (DN 2/4/14)

Ryan, Robert Douglas-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 2 Mar 1945--"4th", "6th" & "C" Divisions--5" Mt # 2 & Signal Bridge--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Apr 2011 (DN 10/18/13)

Ryant, Frank James-SK3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 8 Nov 1993 (DN 9/5/15)

Ryel, Glen Wesley, Jr.-S2/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 19 Nov 1941--"5th" Division--1.1 AA Mount # 4--Deceased 28 Sep 2014 (DN 1/13/15)

Rygelski, Bernard Joseph-CBM, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 9 May 1946--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 26 Oct 1981 (DN 1/30/14)

"S"

Sabuda, Frank Jr.-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Apr 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 20 May 2004 (DN 10/18/13)

Sachar, Myer Louis-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--Deceased 25 Feb 1986 (DN 9/9/15)

Sageser, Ralph J.-Ens A-V(N), USNR--Aboard 9 Mar 1942 to 15 Mar 1942--"V" Division Aviator--Aircraft from USS Indianapolis (CA-35) Lost at Sea 7 Aug 1942 in area of Kiska, Territory of Alaska (DN 7/29/14)

Salinas, Reynaldo Wiser-F1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 7 Jun 1998 (DN 9/9/15)

Samuel, Snowden Price, Jr.-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Apr 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Sep 1996 (DN 12/13/15)

Sandage, Estill Hamilton-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Mar 2002 (DN 12/13/15)

Sanders, Andrew Louis[Andrew Louis John Spisak, Jr.]-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM1/c 19 Jun 1939 to 28 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Nov 1991 (DN 11/2/15)

Sanders, Joseph Glenn-S1/c, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"1st" & "2nd" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Dec 1992 (DN 1/1/14)

Sanders, Maynard Judson (Sandy)-Lt(jg)-D, USNR--Aboard Apr 1944 to 1946--"5th" Division Officer--Deceased 24 Jul 2014 (DN 8/13/14)

Sanders, William Brown-SF1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 12 Apr 1962 (DN 9/9/15)

Sanderson, Frederick Earl (Bud)-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 31 Oct 2010 (DN 9/9/15)

Sandidge, Edwin Nick-S1/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--"2nd" Division--Turret # 5--Deceased 3 Jun 2009 (DN 1/21/14)

Sandstrom, Silas Clifford-GM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 2 Dec 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 10 Aug 1983 (DN 12/9/16)

Sanger, Max Henry-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 20 May 1946--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 17 Jul 1958 (DN 9/9/15)

Sapp, Donald Clark-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 10 Jul 1945--Deceased 20 Aug 1980 (DN 9/9/15)

Sappington, William Matterson-SF2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Apr 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 5 Feb 1974 (DN 9/9/15)

Sare, Oren Keith-SF3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 18 Aug 1958 (DN 9/9/15)

Sarles, Raymond Lloyd-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1946 to 16 May 1946--"5th" & "C" Divisions--Deceased 24 Sep 1997 (DN 1/30/14)

Satterlee, Robert Russell-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 8 Nov 2004 (DN 12/9/16)

Saunders, Thomas Ray-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--Deceased 10 Apr 1977 (DN 9/9/15)

Sarver, Ben William, Jr.-RADM, USN (Ret)--Aboard 4 Apr 1944 to 17 July 1945 as LCDR & CDR--Ship's Gunnery & Welfare Officer--USNA Class of 1935--Founding Member of the USS St Louis (CL-49) Association and the Committee to Save Luck Lou on 7 Nov 1976--Deceased 13 Mar 1997 (DN 12/18/13)

Saulsberry, Alexander-MAtt1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 28 Oct 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Mar 1981 (DN 12/13/15)

Savage, Benjamin Paul-Y1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 24 Apr 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jun 2016 (DN 5/2/17)

Savage, Paul Elson-SF3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to Apr 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 3 May 1991 (DN 9/9/15)

Savage, Wallace Ashton-WO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Act Pay Clerk 17 Mar 1943 to bef Jul 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 25 May 1960 (DN 6/11/15)

Sayers, Herbert Ervin, Jr.-SKC, USN--Aboard as SK2/c 5 Nov 1940 to 28 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Sep 1987 (DN 12/9/16)

Sayers, Kenneth William-CGM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Oct 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Feb 2004 (DN 12/13/15)

Scallan, Huntley Louis-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 12 Aug 2013 (DN 9/9/15)

Scammon, Richard Harold (Red)-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 May 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--"S" Division Pay Office--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Boxing Team--Deceased 25 Nov 2004 (DN 9/5/14)

Scanlan, Edmond George (Rocky)-S1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 4 Oct 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Apr 2013 (DN 8/13/14)

Scannell, John Francis, Jr.-F2/c(EM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--Deceased 5 Mar 2004 (DN 2/4/14)

Scarborough, Fred Eugene-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 28 May 1996 (DN 2/4/14)

Schachtebeck, Marvin Edward-Y2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Sep 1941 to 25 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Jun 1967 (DN 12/9/16)

Schauer, Edward Benedict (Bud)-S1/c(AMM) V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 8 Apr 2003 (DN 10/24/13)

Scheliga, Robert Louis-AM2/c V2, USN-Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division  Deceased 4 June 1988 (DN 10/24/13)

Schieber, Edgar Joseph-SF3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 6 May 1946--"R" Division--Deceased 30 Jun 2014 (DN 11/1/16)

Schilling, Francis William, Jr.-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 5 July 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Mar 2004 (DN 10/18/13)

Schilling, William Charles-SM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 15 Jan 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Oct 2006 (DN 12/11/16)

Schmalbach, George, Jr.-GM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 25 Sep 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 1 Jan 2003 (DN 9/9/15)

Schmeling, Max J.-Sgt, USMC--Aboard 27 Apr 1941 to 2 Oct 1943--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Apr 2007 (DN 10/18/13)

Schmidt, Glen Dale-F1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"4th" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 14 Feb 1996 (DN 1/1/14)

Schmidt, Virgil Julius-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 6 Feb 1995 (DN 9/9/15)

Schmiedlin, Clarence Walter-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 26 Aug 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 27 Sep 1972 (DN 9/9/15)

Schnapp, Thomas Jacob, Jr.-SK3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 8 May 1941--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Nov 1972 (DN 12/13/15)

Schneeberger, William Frederick-FCO3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 1 May 1945--Deceased 1 Apr 2006 (DN 9/9/15)

Schneider, Anthony Joseph-CMM(PA), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 18 Aug 1944--"A" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Nov 1980 (DN 1/14/14)

Schoemann, Ernest John-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Jan 1946--Deceased 7 Dec 1982 (DN 9/9/15)

Schreiter, Ernest Frederick-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 26 Jun 1939 to aft 31 Oct 1941--"B" Division Officer--USNA Class of 1939--Deceased 30 Oct 1986 (DN 10/18/13)

Schroeder, Peter-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 25 Feb 1945--Deceased 28 Nov 2006 (DN 9/9/15)

Schroegler, Austin Marvin-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 9 Sep 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Sep 1975 (DN 1/21/14)

Schubert, Charles George-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sept 1944 to Apr 1946--Deceased 10 June 1990 (DN 9/29/13)

Schulte, Sylvester Peter-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Mar 1945--Deceased 30 Aug 1977 (DN 11/1/16)

Schultz, Howard Wilson-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 5 Jan 1946--Deceased 24 Jan 1974 (DN 9/9/15)

Schultz, James Theodore-S1/c(GM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--Deceased 30 Jul 2012 (DN 9/9/15)

Schweder, Henry Peter-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 27 Feb 2006 (DN 9/9/15)

Scott, Gerald Judson-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt 6 Feb 1942 to Oct 1944--"1st", "4th" & "N" Divisions--CIC WO; DW--USNA Class of 1942--Deceased 18 Nov 2002 (DN 1/15/14)

Scott, Harry Owen-CEM, USN--Aboard 12 Nov 1941 to 24 Feb 1943--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Jul 1961 (DN 12/9/16)

Scott, Leland Alvin-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 5 Oct 1999 (DN 12/9/16)

Scott, Raymond-S1/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 14 Apr 1996 (DN 9/9/15)

Scoville, Clyde Niemann-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Oct 1999 (DN 12/13/15)

Scoville, George Arthur-FCO3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 28 Nov 1942 to 14 Feb 1945--Deceased 26 May 1999 (DN 1/7/14)

Screven, Proctor Wilson-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 24 Nov 2001 (DN 9/9/15)

Scyoc, Frederick Lee, Jr.-GM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S1/c 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 7 May 1984 (DN 4/25/15)

Sebor, William Joseph-CTM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 31 Dec 2003 (DN 12/13/15)

Secor, John David-S1/c, USN--Aboard 28 Apr 1941 to 7 Oct 1945--"5th" Division--Deck Gunner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 27 Dec 2013 (DN 1/12/14)

Secrete, Joe-CM3/c SV V6, USN-I--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to May 1946--Deceased 19 Sep 2012 (DN 1/21/14)

Seequist,  Don Arthur-MoMM 2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 11 Apr 1943--"A" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Aug 1981 (DN 10/18/13)

Segerson, Dewayne Howard-F1/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 30 Oct 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Feb 1993 (DN 10/18/13)

Segura, Santos-S1/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 28 Jan 2005 (DN 9/9/15)

Seibert, Dale Wilbur-CM2/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Aug 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 29 Mar 2005 (DN 9/9/15)

Seibert, William Chester-TM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Jan 1942 Aboard Submarine USS S-26 (SS-131); Accidently Rammed by USS Sturdy (PC-460) 14 Miles West of San Jose Lighthouse, Balboa, Canal Zone (DN 12/13/15)

Selbe, James Louis-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 30 Jan 1945--Deceased 29 Sep 1985 (DN 9/9/15)

Semmes, Raphael, Jr.-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 28 Mar 1941 to 12 Dec 1942--"W" & "V" Divisions J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 29 Jan 1981 (DN 4/27/14)

Semrick, Max Joseph-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--Deceased 2 Apr 1989 (DN 9/9/15)

Sendrijas, Bernardino Anusa-St3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Nov 1942 to 29 Dec 1944--"S" Division--Deceased 4 Aug 1966 (DN 6/16/14)

