USS ST. LOUIS (CL-49) - WOUNDED IN ACTION

Home

Purple Heart Medal

Designates  wounded by enemy combat action

 

Location:    KULA GULF – 13 JULY 1943

Solomon Islands - Torpedo Attack

 

Adomatis, Anthony Joseph---BM1/c, USNR

Beires, Alfred Eugene---SF3/c, USNR

Brown, Sam Joseph---CQM(PA), USN

Fix, Leo Francis---CBM(AA), USN

Moon, James Daniel---CSK, USN

Williams, Lloyd Anthony---EM2/c, USN

 

 Location: GREEN ISLAND – 14 FEBRUARY 1944

Bismarck Archipelago - Aerial Bomb

 

Bartel, Albert Reid---Ensign E-V(G), USNR

Gillispie, James William---Ensign D-V(G), USNR

Anderson, Carl Logan---MM3/c V6, USNR

Bartz, Eugene George---EM3/c, USN

Brodie, Edmund Allan---SF2/c V6, USNR

Clauser, Marco---S1/c, USN

Clemmer, Donald David---F3/c V6, USNR

Conti, Dino Joseph---S1/c V6, USNR

Creason, Raymond Eugene---S1/c, USN

Eakle, David Boyd---M3/c V6, USNR

Gallo, Tony Ameda---S1/c, USN

George, Joseph Warren---EM3/c V6, USNR

Gibbons, Roscoe---S2/c V6, USNR

Goetsch, William Earl---F1/c V6, USNR

Goulson, Vernon Victor---S2/c V6, USNR

Hoofer, Charles Wayne---F1/c, USN

Iverson, Donald Ivar---S2/c, USN

Martin, Gerald Edward---MM2/c, USN

Masterson, Thomas Stuart---EM1/c, USN

McCartney, Charles Armand---F2/c V6, USNR

Sheffer, Stanley Geary---MM2/c V6, USNR

St. John, Jesse Weyman---S2/c V6, USNR

Stima, Aloysius John---F2/c V6, USNR

Thomas, Robert Derwood---S1/c, USN

Thompson, Clarence Melvin---F1/c, USN

Urbani, Stephen Paul---CEM(PA), USN

Verzella, Anthony Aloysius---WT2/c V6, USNR

Zeis, Ernest Joe---S2/c V6, USN

 

  Location: LEYTE GULF – 27 NOVEMBER 1944

Philippine Islands - Kamikaze Attack

 

Aguirre, Jesse Chavez, Jr.---F2/c V6, USNR

Ames, Harry Winter---S1/c V6, USNR

Beauchene, Joseph Raymond---RM1/c, USN

Blossom, Reubin Sumner---SF2/c V6, USNR

Borkowski, Bernard Edward---S1/c V6, USNR

Brickner, Alvin Francis---S1/c V6, USNR

Brown, Alexander Young---AMM1/c, USN

Butterbaugh, Alford Ray---S1/c V6, USNR

 Cabe, Tommy Lee---AOM2/c, USN

Cail, James Henry---S2/c V6, USNR

Christy, Richard Leon---AMM2/c, USN

Ghering, LeRoy Anthony---AOM3/c, USN

Gikas, Philip George---S1/c V6, USNR

Gildner, Vincent Paul---S2/c, USN

Goodrich, Carlton Frederick---FC3/c V6, USNR

Graysneck, Raymond---S1/c, USN

Hadersbeck, Kenneth Joseph---S1/c, USN

Hinds, John David---GM3/c, USN

Hughes, Lawrence Charles---GM2/c, USN

Iverson, Donald Ivar---S1/c, USN

Johnson, William Theodore---ARM2/c, USN

Kelly, Veryl Leman---S2/c V6, USNR

Lawson, David Nathaniel---GM3/c V6, USNR

Morris, Herbert Ferguson---S1/c, USN

Murphy, Bill Roscoe---EM3/c V6, USNR

Newman, Arvid Lars---S1/c(GM) V6, USNR

Patsko, Mike John---S2/c V6, USNR

Scannell, John Francis, Jr.---F2/c V6, USNR

Scarborough, Fred Eugene---S2/c V6, USNR

Scullawl, Elmer---S2/c V6, USNR

Shipley, Raymond Arnold---S1/c V6, USNR

Shirer, Robert Reed---S2/c V6, USNR

Smith, Calvin Oliver---AMM3/c, USN

Strickland, Jess Darrell---S1/c V6, USNR

Tucker, Denford---S2/c V6, USNR

Walker, Jesse Carli---S1/c V6, USNR