U.S.S. St. Louis CL-49

Hamilton Harbor - Bermuda - Pre-War 1940

Home

 

U.S.S.  St. Louis - CL49

Commanding Officers

Captain Morrison

U. S. Naval Academy Photo

Capt. Charles Henry Morrison, U.S.N.

 

Born: 3 May 1885 -- St. Louis County, Missouri

Died: 17 May 1974 -- Coronado, San Diego County, California

United States Naval Academy: Appointed 1 May 1905 -- Class of 1909

Commanding Officer: 19 May 1939 to 27 May 1941

Highest Rank Attained: Captain

Decorations Awarded:

Commendation Ribbon -- Navy Expeditionary Medal

World War I Victory Medal w/ Atlantic Fleet Cross

Buried at:

Glen Abbey Memorial Park

Bonita, San Diego County, California

 

********************

 

Capt. Rood -- Dress Uniform

Capt. George Arthur Rood, USN

 

Born: 3 September 1888 -- Madisonville, Hamilton County, Ohio

Died: 30 March 1971 -- Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California

United States Naval Academy: Appointed 14 June 1907 -- class of 1911

Commanding Officer: 27 May 1941 to 3 November 1942

Highest Rank Attained: Rear Admiral (Lower Half) upon retirement

Retired: 1 January, 1947

Decorations Awarded:

Navy Cross - Legion of Merit - Bronze Star w/Combat "V" (2)

World War I victory Medal w/Submarine Clasp

American Area Campaign Medal

European-African-Middle Eastern Area Campaign Medal

Asiatic-Pacific Area Campaign Medal -- Croix de Guerre w/Palms (Belgium)

Order of Leopold (Belguim)

Buried at:

Arlington National Cemetery -- Section 3 Site 1701-AS

Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia

 

********************

 

 U. S. Naval Academy Photo

COLIN CAMPBELL, Captain U.S.N.

 

Citation:

The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Navy Cross to Colin Campbell, Captain, U.S. Navy,

 For extraordinary heroism and distinguished service in the line of his profession as Commanding Officer of the Light Cruiser U.S.S. ST. LOUIS (CL-49), during operations in Kula Gulf, Solomon Islands, on 5 and 6 July 1943. Commanding his warship during landing operations on New Georgia Island, Captain Campbell maneuvered his ship through restricted waters, effectively bombing shore batteries. The following day, while leading a formation, his ship engaged in action with superior numbers of an enemy force and, through his brilliant direction of accurate gunfire, succeeded materially in destroying or severely damaging all hostile vessels. Captain Campbell's inspiring leadership and the valiant devotion to duty of his command contributed in large measure to the outstanding success of these vital missions and reflect great credit upon the United States Naval Service.

 

Born: 23 November 1895 -- Pittsburg, Crawford County, Kansas

Died: 26 July 1970 -- Annapolis, Anne Arundel County, Maryland

United States Naval Academy: Appointed 21 April 1913 -- Class of 1917

Commanding Officer: 3 November 1942 to 12 October 1943

Highest Rank Attained: Rear Admiral (Lower Half) upon retirement on basis of Combat awards

Retired: 1 July 1949

Decorations Awarded:

Navy Cross - Silver Star - Bronze Star - Presidential Unit Commendation

Secretary of the Navy Commendation Ribbon -  Navy Unit Citation

World War I Victory Medal - American Defense Service Medal

American Area Campaign Medal

Asiatic-Pacific Area Campaign Medal w/4 Engagement Stars

Buried at:

United States Naval Academy Cemetery

Annapolis, Anne Arundel County, Maryland

********************

Capt. Roberts Aboard USS St. Louis (CL-49)

Capt. Ralph H. Roberts, USN

 

Born: 1 October 1895 -- Douglas County, Illinois

Died: 9 January 1973 -- Elmira, Chemung County, New York

United States Naval Academy: Appointed 26 June 1915 -- Class of 1918

Commanding Officer: 12 October 1943 to 3 January 1945

Highest Rank Attained: Rear Admiral (Lower Half) upon retirement on basis of disability

Retired: 1 January, 1947

Decorations Awarded:

Legion of Merit w/Combat "V" and Gold Star in lieu of second award

Bronze Star w/Combat "V" -- Navy Unit Commendation Ribbon

World War I Victory Medal w/Destroyer Clasp

American Area Campaign Medal

Asiatic-Pacific Area Campaign Medal w/4 Engagement Stars

World War II Victory Medal -- Philippine Liberation Medal

Honorary Commander of the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Buried at:

Arlington National Cemetery -- Section 5 Site 94

Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia

********************

Admiral places Silver Star on Captain Griggs

Capt. John Bradford Griggs, Jr. USN

 

Born: 23 November 1896 -- Elisabeth City, Pasquotank County, North Carolina

Died: 31 January 1983 -- Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach County, Virginia

United States Naval Academy: Appointed 17 June 1915 -- class of 1918

Commanding Officer: 3 January 1945 to 4 June 1946

Highest Rank Attained: Rear Admiral (Lower Half) on basis of combat citations

Retired: 1 July 1949

Decorations Awarded:

Silver Star - Legion of Merit - Presidential Unit Citation

Secretary of the Navy Citation - Navy Unit Citation - Army Unit Citation

American Defense Service Medal - Haitian Campaign Medal

Asiatic-Pacific Area Campaign Medal w/2 Engagement Stars - World War II Victory Medal

Philippine Liberation Medal

Buried at:

Woodlawn Memorial Gardens

Norfolk, Norfolk County, Virginia

********************

 

Cmdr A.J. Smith

 U. S. Naval Academy Photo 

Cdr. Andrew Jackson Smith, U.S.N.

Born: 18 Aug 1907 -- Scotia, Schenectady, New York

Died: 18 Sep 1999 -- Gulfport, Harrison, Mississippi

United States Naval Academy: Appointed 30 Jun 1927 -- Class of 1931

Commanding Officer: 4 Jun 1946 to 20 Jun 1946

Highest Rank Attained: Captain

Retired: Sep 1958