Sepman, Frederick Joseph Harvey-BMC, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 31 Aug 1956 (DN 12/13/15)

Sessoms, Joseph William-CBM, USN--Aboard as BM1/c 11 Dec 1941 to 6 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Deceased 28 Mar 1973 (DN 12/9/16)

Seton, Adolph Leonard (Al) [Adolph Leonard Sozonovich]-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y1/c 3 July 1940 to 15 Jan 1943--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Hubble-Bubble Editor from 19 May 1942 to 15 Jan 1943--Founder of the USS St Louis (CL-49) Association and the Committee to Save Luck Lou on 7 Nov 1976--Deceased 11 Feb 1999 (DN 10/18/13)

Sewell, Ballard Edward-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Feb 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 May 1983 (DN 12/13/15)

Sexton, Jerry Elbert, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 24 Mar 1982 (DN 9/9/15)

Sharp, John Robert-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 4 Feb 1946--Deceased 19 Aug 1993 (DN 9/9/15)

Sharp, William Thomas-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 15 Jul 1999 (DN 9/9/15)

Sharrett, Harry Denzle-CWO2, USN(Ret)-Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 9 Jun 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Mar 1994 (DN 12/13/15)

Shaw, Arthur James-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 7 Mar 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Nov 2012 (DN 3/30/14)

Shaw, Stalford Dore-Cox, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 13 Nov 1945--"2nd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 16 Jul 1989 (DN 4/25/15)

Shea, Donald Thomas-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 4 Dec 1943--"A", "B" & "M" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Oct 2004 (DN 10/18/13)

Shead, Benjamin Franklin, Jr.-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 11 Feb 1994 (DN 9/9/15)

Sheeley, Angus Luther-BM2/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 1 Sep 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Aug 1966 (DN 12/9/16)

Sheffer, Stanley Geary-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 27 Jul 2006 (DN 2/4/14)

Shell, Clifford Pierce, Jr.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 Jan 1946--Deceased 17 Jul 1978 (DN 9/9/15)

Shelton, Marvin Eugene-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 12 Feb 1945--Deceased 11 Jul 1983 (DN 9/9/15)

Shepherd, Millard Ross-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 6 May 1946--Deceased 10 Mar 2005 (DN 9/9/15)

Sheptak, John-WT1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Apr 1946--"B" Division--Deceased 21 Oct 1997 (DN 9/9/15)

Sherer, Harry Burton, Jr.-FC3/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 5 Jul 1944--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Mar 2005 (DN 12/9/16)

Sheridan, Jerry Robert-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 6 May 1946--Deceased 10 Oct 1981 (DN 9/9/15)

Sherrill, William Edward-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 14 Feb 1945--Deceased 8 May 1994 (DN 9/9/15)

Shields, Ellis Gale-LCDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) D-V(G) 24 Feb 1943 to 31 Aug 1944--"1st" Division J.O.--Deceased 9 Nov 2001 (DN 3/3/14)

Shields, Hugh T.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--Deceased 2 Apr 1998 (DN 9/9/15)

Shields, William Anderson-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Chief Gunner 19 May 1939 to Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 31 Mar 1987 (DN 8/19/14)

Shipley, Raymond Arnold-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 10 Aug 2001 (DN 9/9/15)

Shipley, William Seigel-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 6 Aug 2005 (DN 9/9/15)

Shirer, Robert Reed-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 28 Nov 1944--Deceased 29 Jul 1979 (DN 2/4/14)

Shirley, Arnold Talmadge-S1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 21 Oct 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Nov 2005 (DN 12/9/16)

Shivar, Dessie-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 2 Mar 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 1 Dec 2015 (DN 1/26/16)

Shockley, Walter Ray-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 13 Nov 1945--Deceased 3 Nov 2004 (DN 9/9/15)

Shoemaker, Charles Edward-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 6 Sep 1992 (DN 9/9/15)

Shoemaker, George William-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Shoemaker, Leslie John-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CH Machinist bef 14 Feb 1944 to Oct 1944--"M" Division Officer--Deceased 11 Jun 1973 (DN 6/6/15)

Short, Howard Irvin-SC3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 7 May 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 11 Feb 2010 (DN 1/3/14)

Short, William Irving-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 24 Feb 1943--"A" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 2011 (DN 1/21/14)

Shuck, Richard Porter-Lt C-V(S), USNR--Aboard as Lt(jg) C-V(S) Early 1944 to 10 Feb 1945--"C" Division J.O., Asst. Signal Officer--Deceased 7 Nov 1987 (DN 9/15/15)

Shuman, John Monroe-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Shute, Clarence Leroy-SF2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 26 Nov 1975 (DN 9/9/15)

Sibley, William Benjamin Oscar-CSMA, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 15 Nov 1945--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 25 Mar 1995 (DN 9/9/15)

Side, Robert Joseph-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Apr 2000 (DN 12/9/16)

Sidowski, Edward George-F1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 20 May 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 16 Dec 2004 (DN 9/9/15)

Siegle, Edward Lawrence-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 21 May 1986 (DN 9/9/15)

Sikorsky, Joseph Marion-Bkr1/c V6, USNR-Aboard 13 Jul 1940 to 12 Oct 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--6" 47 Turret Powder Room--Deceased 1 Oct 1950 (DN 6/13/14)

Silva, Harry Leo-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 6 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Jan 1979 (DN 1/15/14)>

Silverthorne, Frederick William-Capt, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as Lt A-V(N) Late Jul 1942 to 15 Nov 1944--"V" Division Senior Aviator--Deceased 6 Feb 2009 (DN 10/18/13)

Simek, John-MM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 15 Mar 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 8 Jun 2009 (DN 6/2/15)

Simkins, Edward Ernest-FC3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 16 Nov 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Jul 2002 (DN 12/13/15)

Simmons, William Earl-Lt, USN--Aboard 26 Sep 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--Air Defense Officer--USNA Class of 1938--Deceased 2010 (DN 10/18/13)

Simms, John Norman-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 18 Mar 1988 (DN 9/9/15)

Simon, Aguedo-St2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 27 May 1946--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 14 Aug 1972 (DN 6/16/14)

Simon, Harold William-Bkr2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--"5th" & "S" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased date unknown (DN 10/18/13)

Simon, Lester Louis-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 8 Jun 1981 (DN 9/9/15)

Simpson, Cecil Hall-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 6 Jul 1939 to 27 Oct 1939--USNA Class of 1943--Deceased 8 Sep 2014 (DN 6/9/15)

Simpson, Curtis L.-SSgt, USMC--Aboard 27 Apr 1941 to 27 Aug 1943--"6th" Division--5"-38 Crew--Chief Cook--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Apr 2005 (DN 10/18/13)

Simpson, Dene Edward-AOM1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 17 Aug 1943--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Jan 2001 (DN 12/17/16)

Simpson, Forbes Frederick-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 9 May 1988 (DN 9/9/15)

Sims, Buel Grancy-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 22 Aug 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Sep 1984 (DN 12/13/15)

Singleton, Harold Dean-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 13 June 1941 to 11 Sep 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Apr 1978 (DN 10/18/13)

Sisson, Fred Caryl-CEM, USN--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Mar 1943--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Aug 2005 (DN 12/13/15)

Sisulak, Wenzel Peter (Jim)-SK1/c, USN--Aboard 12 May 1941 to 30 Dec 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Feb 2007 (DN 8/17/14)

Sitherwood, Carl William-Lt(HC), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CPhM 19 May 1939 to 30 Nov 1940--"H" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Sep 1969 (DN 12/13/15)

Skaggs, Hubert Leedoris-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 11 Feb 1984 (DN 9/9/15)

Sloan, William Edly-CMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Oct 1939--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Jan 1981 (DN 12/13/15)

Slye, Ignatius Alphonso-StM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 3 Mar 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 3 Jul 2013 (DN 6/16/14)

Smith, Albert Gordon-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 20 May 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 18 Mar 1975 (DN 9/9/15)

Smith, Alexander-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AM1/c 19 May 1939 to 22 Sep 1942--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Oct 1977 (DN 8/21/14)

Smith, Alfred George-ML1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 3 Feb 1995 (DN 12/9/16)

Smith, Andrew Jackson-Capt, USN (Ret)--Executive Officer--Commanding Officer during Decommissioning--Aboard as CDR 26 May 1945 to 20 June 1946--USNA Class of 1931--Deceased 18 Sept 1999 (DN 12/19/13)

Smith, Calvin Oliver-AMM3/c, USN--Aboard 5 Oct 1943 to 28 Nov 1944--"V" Division--Deceased 14 Apr 1991 (DN 2/4/14)

Smith, Edward Frank-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Jan 2007 (DN 12/13/15)

Smith, Ellie-SM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 25 Feb 1943--"C" & "S" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Oct 2005 (DN 10/18/13)

Smith, Ernest Martin (Smitty)-Sgt, USMC--Aboard as Cpl 3 Aug 1940 to 9 Nov 1942--"6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Jun 2014 (DN 6/16/14)

Smith, Eugene Fesler-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Chief Carpenter 19 May 1939 to Feb 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Dec 1969 (DN 8/19/14)

Smith, George Hillman, Jr.-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Jul 1998 (DN 12/13/15)

Smith, Hazel Mosby-CK3/c, USN--Aboard as StM1/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Aug 1943--"S" & "V" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Nov 1980 (DN 12/13/15)

Smith, Jackson Stocks, Jr.-Lt(jg) E, USNR--Aboard Early 1944 to 12 Nov 1945--"A" & "E" Divisions Officer; Ship's Electrical Officer--Deceased May 1974 (DN 5/14/17)

Smith, James M.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 6 May 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Apr 1999 (DN 8/19/14)

Smith, Lawrence Guss-ACMM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AMM1/c 19 May 1939 to 22 Nov 1942--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jul 1988 (DN 12/13/15)

Smith, Lowell Leon-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 6 Dec 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Oct 1998 (DN 3/14/14)

Smith, Raymond Blair-SK1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 15 Jun 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 15 Oct 2000 (DN 10/28/16)

Smith, Rex Madison-SK2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 22 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Aug 1993 (DN 12/13/15)

Smith, Robert Dean-SK1/c, USN--Aboard as SK3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 22 Dec 1942--"S" & "V" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 12 Aug 2002 (DN 12/9/16)

Smith, Robert Edwin-S1/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased Date Unknown (DN 10/18/13)

Smith, Robert Garland-F1/c(MMS) V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 27 Mar 2011 (DN 9/9/15)

Smith, Walter Berton-CWT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWT 25 May 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"B" Division--Deceased 22 Jul 1952 (DN 9/9/15)

Smith, Woodrow William-WT2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 17 May 1941--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Nov 1993 (DN 12/13/15)

Smith, Woodrow Wilson--See Smith, Woodrow William

Snavely, Boyd Adam-GMMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 19 Apr 1941--"3rd" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Oct 1983 (DN 1/30/14)

Snell, Tyrus Grant-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 20 Oct 1943--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Mar 2006 (DN 1/21/14)

Snowe, Marvin Lewis-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 21 Oct 1995 (DN 12/13/15)

Snyder, Jay Campbell-SC1/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 30 Sep 1944--"2nd", "3rd", "5th" & "S" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Oct 1997 (DN 10/18/13)

Snyder, John David-S1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 18 Aug 1942--"4th", "5th" & "H" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 July 1997 (DN 10/18/13)

Snyder, Robert Blaine, Jr.-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"3rd" Division--5"-38 Mount--Deceased 4 Dec 2014 (DN 11/7/15)

Sobec, John Edward-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 16 Nov 1939--" M " Division--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Apr 1969 (DN 12/13/15)

Soltes, Andrew, Jr.--See Soltes, John George

Soltes, John George-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as WT1/c 19 May 1939 to 18 Aug 1941--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Jan 2006 (DN 12/13/15)

Somers, Eddie I. D.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 18 Oct 1996 (DN 9/9/15)

Sonnier, Francis Joseph-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 23 Feb 2000 (DN 9/9/15)

Sorensen, Eric Holberg-AMM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Sep 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 4 May 1987 (DN 8/21/14)

Sorries, Arthur Robert-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 13 July 1940 to 8 July 1943--"3rd" & "6th" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 June 2007 (DN 10/18/13)

Sosa, Jose Santos-PhM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 11 Nov 1945 to 15 Mar 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 16 Aug 1996 (DN 11/5/15)

Souder, Floyd Bloom-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 4 Apr 1995 (DN 10/24/13)

Sozonovich, Adolph Leonard--See Seton, Adolph Leonard

Sparks, Roy Orval-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 27 Jul 2005 (DN 12/13/15)

Spear, Dorris Guard-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 27 Oct 1951 (DN 9/9/15)

Spears, Luther Clifton-PFGC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 May 1972 (DN 12/13/15)

Specht, Frank James-CQM, USNR--Aboard as SM2/c 13 Jul 1940 to 19 Nov 1941--"N" Division--Deceased 21 May 1994 (DN 10/28/16)

Spelina, Charles Sharkey-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 9 Oct 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Jun 1994 (DN 8/21/14)

Spell, William D.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Jun 1987 (DN 8/19/14)

Spencer, Douglas Ancrum-RADM, USN (Ret)--Executive Officer--Aboard as CDR 19 May 1939 to 26 May 1941--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1917--Deceased 5 Feb 1968 (DN 12/19/13)

Speronelli, Joe C.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 1963 (DN 9/9/15)

Spicer, Leroy Cookston-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 14 Feb 1945--Deceased 10 Jan 1991 (DN 9/9/15)

Spickard, William Garnett-Cox V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 26 Jan 1946--Deceased 5 Sep 1989 (DN 9/9/15)

Spieth, Leslie-Lt(jg), USNR--Aboard as CTC 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"1st" Division--Turret # 1 Captain--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Sep 1952 (DN 1/3/14)

Spillman, Harold Stanley-F3/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 2 Jan 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 May 1984 (DN 12/9/16)

Spisak, Andrew Louis John, Jr.--See Andrew Louis Sanders

Spitzer, Ralph Lewis-CQM, USN--Aboard as SM2/c 19 May 1939 to 16 Nov 1939--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Feb 2007 (DN 12/13/15)

Spix, William Robert (Bull)-WT1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 25 Sep 1945--"B" Division--Forward Boiler Room--Deceased 10 Nov 2007 (DN 10/18/13)

Spradling, Elmer Ray-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 6 Nov 1962 (DN 9/9/15)

Sprankle, John William-CSF, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF2/c 19 May 1939 to 29 May 1941--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Aug 1991 (DN 12/13/15)

Spriggs, William Wesley-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Jul 1945--Deceased 18 Aug 1948 (DN 9/9/15)

Springer, Richard Ross-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 7 Jul 1941 to 23 Sep 1944--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Dec 1994 (DN 12/9/16)

Springs, Albert Elmo-CCS, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC2/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Sep 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 May 1989 (DN 12/13/15)

Sprinkle, Louie Arthur, Jr.-BTGC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWT 19 May 1939 to 4 Apr 1945--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Aug 1980 (DN 9/9/15)

Sramek, Joseph Peter-CEM, USN--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Nov 1943--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Dec 1975 (DN 12/13/15)

St. Clair, Earl Trafford-CSC V6, USNR--Aboard as SC1/c 13 Jul 1940 to 11 Sep 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Oct 2009 (DN 12/9/16)

St. Clair, Robert Edward-WT3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Apr 1946--"B" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 4 Mar 1997 (DN 9/9/15)

St. John, George Milton-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 11 Sep 2003 (DN 9/9/15)

St. John, Jesse Weyman-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Mar 2003 (DN 2/4/14)

Stabinski, Alexander Richard-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 3 Aug 2000 (DN 9/9/15)

Stafford, Jay B.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard as FldMus1/c 9 Apr 1944 to 3 Mar 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 18 Nov 1979 (DN 9/17/15)

Stagg, Philip Russel-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 11 Jan 2001 (DN 12/13/15)

Stahl, James Henry-RT3/c, USN-I--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 1 May 1994 (DN 10/18/13)

Stalie, Robert George-S2/c, USN--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 30 Oct 1944--Deceased 21 Sep 1978 (DN 9/9/15)

Stallworth, Thomas Galloway-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 1 Feb 1970 (DN 9/9/15)

Stamper, Wayne Edwin-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as TC1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 5 Jul 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased (DN 7/10/14)

Stankovic, Daniel-YNC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y1/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Jan 1941--"N" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Aug 1992 (DN 12/13/15)

Stanley, Ralph Beaver-Maj, USMC(Ret)--Aboard as Cpl 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Apr 2004 (DN 8/19/14)

Starcheski, Stephen Francis-S1/c(RdM) V6, USNR--Aboard 26 Dec 1945 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 11 Apr 1998 (DN 10/18/13)

Starkey, Robert Austin-Y3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 13 Jan 2000 (DN 9/9/15)

Starr, Forrest Huffman-CSM, USN--Aboard as SM3/c 15 Mar 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Mar 1963 (DN 12/9/16)

Stauffer, Henry John-MM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 15 Jul 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Dec 2003 (DN 3/14/14)

Stauffer, Howard Chester-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y1/c 19 May 1939 to 23 Feb 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Oct 2013 (DN 3/14/14)

Steadman, John Joseph-Bkr1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 9 Feb 1944--"2nd" & "S" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Jul 1993 (DN 1/15/14)

Steel, David McClure-FC3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 24 May 1945--Deceased 15 Jan 2007 (DN 9/9/15)

Stefansky, Samuel-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 21 Feb 1990 (DN 9/9/15)

Stehman, Donald-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 14 Feb 1944--KIA 14 Feb 1944, Green Island, Bismarck Archipelago (DN 10/15/13)

Steib, Joseph Baronie-St3/c V6s, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 1 May 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 20 Oct 1989 (DN 6/16/14)

Stephens, Frederick Jacob-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 8 Feb 1945--Deceased 26 Jul 1998 (DN 9/9/15)

Stephens, John Lewis-GMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Jun 1981 (DN 12/13/15)

Stephenson, Clifford Benjamin-F1/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Sep 1992 (DN 12/9/16)

Sterling, James Byron-PhM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"H" Division--Deceased 28 Apr 1972 (DN 9/9/15)

Stevens, Henry Martin-WO1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CBM 19 May 1939 to 18 Aug 1944--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Sep 1964 (DN 12/13/15)

Stevens, Kenneth Charles-SK2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1941 to 3 Dec 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Oct 1969 (DN 12/9/16)

Stevenson, Wayne Alvin-LCDR, USNR--Aboard as Lt D-V(G) 25 Mar 1942 to 5 Nov 1944--"C" Division Signal Officer--Deceased 7 Apr 1992 (DN 6/11/15)

Stewart, John Ralph-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF3/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Oct 2011 (DN 9/4/14)

Stewart, Roosevelt-StM1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 3 Mar 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 30 May 1991 (DN 6/16/14)

Stewart, Russell Allison-SM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Apr 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 4 Dec 1996 (DN 9/9/15)

Stewart, William Paul-SK2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 31 Mar 1987 (DN 7/10/14)

Stiliha, Michael-SM3/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 8 Oct 2004 (DN 12/9/16)

Stillings, Charles Edward-CGM, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 15 Nov 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 24 Dec 1973 (DN 9/9/15)

Stima, Aloysius John-F1/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 27 Apr 1987 (DN 2/4/14)

Stone, Donald Robert-HMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as PhM1/c 12 Feb 1941 to 23 Apr 1943--"H" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Dec 1960 (DN 12/7/16)

Stone, George H., Jr.-Ens D-V(G), USNR--Aboard 6 Dec 1940 to 14 Aug 1942--"N" Division J.O.; Assistant Navigator--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 May 2004 (DN 9/13/14)

Stone, Jewell Hawkins-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 31 Dec 1994 (DN 9/9/15)

Storey, Walton Thomas (Water-Tight)-FC(M)2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 15 Jan 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Aug 1996 (DN 10/18/13)

Stout, Ralph Dudley-CSSMT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM2/c 19 May 1939 to 27 Jan 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Jun 1994 (DN 12/13/15)

Stout, Robert Samuel, Jr-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 20 Jun 1946--Deceased 26 Jul 1965 (DN 11/3/16)

Stover, Junior William[William Junior]-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to Apr 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 12 Nov 2000 (DN 10/27/16)

Strahan, Homer Morris-BMC, USN--Aboard as BM2/c 4 Nov 1940 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Oct 1959 (DN 12/9/16)

Strain, George Gerald-CWT, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 11 May 1946--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 6 May 2010 (DN 10/18/13)

Stratton, Daniel Mosely-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 5 Apr 1979 (DN 9/9/15)

Street, Arthur Edward-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 5 Oct 1944--Deceased 7 Dec 1992 (DN 9/9/15)

Strickland, George Lenard-SF1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Dec 1941 to 9 Feb 1944--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 11 Jan 2004 (DN 12/9/16)

Strickland, Jess Darrell-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 20 Aug 2008 (DN 2/5/14)

Strong, Rufus Ogdin-GMG1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 6 Apr 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 May 1987 (DN 12/9/16)

Strother, Paul Anthony-SK2/c V2, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 18 May 1979 (DN 7/6/14)

Strouss, Marvin Loraine (Marve)-SF2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 7 Mar 1940 to 9 Apr 1942--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 May 2006 (DN 10/24/13)

Stuart, Charles Forster-CCS, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SC1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Apr 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Nov 1971 (DN 12/13/15)

Stuckey, Eugene Frederick-CWT, USN--Aboard as WT1/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 May 1971 (DN 12/13/15)

Stulb, John Francis-SK2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 9 Feb 1944--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Nov 1991 (DN 12/9/16)

Stuteville, George Edward-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 14 June 1945 to 20 May 1946--"5th" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 18 Nov 1990 (DN 10/24/13)

Stutler, Alfred Odell-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 20 Feb 2010 (DN 9/9/15)

Suchetka, Henry Joseph (Hushy)-RdM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased 11 Feb 2014 (DN 3/30/14)

Sukovitzen, John Alex-CQM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1942--"N" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 2006 (DN 12/13/15)

Sullivan, William Timothy-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 16 Nov 1989 (DN 11/3/16)

Sunblade, Neil Victor-Lt(jg) (SC), USNR--Aboard Early 1944 to aft 1 Dec 1945--Asst. Disbursement Officer--Deceased 19 May 1990 (DN 9/15/15)

Sutton, Vernon Eugene-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 7 Feb 1942 to Jun 1944--"S" Division Chief Pay Clerk--Deceased 26 Jul 1995 (DN 9/13/14)

Svane, Jan Julius-QM2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"3rd" & "N" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 8 Feb 2002 (DN 10/24/13)

Swarberg, Warren Joseph John (Red)-S1/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"4th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Boxing Team--Deceased 17 Sep 2012 (DN 1/15/14)

Swearingen, Hayden Alferd-CBmkr, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Mar 1994 (DN 12/13/15)

Sweeney, James-CBM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 30 Dec 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Jan 1983 (DN 12/13/15)

Sweeney, William Ernest-SC2/c, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 26 Oct 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 20 Aug 1950 (DN 12/9/16)

Swenson, Herbert Swen-SK3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 2 Feb 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 6 Aug 2000 (DN 9/9/15)

Swenson, Joseph, Jr.-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 20 Dec 1945--Deceased 25 Jun 1977 (DN 9/9/15)

Szabo, Gregory William-BR1/c, USN--Aboard as Bmkr2/c 19 May 1939 to 3 Dec 1942--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Dec 1990 (DN 12/13/15)

Szymanski, Waclaw Richard-CFC, USN--Aboard as FC3/c 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Apr 2010 (DN 12/13/15)

"T"

Tagliaferri, Floyd (Tagg)-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"5th" & "6th" Divisions--5" 38 Mount--Boxing Team--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Sep 2013 (DN 10/1/13)

Talley, Edgar Earl-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 26 Sep 2006 (DN 9/12/15)

Tapley, Christy Mathewson-Pvt, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 17 Jan 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Oct 1992 (DN 8/19/14)

Tarply, Walton Walker-CTC, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Dec 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Apr 1972 (DN 12/14/15)

Tarr, Lewis Thomas-AMM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 20 Apr 1968 (DN 12/14/15)

Tarvin, William Edward-EM1/c, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 26 Mar 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Apr 1993 (DN 12/9/16)

Tate, Albert Adam-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 1 Oct 2000 (DN 9/12/15)

Taves, Joseph Anthony-RM1/c V3, USNR--Aboard 28 Mar 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 23 Apr 2001 (DN 12/9/16)

Taylor, Bruce Morris-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 8 Aug 2001 (DN 9/12/15)

Taylor, Donald Franklin-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 6 Nov 1985 (DN 9/12/15)

Taylor, Frank Arthur, Jr.-CMoMM, USN--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 25 Mar 1942--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Jul 2009 (DN 12/14/15)

Taylor, Herbert Hudson-RT1/c V3, USNR--Aboard as RM3/c 28 Mar 1941 to 24 Mar 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Dec 2000 (DN 12/9/16)

Taylor, James Theodore-RdM3/c, USN--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--"7th" Division--Deceased 24 Dec 1968 (DN 9/12/15)

Taylor, Kilby Kindrick-CSF, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 11 Nov 1945--"R" Division--Boxing Team--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 2 May 1995 (DN 1/3/14)

Taylor, Lenzy Lincon (Blackie)-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 23 Jun 1988 (DN 9/12/15)

Taylor, Mark Swinson, Jr.-CCS, USN--Aboard as Bkr2/c 29 May 1940 to 28 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Mar 1971 (DN 12/11/16)

Taylor, Pope Hunt-CGM, USN--Aboard as GM1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Apr 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Aug 1990 (DN 12/14/15)

Taylor, Robert Knowles, Jr.-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CGM(AA) 19 May 1939 to 1 Mar 1943--"5th" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Nov 1990 (DN 1/30/14)

Taylor, Robert Love-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 10 Oct 1944--Deceased 2 Mar 1986 (DN 9/12/15)

Taylor, Russell Lee-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 25 Nov 1981 (DN 5/14/17)

Teal, Richard William-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 28 Jun 1994 (DN 9/12/15)

Teare, John Richard-S2/c(GM), USN--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 16 Mar 1990 (DN 9/12/15)

Tedrick, Walter David-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 17 Nov 1967 (DN 9/12/15)

Teig, Vernon Ellwood-Capt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 24 Jun 1940 to 18 May 1942--"2nd" Division Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1936--Deceased 5 May 2009 (DN 1/15/14)

Temple, Cecil Earl-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 11 May 1993 (DN 12/14/15)

Tennant, Leon Burl-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 1 May 1998 (DN 8/19/14)

Teschke, Robert Frederick-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to Apr 1946--Deceased 1 Oct 1993 (DN 9/12/15)

Teston, Lester-Pvt, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 11 May 1976 (DN 8/19/14)

Teter, Lloyd Finley-LCDR (MC)-S, USNR--Aboard 11 Nov 1945 to Jun 1946--"H" Division Sr. Medical Officer--Deceased 22 Jul 1963 (DN 11/5/15)

Thacker, Roy Lee-SSML3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--"S" Division Laundryman--Deceased 15 Jun 1970 (DN 9/12/15)

Thames, Sam William, Jr.-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 14 Jan 1993 (DN 9/12/15)

Thayer, Raymond Prescott-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Jul 1974 (DN 8/21/14)

Theile, Kai Axel Charlie-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 5 Dec 1974 (DN 12/14/15)

Therien, Robert Bogan-WO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SK1/c 19 May 1939 to 25 Feb 1943--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Aug 1986 (DN 10/24/13)

Thomas, Robert Derwood-SF3/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 25 Sep 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 18 Sep 2002 (DN 2/4/14)

Thomas, Jack William-AMM1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Feb 1945 to 27 May 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 9 Apr 1951-KIA Korea (DN 10/27/16)

Thomas, James Burrel-S2/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 6 May 1946--Deceased 27 Mar 1992 (DN 9/12/15)

Thomas, Junior Abraham-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to May 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 3 Feb 1985 (DN 10/19/16)

Thomas, Orbie J.-CM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 3 Jul 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"R" Division--Deceased 16 Feb 1966 (DN 9/12/15)

Thomas, William Glenn-FTC, USN--Aboard as FC(M)3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 13 Oct 1943--"F" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 3 Nov 1984 (DN 12/11/16)

Thompson, Averill Kent-QM1/c, USN--Aboard as QM3/c 29 Sep 1941 to 30 Nov 1942--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 May 1989 (DN 12/11/16)

Thompson, Clarence Melvin-F1/c, USN--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 16 Feb 1944--"A" Division--Deceased 13 May 2007 (DN 10/24/13)

Thompson, Claud-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 Mar 1942 to 8 Jul 1943--"E" Division--Deceased 16 Feb 2014 (DN 8/13/14)

Thompson, Claude Weston, Jr.-CDR, USNR(Ret)--Aboard as LCDR D-C 11 Nov 1945 to Jun 1946--"H" Division Dental Officer--Deceased 12 Apr 1986 (DN 11/5/15)

Thompson, Frank Douglas-StM1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 7 Jun 1945 to 2 Apr 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 12 Sep 2013 (DN 5/2/17)

Thompson, George Lawson-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 29 Oct 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jan 1986 (DN 9/12/15)

Thompson, Harry Ray-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 15 Dec 1958 (DN 9/12/15)

Thompson, Ivy Bruce-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 23 May 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 May 2007 (DN 12/11/16)

Thompson, James Abraham-MMS1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Feb 1944 to 30 Sep 1944--"M" Division--Deceased 9 Mar 1956 (DN 9/12/15)

Thompson, James Edward-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 5 Nov 1942 to 14 Feb 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 21 Dec 1976 (DN 9/12/15)

Thompson, Martin Stanley-Ptr1/c, USN--Aboard 29 May 1940 to 30 Sep 1944--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Feb 2007 (DN 6/6/15)

Thompson, Price Monroe-CCS, USN--Aboard as Bkr2/c 29 May 1940 to 8 Jul 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Aug 1994 (DN 12/11/16)

Thompson, R. K. Sheldon-ACMMA, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Dec 1980 (DN 12/14/15)

Thompson, Robert Guy-MoMM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"A" & "F" Divisions--Deceased 9 Dec 1957 (DN 9/12/15)

Thompson, Walter Carter, Jr.-SK2/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 20 May 1946--"5th" & "S" Divisions--Deceased 26 Nov 1995 (DN 1/1/14)

Thompson, Warren Ronald-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lieutenant 19 May 1939 to Nov 1940--"V" Division Officer--Plankowner--USNA Class of 1931--Deceased 11 Aug 1955 (DN 8/19/14)

Thomsen, William Henry-BM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 27 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 22 Jul 2007 (DN 12/11/16)

Thornhill, Cecil James-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 6 Dec 2010 (DN 8/17/14)

Thornton, Billy Edward-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to May 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 26 Aug 1987 (DN 4/25/15)

Thornton, Maurice John-Lt AV(N), USNR--Aboard 12 Feb 1941 to 25 Sep 1942--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 July 1943, Hollister N.A.S., California (DN 10/15/13)

Thornton, Robert-StM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 29 Jan 1945 to 15 Mar 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 7 Jan 1991 (DN 5/2/17)

Thrower, Clyde Eugene-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SK1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 May 1978 (DN 12/14/15)

Thummel, Bernard Albert-GMM1/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 May 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 9 Sep 2005 (DN 12/11/16)

Ticer, Albert, Jr.-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 15 Sep 2001 (DN 9/12/15)

Tidmore, Alvin John Henry-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--"1st" Division--Deceased 2 Dec 1994 (DN 5/30/15)

Tilley, Monroe William-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM2/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Sep 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 14 Aug 1986 (DN 12/14/15)

Tindell, James-YNT3, USNR--Aboard as S2/c 27 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 25 Sep 1955 (DN 9/12/15)

Tinsley, Isaac Dabney-MMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jun 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Jan 1961 (DN 12/14/15)

Tipton, Emmett Audus-CMN, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM3/c 29 May 1940 to 17 Mar 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 May 2004 (DN 12/11/16)

Tipton, Everett Talmadge-S2/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 23 Nov 1940--"C" Division--Deceased 24 Apr 1995 (DN 10/24/13)

Tipton, James Arnold-Capt, USMCR(Ret)--Aboard as 2nd Lt 9 Feb 1945 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Reserve Detachment C. O.--Deceased 1 Apr 1998 (DN 3/14/14)

Tittle, Robert Dee-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 14 Sep 2016 (DN 5/14/17)

Tocci, Menzioni-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 6 Aug 1981 (DN 9/12/15)

Todd, Donald Louis-FC2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 8 Jan 1973 (DN 9/12/15)

Todd, Kenneth James-AERM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 16 Feb 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 22 Dec 1945 (DN 12/14/15)

Todd, Robert Garlick, Jr.-CFC, USN--Aboard as FC(R)2/c 8 Nov 1940 to 1 Sep 1943--"7th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Apr 2003 (DN 12/11/16)

Toland, Harold Joseph-F1/c(MMS) V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 10 Feb 1988 (DN 9/12/15)

Toler, Raymond John-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 23 Feb 1945--Deceased 14 Dec 1983 (DN 9/12/15)

Tolin, Elmer John-S1/c SV V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 14 Jan 2011 (DN 10/24/13)

Tollett, Winfred Hugh-F1/c(MMS) V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"F" Division--Deceased 15 Apr 2002 (DN 9/12/15)

Tolley, Arthur Lee-MM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"F" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 2 Mar 1988 (DN 9/12/15)

Tommerdahl, Vernie Gilford-IC1/c, USN--Aboard as EM2/c 6 Apr 1941 to 2 Sep 1943--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 19 Dec 1984 (DN 12/11/16)

Tooley, Raymond Noyse-S2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 21 Jun 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 12 Nov 1990 (DN 12/14/15)

Torbich, George-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 4 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Feb 2006 (DN 12/11/16)

Townsend, Arthur Marion-Capt, USN (Ret)--Executive Officer--Aboard as Commander 6 Feb 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1924--Deceased 28 May 1976 (DN 12/19/13)

Toujouse, William George, Jr.-EM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 3 July 1944 to 15 May 1946--"E" Division--Deceased 19 Sept 2013 (DN 9/29/13)

Tracy, Thomas-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased May 1966 (DN 11/3/16)

Traficant, James Anthony-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 20 Dec 1945 to 2 Feb 1946--Deceased 17 Sep 1994 (DN 4/25/15)

Traver, Turis Elwood (Bus)-CWTA V6, USNR--Aboard 11 Dec 1941 to 3 Sep 1945--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Utah (BB-31)--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 14 Sep 1992 (DN 9/12/15)

Travis, Arthur Ray-CSSMT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 12 May 2014 (DN 5/14/17)

Traweek, Oliver Ernest-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 21 Jan 1942 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 9 Aug 2009 (DN 9/12/15)

Trembath, Samuel Thomas-CQM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Jan 2010 (DN 12/14/15)

Trent, Lewis Calvin-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to Apr 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 4 Jan 1987 (DN 3/14/14)

Tresslar, Richard Charles-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 1 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Jul 1991 (DN 12/11/16)

Tribe, Luke Eraste-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to Apr 1946--"3rd" Division--5"-38 Cal Mount # 1--Deceased 18 Dec 2015 (DN 12/21/15)

Trimm, James William-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Aug 1996 (DN 12/14/15)

Trocki, Felix Theodore-Ens, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF2/c 19 May 1939 to 16 Nov 1939--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 23 Jul 2004 (DN 12/14/15)

Tropf, Kenneth Donald-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 23 Feb 1945 to 29 May 1946--Deceased 29 Jul 2013 (DN 8/16/14)

Trott, Ernest Frederick-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt. Early 1944 to 3 Mar 1945--Ship's Secretary--Deceased 1 Jan 1982 (DN 9/15/15)

Trowbridge, Raymond Edward-EM2/c, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 26 May 1941 to 25 May 1942--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 8 Apr 1943 Aboard USS Triton (SS-201) Sunk Near Papua New Guinea (DN 12/11/16)

Troy, William H.-Pfc, USMC--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"6th" Division--Deceased 12 Feb 2001 (DN 10/24/13)

Trucksis, John Leo-AMM2/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 31 Dec 1944--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Apr 1983 (DN 1/27/14)

Truitt, Donald Gene-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 16 May 1992 (DN 12/11/16)

Truitt, Willie Ralph-StM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 7 Jun 1945 to Apr 1946--"S" Division--Deceased 15 Nov 1978 (DN 6/16/14)

Trylch, Gerald William-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 10 May 1944--"6th" Division--Boxing Team--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Dec 1997 (DN 10/24/13)

Tshudy, Darwin Beach-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 15 Feb 1961 (DN 9/12/15)

Tucker, Denford (Red)-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to Apr 1946--Deceased 14 Feb 1997 (DN 2/4/14)

Tucker, Houston Clay, Jr.-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Ens 26 Jun 1939 to 4 July 1940--"1st" Division Officer--USNA Class of 1939--Deceased 15 Mar 1997 (DN 1/7/14)

Tucker, Leo Clinton-Cox, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 8 Apr 1942--"1st" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2006 (DN 10/24/13)

Tuel, Dewey Austin-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 15 Nov 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 10 June 2002 (DN 1/7/14)

Tukiew, Joseph Davidmarian-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 2 Oct 1943 to 5 Oct 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 8 Dec 1994 (DN 9/17/15)

Tulloh, Alva Dennis-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 11 May 1986 (DN 9/12/15)

Turmelle, Edgar George (Blacky)-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 17 Mar 1942--"3rd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Mar 2003 (DN 8/13/14)

Turner, Floyd Haywood-GM1/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 5 Nov 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Sep 2012 (DN 7/29/14)

Turney, Henry L.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 15 Mar 1946--Deceased 26 Nov 1995 (DN 7/19/14)

Tygart, Alva Burton-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 14 Feb 1945--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Nov 2002 (DN 1/3/14)

Tyler, Frederick Charles-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 12 Apr 1976 (DN 12/11/16)

"U"

Uckerman, LeVoy Shand-AD1, USN--Aboard as AMM2/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Mar 1993 (DN 12/14/15)

Umbricht, William Leroy-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CWO Pay Clerk 21 Jan 1941 to 25 Sep 1942--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1 Nov 1988 (DN 9/19/14)

Umphres, Lloyd Frederick-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Jul 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 May 1995 (DN 12/14/15)

Ungerer, Herman Paul-CEM, USN--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1942--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Feb 1992 (DN 12/14/15)

Uram, Adolf Gustave-AM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as AM3/c 19 May 1939 to 17 Nov 1941--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Jan 1995 (DN 12/14/15)

Urbani, Stephen Paul-CEM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 1 Mar 1944--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased at Sea 1 Mar 1944, New Hebrides Islands (DN 10/15/13)

"V"

Vacek, Joseph Franklin-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--Deceased 27 Jul 2004 (DN 9/12/15)

Valent, Joseph Paul-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 1 Nov 1942--Boxing Team--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Apr @002 (DN 1/15/14)

Valentine, Charles Edward-CQM, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 8 Nov 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Jan 2000 (DN 12/14/15)

Valentine, Miles Henry-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 7 Mar 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Sep 1984 (DN 12/14/15)

Van Buskirk, Melville Rally-SM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 May 1946--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 28 Mar 2007 DN 10/24/13)

Van Dyke, Emmett Arnal-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 1 Apr 1944--"5th" Division--Deceased 7 Oct 1999 (DN 10/24/13)

Van Evera, Robert Whitman-Lt SC-V(G), USNR--Aboard 17 Oct 1941 to Apr 1943--"S" Division--Assistant Supply Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 7 Nov 1991 (DN 1/30/14)

Van Horn, Robert LaVerne-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 23 Dec 2004 (DN 12/11/16)

Van Nort, Guy Earl-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 1 Sep 1988 (DN 7/10/14)

Van Nostrand, Paul Baer-ADC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 2 Mar 1941--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor at Kaneohe N.A.S.--Deceased 25 Feb 2008 (DN 10/24/13)

Vandegrift, Gerald Swoyer-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SK2/c 19 May 1939 to 6 Apr 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Dec 2005 (DN 12/14/15)

Vanderbur, George Leroy-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 11 Jan 2011 (DN 11/3/16)

Vandergriff, Donald Lee-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Oct 1943--"5th" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 May 2003 (DN 1/30/14)

VanHouten, Edward John-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 May 1944 to 15 Mar 1946--Deceased 14 Oct 2004 (DN 8/13/14)

Vargas, Rodolfo-Y2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--Deceased 27 Oct 1987 (DN 9/12/15)

Varney, Okly Otis-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 8 Apr 1974 (DN 9/12/15)

Vath, Henry Louis-CSK, USN--Aboard as SK1/c 19 May 1939 to 15 Jul 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 26 Jun 1976 (DN 12/14/15)

Veach, Sherman Lee-F2/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Jan 2006 (DN 12/11/16)

Veal, Pearlie Lee-MA1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 15 Jan 1943--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jan 1976 (DN 12/14/15)

Vella, Steve David, Jr.-SSMB2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--"S" Division Barber--Deceased 17 Mar 2013 (DN 10/24/13)

Verax, William Henry-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 22 Apr 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 18 Nov 2004 (DN 9/12/15)

Verzella, Anthony Aloysius-WT2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Mar 1943 to 26 Dec 1944--"B" Division--Deceased 15 May 2007 (DN 10/24/13)

Viana, Aldo Powell-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to Jul 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Aug 1973 (DN 6/6/15)

Vietor, Earl Frederick-S1/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 15 May 1946--"5th" Division--Deceased 4 Dec 2005 (DN 1/21/14)

Villhard, Ralph Walter-EM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as F1/c(EM) 3 Jul 1944 to 1 Nov 1945--"E" Division--Deceased 15 Jan 1973 (DN 11/3/16)

Visbeck, Charles Robert-QM1/c, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SM2/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 May 1956 (DN 12/14/15)

Vlasz, Oscar-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 2 Feb 1944--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Oct 2005 (DN 10/24/13)

Voeltner, Frederick Erwin-F1/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1943 to 11 Dec 1943--Deceased 2 Oct 2009 (DN 10/24/13)

Vogel, Sebastian George, Jr.-Ens AV(N), USNR--Aboard May 1944 to 27 Nov 1944--"V" Division Junior Officer--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

Vohnout, Joseph-CY, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Jan 1942--"N" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Jan 1975 (DN 12/14/15)

Von Genk, Henry Edward, Jr.-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM1/c 3 July 1940 to 8 July 1943--"2nd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Feb 2008 (DN 10/24/13)

Von Glinow, Carl Clemmens-HA1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 29 May 1944 to 4 June 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 24 Dec 2007 (DN 10/24/13)

Voss, Ned Tidmore-RM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 15 Jul 1945 to 2 Mar 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 25 Jan 2010 (DN 1/21/14)

Voyles, Bruce Aaron-CWT, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 July 1944--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Nov 2001 (DN 1/7/14)

"W"

Waddell, Francis James-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 20 May 1946--Deceased 27 Mar 2009 (DN 9/13/15)

Wade, Hubert (Hugh)-AMM2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 29 Dec 1944--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased Oct 2002 (DN 7/10/14)

Wade, Price Edward-F2/c(EM) V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 26 Dec 1944--"F" Division--Deceased 22 Sep 1985 (DN 9/13/15)

Wadsworth, Norman Leland-CFC, USN--Aboard 18 Oct 1941 to 24 Jun 1945--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 24 Jul 1982 (DN 9/13/15)

Wageman, Elmer Claude-Cox, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 26 Dec 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Sep 2001 (DN 9/13/15)

Wagman, John Webster-FC3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 4 Mar 1997 (DN 3/14/14)

Wagner, Eugene Walter (Minute)-Cox, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Mar 2001 (DN 1/1/14)

Wagner, George Edward-CMM, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Dec 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 Mar 2001 (DN 12/16/15)

Wagner, Russell Reed-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 15 Feb 1945--Deceased 22 Jan 1974 (DN 9/13/15)

Waiswilos, Edward Adam (Dutch)-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CRM(PA) 30 Mar 1942 to 21 Apr 1943--"C" Division--Main Radio Room--Deceased 11 Dec 2003 (DN 10/24/13)

Wakefield, Ralph Ernest-CSCA, USN--Aboard as SC2/c 19 May 1939 to 3 Dec 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Dec 1991 (DN 12/16/15)

Walczak, Eugene Norbert-EM1/c, USN--Aboard as EM3/c 6 Apr 1941 to 2 Feb 1944--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Feb 1998 (DN 12/11/16)

Waldon, Thomas William, Jr.-RdM1/c, USN--Aboard 13 June 1941 to 4 Apr 1945--"7th", "C" & "F" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 June 1989 (DN 10/24/13)

Waligura, Charles, Sr.-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 16 Aug 1945--Deceased 20 Oct 1988 (DN 9/13/15)

Walker, Albert-GM1/c, USN--Aboard 13 Apr 1941 to 20 May 1946--"5th" Division--20 mm's--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 6 Jul 2010 (DN 6/13/14)

Walker, Harold Ralph-MoMM3/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 1 May 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Feb 1992 (DN 12/11/16)

Walker, Isaiah-SD1/c, USN--Aboard as Ck1/c 20 May 1939 to 11 Dec 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 4 Aug 1966 (DN 12/11/16)

Walker, Jack Harold-CWO/4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM2/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Apr 1942--"2nd" & "5th" Divisions--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Jan 2012 (DN 10/24/13)

Walker, Jesse Carli-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 October 1943 to 7 February 1945--"5th" Division--Deceased 1 May 2010 (DN 10/24/13)

Walker, Paul C.-SKV2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 16 May 1945 to 12 Nov 1945--Deceased 17 Feb 2012 (DN 10/24/13)

Walker, Robert Bell-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S2/c 18 Oct 1943 to 7 Oct 1945--Deceased 26 Mar 2002 (DN 9/13/15)

Walker, Sherman Hill-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 14 Oct 1987 (DN 9/13/15)

Walker, William Henry-Matt2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 28 Oct 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Apr 2003 (DN 5/14/17)

Wallace, Bruce Hamilton-DT2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as PhM2/c 24 Aug 1943 to 14 Feb 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 30 Mar 1972 (DN 6/6/15)

Wallace, Thomas Roy-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CSK 19 May 1939 to 9 Nov 1940--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Apr 1978 (DN 12/16/15)

Wallace, Wilfred Guy-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt(jg) 25 Jan 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Gunner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jan 1999 (DN 9/13/14)

Wallingford, Donald Edwin-Pfc, USMCR--Aboard 19 Jun 1943 to 30 Sep 1944--"6th" Division--Deceased 24 May 2009 (DN 9/17/15)

Wallingford, Harold C.-SC2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 13 Mar 1988 (DN 9/13/15)

Walter, Frank Rodney-S2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 13 Oct 1939--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Aug 1981 (DN 12/16/15)

Walter, Robert Linwood-FCO3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 3 Jan 1944 to 3 Feb 1946--Deceased 12 May 2012 (DN 10/27/16)

Walters, Harold Charles-MoMM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 3 Sep 1945--"A" Division--Deceased 28 Jul 1993 (DN 9/13/15)

Walters, Joseph Henry-BM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 30 Sep 1944--"3rd" & "6th" Divisions--Sky Forward Pointer--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 31 July 2004 (DN 10/24/13)

Wamsley, William Enoch-Cox, USN--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 29 Jan 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 10 Sep 1987 (DN 10/24/13)

Wandell, Sigmond [Sigmund Peter Wondalowski]-FC1/c, USN--Aboard as FC3/c 19 May 1939 to 19 Apr 1941--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Sep 1986 (DN 12/16/15)

Wanzug, Marvin Robert-S1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 10 Oct 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Jun 2003 (DN 9/13/15)

Warbutton, Richard Curtis-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 29 Jan 1946--Deceased 31 Oct 2016 (DN 5/14/17)

Warfield, Holland G.-Cpl, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 17 Nov 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Jun 1981 (DN 8/19/14)

Warther, David Richard-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 11 May 1946--Deceased 19 Mar 2011 (DN 6/30/16)

Wartman, Walter West-S1/c, USN--Aboard 27 Mar 1942 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 31 Dec 1999 (DN 9/13/15)

Washburn, Orval Joshua-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CTC 19 May 1939 to 4 Sep 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Mar 1997 (DN 12/16/15)

Wassberg, Fred William-BTGC, USN--Aboard as WT1/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Apr 1941--"B" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Oct 1967 (DN 12/16/15)

Waterbury, George Morris-EM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 10 Nov 1942 to 27 Dec 1944--"E" Division--Deceased 3 Dec 1985 (DN 9/13/15)

Waterman, Lucky Leon-CWO2, USN(Ret)--Aboard as SF1/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Jun 1941--"R" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Sep 2002 (DN 12/16/15)

Waters, Kenneth Edmond-F1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 3 Jun 1946--"M" Division--Forward Engine Room--Deceased 8 Feb 2009 (DN 11/7/15)

Watkins, Harold Arthur-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--Deceased 29 Apr 1989 (DN 9/13/15)

Watkins, Henry James, Jr.-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 25 Feb 1943--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Jan 2010 (DN 10/24/13)

Watkins, Herman Claude-CSF, USN--Aboard as SF2/c 19 May 1939 to 26 Dec 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 29 Aug 1966 (DN 12/16/15)

Watkins, James Ralph-S2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--Deceased 22 Apr 2005 (DN 9/13/15)

Watson, Archie Ralph (Chip)-CM2/c, USN--Aboard 16 May 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--"R" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Jan 1978 (DN 7/10/14)

Watson, Ernest Van Renssaler-MM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--"F" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 14 May 2000 (DN 9/13/15)

Watts, Paul Leonard-MMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM2/c 19 May 1939 to 20 Mar 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 28 Dec 1978 (DN 12/16/15)

Wawiernia, Alfred-MM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Feb 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Oct 1996 (DN 3/14/14)

Webb, George Tarlton, Jr.-CWO3/ USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Dec 1998 (DN 12/16/15)

Webb, John Jacob-MM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 7 May 1944 to 3 Sep 1945--"M" Division--Deceased 15 Dec 1973 (DN 9/13/15)

Webb, Lawrence-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 13 Nov 1945--Deceased 29 Oct 1988 (DN 9/13/15)

Webb, Thomas Cornelius-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 16 Jan 2006 (DN 9/13/15)

Webb, William Howard-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CEM 19 May 1939 to 6 Nov 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--WWI & WWII Veteran--Deceased 24 Mar 1962 (DN 12/16/15)

Weber, Henry Charles-CAPT(MC), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CDR 19 May 1939 to Oct 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 30 Oct 1958 (DN 8/19/14)

Webster, Steve A.-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--Deceased 11 Dec 1992 (DN 9/13/15)

Weed, George Albert-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased 27 Jun 1999 (DN 9/13/15)

Weeks, Bruce Melvin-BMC, USN--Aboard as Cox 7 Mar 1940 to 23 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Oct 1989 (DN 12/11/16)

Weems, Charles Herbert-F2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 15 Apr 1946--"F" Division--Deceased 21 Jan 1976 (DN 9/13/15)

Wees, Francis Edward, Jr.-FCO3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Mar 1944 to Apr 1946--Deceased 26 Jun 1987 (DN 9/13/15)

Weideman, George William-SM3/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--"C" Division--Deceased 11 May 2011 (DN 9/13/15)

Weins, Michael George-F2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 29 May 1946--Deceased 29 May 2000 (DN 1/3/14)

Weir, Earl Ralph-S1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 12 Oct 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased Apr 1994 (DN 12/11/16)

Weiss, Lester Harold-MM1/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--KIA 25 Oct 1944 Aboard USS St Lo (CVE-63) Sunk in the Battle

of Leyte Gulf, PI  (DN 12/16/15)

Weiss, Robert Kenneth-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 31 May 2006 (DN 12/16/15)

Weitzman, Charles Henry-GMM2/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 19 May 1939 to 9 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 8 Jun 2002 (DN 12/16/15)

Welch, Lawrence Clifton-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--Deceased 5 Jan 2010 (DN 9/13/15)

Weldon, John Phillip-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 10 Dec 1941 to 8 Jul 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 26 Feb 2001 (DN 12/11/16)

Wells, Claude Vernon (Red)-CMM(AA), USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Feb 1941--"A" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 2 Apr 1997 (DN 10/24/13)

Wells, Joe Hardy-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 9 Nov 1945--Deceased Dec 1970 (DN 9/13/15)

Welsh, John Glen-S1/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 16 Aug 1942--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 May 2001 (DN 1/30/14)

Werth, William Joseph-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 Oct 1943 to 2 Mar 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased 3 Oct 1964 (DN 9/13/15)

Weslowski, Robert Galvin-QM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 12 Oct 1943 to 16 Jan 1945--"N" Division--Deceased 5 Nov 2001 (DN 9/13/15)

Westerman, Paul E.-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 3 June 1946--"5th" Division--Port Fantail 20mm Mount # 20--Boxing Team--Deceased 29 June 2009 (DN 10/24/13)

Weyrauch, Thomas Lawrence-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as CFC 19 May 1939 to 3 May 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Jul 1998 (DN 12/16/15)

Whalen, Robert Henry-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 11 Feb 1942--"V" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Aug 1944 On Active Service (DN 12/16/15)

Wheeler, Henry Clay-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--Deceased 16 Sep 2000 (DN 1/21/14)

Wheeler, William Otis-MM2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 14 Dec 1945--"F" & "M" Divisions--Deceased 28 Sep 1983 (DN 9/13/15)

Whipp, Paul Herbert-EMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 19 Mar 2005 (DN 12/16/15)

Whitaker, Herbert Elroy-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 27 Nov 1944--KIA 27 Nov 1944, Leyte Gulf, Philippine Islands (DN 10/15/13)

White, Andy William-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to 15 Mar 1946--"2nd" Division--Deceased 11 Jan 2013 (DN 4/25/15)

White, Coleman Lee-CTC, USN--Aboard 4 Dec 1940 to 20 June 1946--"2nd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars-- Deceased 15 Jan 1992 (DN 10/24/13)

White, Covert Paige-Lt, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Jul 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 16 Jan 1968 (DN 12/16/15)

White, Edward Godfrey-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 19 Jan 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 9 Jun 1990 (DN 12/16/15)

White, Elbert Theodore (Bud)-F2/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 16 Mar 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Aug 1993 (DN 10/24/13)

White, Everett Francis-RM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Dec 1941 to 15 Jul 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 5 Nov 1990 (DN 9/13/15)

White, Harold Edward-CWO Mach, USN--Aboard as MM1/c 19 May 1939 to 27 Jan 1943--"M" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Aug 1952 On Active Service; Korea; Non-Combat Accident (DN 12/16/15)

White, James Riley-Ck2/c, USN--Aboard 3 Sep 1940 to 24 Aug 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Mar 2002 (DN 12/11/16)

White, John Forrest (Jack)-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 27 Dec 1944--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 10 Jul 2012 (DN 7/24/14)

White, Larry Kenneth-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 3 Jul 1940 to 12 Oct 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jun 2001 (DN 12/11/16)

White, Thomas Keith-S1/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 28 Apr 1944 to Apr 1946--"1st" Division--Deceased 17 Dec 2003 (DN 10/24/13)

White, William Otis-SKC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--"V" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 18 Aug 1986 (DN 8/21/14)

Whitebook, Herschel-Lt, USNR--Aboard Nov 1942 to Oct 1944--CIC Radar Officer--"E" Division--Deceased 11 Nov 1985 (DN 10/24/13)

Whitenack, George Woodrow-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as SK3/c 19 May 1939 to 29 Oct 1939--"S" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 25 Jan 1975 (DN 12/16/15)

Whitmire, John V.-PltSgt, USMC--Aboard as Pfc 19 May 1939 to 1 May 1941--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 13 Sep 2001 (DN 6/9/15)

Whitson, Fred Bowen-S1/c, USN--Aboard 3 July 1940 to 12 Nov 1942--"2nd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Aug 1999 (DN 10/24/13)

Wildt, Victor Harold-CAPT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Lt. 31 Oct 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--"C" Division Communications Officer--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USNA Class of 1937--Deceased 26 Sep 2005 (DN 3/3/14)

Willcox, Durward Sage-TM1/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 15 Feb 1995 (DN 12/16/15)

Willey, Raymond Stephen-MES1, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Apr 1940--Plankowner--Deceased 16 May 1975 (DN 12/16/15)

Williams, Arthur Franklin-F1/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 28 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Jun 1984 (DN 12/11/16)

Williams, Claude Edward-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S2/c 1 Jan 1942 to 7 Apr 1942--"N" Division--Deceased 1 Feb 2009 (DN 11/7/15)

Williams, Connor Wood-BM2/c, USN--Aboard as Cox 18 Jun 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 26 Aug 2006 (DN 12/11/16)

Williams, Darwin Kenneth-S2/c, USN--Aboard 11 Apr 1942 to 26 Apr 1942--"V" Division--Deceased 17 Jan 2012 (DN 10/24/13)

Williams, Earnest Edward-Bkr3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 30 Jan 1945 to 20 May 1946--"S" Division--Midship Quad 40mm--Deceased 9 May 2012 (DN 10/24/13)

Williams, Franklin-SDC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as MAtt1/c 19 May 1939 to 24 Mar 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Apr 1992 (DN 12/16/15)

Williams, George LeRoy-CGM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as GM1/c 19 May 1939 to 11 Apr 1943--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 5 Jan 1973 (DN 12/16/15)

Williams, Glenn Henry-S2/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 4 May 1946--Deceased 30 Apr 1982 (DN 9/13/15)

Williams, Lloyd Anthony-EM2/c, USN--Aboard 29 Sep 1941 to 6 Oct 1943--"E" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Jan 2006 (DN 2/4/14)

Williams, Marcus Thor-S1/c(FC) V6S, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 15 Nov 1945--Deceased 4 Sep 1991 (DN 9/13/15)

Williams, Nevin Elman-FC1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 5 Jul 1944--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 Nov 1975 (DN 12/16/15)

Williams, Roscoe Mason, Jr.-MM3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 2 Apr 1946--"M" Division--Deceased 31 Dec 1997 (DN 3/14/14)

Williams, Theodore R.-Pvt, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 29 Mar 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 1 Dec 1964 (DN 8/19/14)

Williams, Wallace Watson-FTC, USN--Aboard as FCR2/c 8 Nov 1940 to 1 Mar 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Jul 1974 (DN 11/19/16)

Wilson, Carlton Woodrow-Pvt, USMC--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 Oct 1939--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 4 Oct 2009 (DN 10/23/16)

Wilson, John Mitchell-S1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 12 Apr 1940--"6th" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 10 Mar 2002 (DN 1/21/14)

Wilson, Lloyd Vance-S1/c(FC) V6S, USNR--Aboard 12 Mar 1944 to 15 Dec 1945--Deceased 29 Jan 1962 (DN 9/13/15)

Wimberly, Claud Lee-CRM, USN--Aboard as RM1/c 5 Jul 1941 to 8 Apr 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 11 Oct 1970 (DN 12/11/16)

Winfield, Dennis Wilbur-Cox, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 18 Aug 1944--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 23 Oct 1981 (DN 12/11/16)

Wing, Virgil Norman-CWO3, USN(Ret)--Aboard 30 Sep 1944 to 1946--"A" & "B" Divisions Warrant Machinist--Deceased 31 May 2001 (DN 1/7/14)

Wingness, Donald Francis-GM3/c, USN--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 17 Jan 1989 (DN 12/11/16)

Winnett, John D.--ADJC, USN--Aboard as AMM3/c 5 Nov 1940 to 22 Dec 1942--"V" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 May 1981 (DN 1/14/14)

Winslow, Harvey Castle, Jr.-QM1/c, USN--Aboard as QM2/c 4 Dec 1940 to 12 Oct 1943--"N" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Feb 1997 (DN 12/11/16)

Wippo. Carl Arnold-CWO, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CMM 19 May 1939 to 10 Mar 1941--"M" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 31 May 1968 (DN 12/16/15)

Wisnewski, John Frank-S1/c, USN--Aboard 7 Mar 1940 to 26 Feb 1943--"5th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 16 July 1991 (DN 10/24/13)

Woerner, Edgar Irwin-BMC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as BM1/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 2 Jun 1978 (DN 12/16/15)

Wolf, Sidney Marvin-S2/c, USN--Aboard 6 Apr 1941 to 11 Apr 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Sep 1976 (DN 12/11/16)

Womack, James Thomas-CCS, USN--Aboard as SC1/c(B) 19 May 1939 to 3 May 1943--"6th" & "S" Divisions--5"-38 Mt. Powder Man--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--USS St Louis (CL-49) Association Board of Directors Member since 1 Jan 2000--Deceased 26 Apr 2014 (DN 4/26/14)

Wondalowski, Sigmund Peter--See Wandell, Sigmond

Wonner, Frank Francis-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 23 Feb 1942--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 17 Jul 1985 (DN 12/16/15)

Wood, Cecil Edwin-CDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 12 May 1941 to 8 May 1942--"A" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 25 Mar 2006 (DN 1/7/14)

Wood, Harry Alfred, Jr.-AerM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Oct 1943 to 29 Oct 1944--Deceased 16 Jan 1975 (DN 9/13/15)

Wood, Ira Hansen (Bud)-SF3/c, USN--Aboard 1 May 1941 to 20 May 1946--"R" Division--Ship's Diver--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 15 Oct 1991 (DN 5/20/15)

Wood, James Nathaniel-F1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 7 May 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 23 Sep 1987 (DN 12/16/15)

Wood, Sam Wesley-CWT, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 19 Nov 1941--"B" Division--Plankowner--KIA 1 Mar 1942 Aboard USS Houston (CA-30); Sunk in the Battle of Sunda Strait, Indonesia (DN 12/16/15)

Wood, Warren Wynn-RM3/c, USN--Aboard 26 Mar 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Oct 1987 (DN 10/24/13)

Woodburn, Fred Kirkpatrick-LCDR L-XT, USN(Ret)--Aboard as FC(M)1/c 30 Sep 1941 to 1 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Aug 1977 (DN 11/12/16)

Woodhall, Joseph Herbert-Bkr3/c V6, USNR--Aboard 18 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"S" Division--Deceased 4 May 1948 (DN 9/13/15)

Woodman, Normand [Otto Neil Hollenbaugh]-GM1/c F4C, USFR--Aboard as Fleet Reservist 14 Jul 1941 to 24 Jun 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--World War I Veteran--Enlisted Regular Navy 18 Jun 1917--Deceased 30 Sep 1993 (DN 1/27/14)

Woodruff, James Nicholas (Red)-WT1/c, USN--Aboard 5 Nov 1940 to 24 June 1945--"B" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Feb 2008 (DN 10/24/13)

Woods, Donald Charles-RM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 13 Jun 1943 to 14 Dec 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 22 Mar 1980 (DN 9/13/15)

Woolfe, Verne Edward-S1/c, USN--Aboard 24 Feb 1943 to 29 May 1946--Deceased 27 Sep 1966 (DN 9/13/15)

Wrenn, John H.-LCDR, USNR--Aboard as Ens D-V(G) 4 Dec 1940 to 6 Mar 1942--"R" Division J.O.--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 22 Jan 1981 (DN 7/27/14)

Wright, Cecil Odell-RM2/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 4 Nov 1940--"C" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Apr 2005 (DN 12/16/15)

Wright, Gale Norman-S1/c, USN--Aboard 23 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 30 Jun 2010 (DN 12/11/16)

Wright, Grover Rodeheaver-GM2/c, USN--Aboard as GM3/c 3 Jul 1940 to 23 Feb 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--KIA 13 Nov 1942 Aboard USS Juneau (CL-52) Sunk In The Battle Of Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands (DN 12/11/16)

Wright, Jack Walton-CWT, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Sep 1943--"B" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 21 Jan 1971 (DN 12/16/15)

Wrigley, James Edwin-S1/c(FC) V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to Apr 1946--Deceased 20 Mar 1982 (DN 9/13/15)

Wyckoff, Gordon Richard, Jr.-CCS, USN--Aboard as SC1/c 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1942--"S" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Aug 1994 (DN 12/16/15)

"Y"

Yacobucci, Samuel Salvadore[ Sam S. Yaco]-SF1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 28 Nov 1942--"R" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 13 Mar 1998 (DN 3/14/14)

Yantz, Bernard Richard (Buddy)-YNC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as Y2/c 19 May 1939 to 1 Nov 1942--"F" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 3 Jan 2004 (DN 11/7/15)

Yates, Burton Glenn-PhM1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 29 May 1944 to 25 Sep 1945--"H" Division--Deceased 18 Nov 1990 (DN 9/13/15)

Yates, Henry Clay-CWO4, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 19 May 1939 to 27 Mar 1941--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 29 Oct 1994 (DN 12/16/15)

Yates, Luther James-GM2/c, USN--Aboard 8 Nov 1940 to 3 Mar 1945--"3rd" & "6th" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 June 2010 (DN 10/24/13)

Yates, Willis Jackson (Willie)-S2/c(GM) V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Sep 1944 to 6 May 1946--"5th" Division--Deceased 4 Mar 1993 (DN 10/24/13)

Yavorcik, Edward George-MoMM2/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 6 Apr 1941 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 9 Apr 1970 (DN 12/11/16)

Yeager, Douglas Allen, Jr.-LCDR-DC, USNR--Aboard as Lt-DC bef 1 Jul 1944 to 23 Feb 1945--"H" Division Dental Officer--Deceased 15 Feb 1996 (DN 3/14/14)

Youmans, Ralph William-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 8 Nov 1940 to 26 Feb 1943--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 27 Aug 2002 (DN 12/11/16)

Young, James Orvil-S1/c, USN--Aboard 3 Jul 1940 to 6 Jan 1945--"2nd" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Dec 2006 (DN 3/14/14)

Young, John Ross-RdM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard 27 Sep 1944 to 4 May 1946--"7th" Division--Deceased May 1984 (DN 9/13/15)

Young, Robert Frank-RM3/c, USN--Aboard as S2/c 7 Mar 1940 to 19 Jan 1941--Deceased 18 Apr 1990 (DN 11/3/16)

Young, Robert Irvin-CEM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as F1/c 30 Jan 1945 to 1 Feb 1946--"E" Division--Forward Engine Room # 2 Switchboard--Deceased 6 Jan 2007 (DN 11/7/15)

Young, Robert James-LCDR, USNR--Aboard as Ens A-V(N) 17 May 1942 to 27 Dec 1942--"V" Division J.O. Aviator--Deceased 1 Feb 2009 (DN 6/11/15)

Young, Rodney Norbert-S1/c V6, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 9 Nov 1945--"V" Division--Deceased 10 Feb 2014 (DN 7/9/14)

Young, Thomas Clay-CEM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as EM1/c 19 May 1939 to 25 Apr 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 17 Jan 1974 (DN 12/16/15)

Young, Wayne Thurston-CSC, USN--Aboard as SC1/c(B) 8 Jun 1939 to 8 Jul 1943--"S" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 18 Apr 1992 (DN 12/11/16)

Younger, Robert Cole-CBM, USN(Ret)--Aboard as S1/c 1 May 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 6 Jul 2000 (DN 12/11/16)

Younger, Robert John-Cox, USN--Aboard as S1/c 6 Apr 1941 to 12 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 12 Feb 1983 (DN 12/11/16)

"Z"

Zabel, Egil Robert-GM3/c, USN--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to Apr 1946--"1st" Division--Deceased 23 Nov 2016 (DN 5/2/17)

Zarro, James Richard-BM2/c V6, USNR--Aboard as S1/c 16 Dec 1941 to 24 Aug 1943--Deceased 17 Mar 1996 (DN 12/11/16)

Zavala, Santos Robert-MoMM1/c, USN--Aboard as F1/c 13 Jun 1941 to 28 Nov 1942--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 28 Sep 2009 (DN 12/11/16)

Zeis, Ernest Joe-S2/c V6S, USNR--Aboard 24 Aug 1943 to 4 Oct 1944--Deceased 20 Mar 2010 (DN 2/4/14)

Zerbe, Howard Raymond-RT3/c(T) O-1, USNR--Aboard as S1/c 10 Dec 1941 to 11 Dec 1943--"4th" & "C" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor Aboard USS Nevada (BB-36)--Deceased 24 Jan 2015 (DN 5/27/15)

Zetkulic, John George-CEM, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 2 Dec 1942--"E" Division--Plankowner--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 1989 (DN 12/16/15)

Ziemer, Donald Allen-EM1/c, USN--Aboard 19 May 1939 to 3 Mar 1941--"E" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 24 Dec 2010 (DN 12/16/15)

Zimmer, Conrad John-LCDR C-D(E), USNR--Aboard Feb 1944 to 7 Jul 1945--Communications Officer--Deceased 13 Oct 1997 (DN 9/15/15)

Zimmerman, Edward George-ETC, USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM2/c 20 Dec 1940 to 26 Oct 1943--"C" & "V" Divisions--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 14 Jul 1993 (DN 1/30/14)

Zimmerman, Francis H.-LCDR, USN(Ret)--Aboard as CMM 12 May 1941 to 20 June 1946--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Earned ALL 11 Battle Stars--Deceased 30 June 1995 (DN 10/24/13)

Zirkelbach, Karl Joseph-Capt, USA{Korean War}--Aboard as RT3/c V6S, USNR 27 Sep 1944 to 22 Jul 1945--"C" Division--Deceased 1 Apr 2006

Zliczewski, Frank George-MM2/c, USN--Aboard as F2/c 19 May 1939 to 13 Jul 1940--"F" Division--Plankowner--Deceased 8 May 1996 (DN 12/16/15)  

Zohn, Clarence Joseph-Lt(jg), USN(Ret)--Aboard as RM1/c 22 May 1939 to 30 Nov 1942--"C" Division--Pearl Harbor Survivor--Deceased 15 Jan 1993 (DN 1/1/14)